The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 28, 2013

Weekend High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Oxford 59, B-G 52

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Austin Bauerle 9 2-4 21, Brooks Harmon 1 0-0 2, Corbin Palmer 5 5-7 15, Lucas Butcher 3 2-2 8, Mike Carlin 2 2-2 6, Nick Gronowski 0 0-0 0, Tim Walts 0 0-0 0, Dylan Moffitt 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 11-15 52.

OXFORD: Matt Moore 2 2-3 8, Cameron Heggie 6 2-2 14, Daniel Lawton 0 0-0 0, Jeff Lawton 0 0-0 0, Andrew Golden 10 10-15 32, Kevin Davis 1 1-2 3, Jake McConnell 0 0-0 0, Adam Camiel, Paul Wonka 1 0-4 2. TOTALS: 20 15-26 59.

Bainbridge-Guilford 9 12 15 16 – 52

Oxford 16 18 10 15 – 59

Three-point field goals: B 1 (Bauerle); O 4 (Golden 2, Moore 2).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Penfield 61, Oneonta 40

at Onondaga CC

ONEONTA (12-1): Ceili Getman 0 0-0 0, Hayley Dower 1 0-0 3, Minnie Webster 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Baker 0 4-4 4, Rachel Wessells 0 0-0 0, Mariah Ruff 7 4-10 20, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 1 1-1 3, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 3 0-0 6, Maria DiMartin 1 0-0 2, Erin Mushtare 0 0-0 0, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 0 0-0 0, Michelle Lee St. Marthe 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 9-15 40.

PENFIELD: Sheila Nesselbush 6 1-3 13, Kesey Kelleher 0 1-2 1, Sandra Katonzoro 0 0-0 0, Margot Hetzke 5 5-6 15, Leah Crockett 2 0-0 4, Alicia Flanagan 0 0-0 0, Lucy Covley 7 0-0 18, Katie Kayes 0 0-0 0, Alexa Baitosiewicz 0 0-0 0, Shannon Nesselbush 1 0-0 2, Margaret Fitzpatrick 0 0-0 0, Jessica Londuyt 0 0-0 0, Michelle Nesselbush 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 25 7-11 61.

Oneonta 10 14 3 13 – 40

Penfield 15 9 20 17 – 61

Three-point field goals: O 3 (Ruff 2, Dower); P (Covley 4).

BOYS SWIMMING

Frontier League Championships

Saturday at Holland Patent

Team scores: 1, Watertown 390.5; 2, Holland Patent 275.5; 3, South Jefferson 254; 4, Lowville 222.5; 5, Cooperstown 215; 6, Indian River 176; 7, Rome Free Academy 171; 8, Sherburne-Earlville 149; 9, Utica Proctor 128; 10, Carthage 115.5; 11, South Lewis 57; 12, Beaver River 51; 13, General Brown 34; 14, Gouverneur 28; 15, Watertown IHC 16.

Top Cooperstown finishes

200-yard medley relay: 2, Aaron Idelson, Matt Frevele, Luke Zenir, Sean Mebust 1:59.97.

200 freestyle: 5, Erik Mebust 1:59.39, 14, Eamonn Maguire 2:15.71.

200 individual medley: 4, Sean Mebust 2:15.92; 15, Aaron Idelson 2:28.18.

50 free: 5, Luke Zenir 24.60; 16, Ryan Erichsen 25.47.

100 butterfly: 4, Luke Zenir 58.85.

100 free: 2, Sean Mebust 52.08.

500 free: 16, Colin Wilcox 6:30.25.

200 free relay: 7, Luke Zenir, Eamonn Maguire, Ryan Erichsen, Erik Mebust 1:41.02.

100 backstroke: 3, Erik Mebust 1:01.85, 8, Michael Kern 1:05.58, 16 Aaron Idelson 1:09.14.

100 breaststroke: 8, Matt Frevele 1:12.87; 13, Tae Livermore 1:14.96.

400 free relay: 3, Erik Mebust, Aaron Idelson, Eamonn Maguire, Sean Mebust 3:43.91.

INDOOR TRACK

Quinney/Hurley Invitational

Winner and local athletes who finished in the top six Saturday during the Quinney/Hurley Invitational at Cornell University.

Boys

55 meters: 1, Jerry McPeak (Elmira) 6.73.

300: 1, Wynn Curtis (Corning) 36.58.

600: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:23.29.

1,000: 1, Steve Rossettie (Corning) 2:32.81.

1,600: 1, Steve Rossettie (Corning) 4:28.02; 3, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 4:32.58.

3,200: 1, Richard Buchanan (Windsor) 9:47.86.

55 hurdles: 1, Wynn Curtis (Corning) 7.73.

800 relay: 1, Elmira 1:36.80.

1,600 relay: 1, Elmira 3:37.24.

3,200 relay: 1, Corning 8:30.37.

Long jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 21-4.

Triple jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 42-5; 6, Aaron Murphy (Oneonta) 39-8.5.

High jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 6-2.

Pole vault: 1, Brandon Russell (Montrose) 12-6.

Shot put: 1, Alind Barany (Binghamton) 43-3; 3, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 42-6.5; 4, Chris Puerlie (B-G/A) 41-10.5.

Girls

55 meters: 1, Maddie Kopp (Spencerport) 7.34.

300: 1, Maddie Kopp (Spencerport) 40.92; 6, Amanda Greenwood (B-G/A) 44.09.

600: 1, Elizabeth Jewiss (Marathon) 1:43.10.

1,000: 1, Rachel Hutchinson (Dryden) 3:04.85.

1,500: 1, Khiere Ashley (Elmira) 5:05.77.

3,000: 1, Katie Butler (Corning) 11:16.50.

1,500 racewalk: 1, Alexis VanOsdol (Elmira) 8:09.41.

55 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 8.76.

800 relay: 1, END 1:50.15; 4, B-G/A (Mitilda Knapp, Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross, Julia Knapp) 1:53.79.

1,600 relay: 1, Elmira 4:17.88; 4, Oneonta (Shelby Cleaveland, Jennifer Jelic, Alexandra Sakoulas, Missy Emilio) 4:32.07.

3,200 relay: 1, Corning 10:05.36.

Long jump: 1, Karmen Auble (Warsaw) 16-10.5; 3, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 16-4.25.

Triple jump: 1, Amari Hadlock (Elmira) 32-11.5.

High jump: 1, Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 5-0.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 37-0; 2, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 34-11.50.

Pole vault: 1, Karmen Auble (Warsaw) 12-0.

VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown Tournament

Team records: Stockbridge Valley 7-1, Cooperstown 6-2, Jordan-Elbridge 4-4, Mohawk 2-6, Blessed Virgin Mary Academy 1-7.

Cooperstown: Katie Booan ace, 6 kills, 47 assists, 2 blocks; Caroline Leonard 9 aces, 17 kills, assist; Brooke Liner ace, 16 kills, 2 assists, 4 blocks; McKenna Hage 12 kills; Katie Franck 4 aces, 7 kills, 14 assists; Erin Hascup 33 digs.

Tournament MVP: Meriah Beauvais, Stockridge Valley.

Tournament All-Stars: Justiss Usborne, Stockbrige Valley; Katie Booan, Cooperstown; Olivia Simmons, Jordan-Elbridge; Noel Newkirk, Mohawk; Haily Hoffman, Blessed Virgin Mary Academy.

WRESTLING

CSC Championships

Saturday at Whitesboro

Team scores: 1, Holland Patent 145; 2, Dolgeville 142; 3, Canastota 138; 4, Adirondack 122; 5, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 121.5; 6, Camden 102; 7, New Hartford 98.5; 8, Ilion 97; 9, Mohawk 71; 10, Rome Free Academy 60.5; 11, Sherburne-Earlville 54.5; 12, Whitesboro 51.5; 13, Herkimer 51; 14, Cooperstown 48.5; 15, Morrisville-Eaton 39; 16, Oneida 31; 17, Mount Markham 28; 18, Utica Proctor 15.5; 19, Poland 2; 20, Little Falls 0; 20, Waterville 0.

Championships

99 pounds: Ryan O’Rourke (A) dec. Kelan McKenna (N) 2-0.

106: Derek Spann (A) dec. Daniel Fox (D) 4-2.

113: Hunter Richard (HP) dec. Dempsey King (N) 5-2.

120: Daniel Fancett (N) dec. Ben Nastovski (D) 6-4.

126: Laken Cook (I) dec. Antonio DeLuco (R) 3-1.

132: Garrett Mitchell (Cam) dec. Alex Herringshaw (HP) 4-2.

138: Sean McKenna (N) dec. Kasey Proper (V) 6-5.

145: Jacob Miller (Coop) dec. Bryan Bennett (I) 6-4 OT.

152: Triston Engle (D) pinned Gage Patry (V) 2:50.

160: Tyler Spann (A) dec. Matt Fisher (O) 5-4.

170: Jesse Puchales (Can) pinned Brandon Lake (HP) 2:26.

182: Zach Zupan (Can) pinned Kasey Foster (D) 3:16.

195: Wyatt Albanese (Can) dec. Lane Frost (V) 1-0.

220: Josh Langley (HP) major dec. Tyler DeLaura (A) 9-1.

285: Mackenzie Dorre (MM) pinned Stephen Davis (Moh) 1:59.

Consolations

99 pounds: Tanner Cook (I) dec. Noah Handy (D) 6-1.

106: Dennis Hilts (Cam) dec. Austin Vanderhoof (V) 4-0.

113: Dandre Norman (R) dec. Zack Burke (M-E) 7-4.

120: Nate Walker (Can) dec. Mikey Boyle (Coop) 5-4.

126: Connor Russ (Can) dec. Matthew Haddad (U) 5-4.

132: Brandon Alshiemer (S) pinned Andrew Burch (I) :59.

138: Todd Stevens (HP) dec. Tyler Richards (D) 6-1.

145: Tim Rathbun (Moh) dec. Brett Finch (Cam) 2-0 OT.

152: Joshua Knapp (R) major dec. Travis Eberley (W) 12-2.

160: Thomas Confer (Cam) dec. Richard Lyon (D) 5-3.

170: Brett Lewis (M-E) dec. Dan Appley (H) 2-1.

182: Taylor Short (HP) pinned Travis Reid (W) 4:16.

195: Garrett Duvall (S) dec. Thad Casler (Cam) 7-6.

220: Steven Napolitano (H) pinned Jared Flacco (V) 2:26.

285: Brandon Yager (I) pinned Jacob Morris (Can) 1:13.

MAC Championships

Saturday at Unadilla Valley

Team scores: 1, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 165; 2, Unatego 133.5; 3, Deposit-Hancock 120.5; 4, Sidney 105; 5, Walton 103; 6, Oxford 90; 7, Greene 79.5; 8, Delhi 67; 9, Harpursville 61; 10, Unadilla Valley 34; 11, Edmeston 4.

Championships

99 pounds: Dean Raymond (D-H) dec. Nate Hansen (O) 8-2.

106: Brandon Macumber (D-H) injury def. Mike Bryden (Del).

113: Stephen McKee (D-H) dec. Logan Robinson (W) 2-1.

120: Dylan Wood (W) dec. Colby Hall (D-H) 8-2.

126: Madison Hoover (H) dec. Kevin Hubbard (B) 4-0.

132: Jesse Griswold (B) dec. Derek Northrop (S) 9-8.

138: Justin Cirigliano (B) dec. Lucas DeJoy (Unat) 3-1.

145: Codie Nichols (Unat) dec. Jamie Griswold (B) 7-4.

152: Kevin Thayer (Unat) dec. Nick Hansen (O) 11-8.

160: Leland Slawson (Unat) dec. Nicholas Jump (S) 3-1.

170: Mike Beckwith (G) major dec. Ryan Marszal (Unat) 9-1.

182: Mike Beers (W) dec. Kyle Clark (Del) 7-1.

195: Mark Viviano (B) pinned Kai Sabada (S) 3:05.

220: Austin Dean (S) pinned Garyn Huntley (O) :58.

285: Dan Babcock (D-H) pinned Alex Morrow (S) 4:37.

Consolations

99: Josh Lindsay (B) major dec. Tabor VanValkenburg (W) 11-2.

106: Chris Cirigliano (B) pinned Rob Kozak (G) :55.

113: Caleb Simons (UV) major dec. Chase Northrop (S) 14-6.

120: Ben Bivar (B) dec. Jacob Andrews (H) 3-2.

126: Bennie Kinney (G) dec. Dakota Coffey (W) 7-3.

132: David-Michael Robinson (H) pinned Kyle Rous (U) 4:01.

138: Dawson Beers (W) dec. Trey Mostert (D) 7-2.

145: Jody Smith (O) dec. Dylan Gifford (S) 6-2.

152: Tim Parsons (B) dec. Hunter McCall (W) 2:52.

160: Mike Neumann (D) pinned Tim Foote (G) :30.

170: Noah DeDominicis (D) dec. Robert Ojeda (S) 4-2.

182: Riley Hanrahan (U) dec. Grey Bennis (E) 1-0.

195: Nick Adams (G) pinned Eric Eldred (O) :58.

220: Dan Haskel (G) dec. Brady Bean (Unat) 5-1.

285: Richie Conklin (UV) pinned Shane Curtin (B) 2:07.

Tom Robertson Most Outstanding Wrestler: Kevin Thayer, Unatego, 152 pounds.

STAC Championships

Friday at Elmira

Team scores: 1, Johnson City 232.5; 2, Vestal 186.5; 3, Union-Endicott 185; 4, Chenango Forks 139.5; 5, Maine-Endwell 124.5; 6, Windsor 108; 7, Elmira 92.5; 8, Susquehanna Valley 87; 9, Oneonta 81; 10, Norwich 78; 11, Horseheads 75; 11, Ithaca 75; 13, Owego 62; 14, Chenango Valley 55.5; 15, Corning 51.5; 16, Binghamton 36.

Championships

99 pounds: Collyn Shippos (I) dec. Tyler Brazinski (J) 6-4 SDOT.

106: Isiah Colgan (J) major dec. Alex Kellar (H) 14-2.

113: Kyle Kelly (CF) pinned Jimmy Overhiser (Cor) 1:32.

120: Kyle Hughes (U) dec. Anthony Colon (CV) 2-1.

126: Jacob Green (CF) dec. Richard Burke (I), 3-2 tiebreaker.

132: Tristan Rifanburg (N) tech. fall Brock Post (M) 15-0, 2:51.

138: Curtis Grant (E) major dec. Nick Bidwell (J), 13-2.

145: Joseph Hamdan (J) forfeit over Frank Garcia (N).

152: Zach Colgan (J) dec. Ian VanValen (I) 6-4.

160: Konnor Kremer (H) dec. Conner Halladay (J) 6-2.

170: Isaiah Zimmer (CF) pinned Dominic Taylor (J) 2:53.

182: James Benjamin (V) pinned Tre Hernandez (B) :29.

195: Reggie Williams (J) pinned Matt Brozovic (M) 1:01.

220: Lucas Depofi (U) pinned Teddy Storti (S) :26.

285: Matt Abbott (W) major dec. Sean McGinley (E) 13-5.

Consolations

99 pounds: Derek Osman (V) pinned Kiegan Brown (M) 5:59.

106: Jackson Bell (Owe) pinned Cole Rifanburg (N) 3:21.

113: Kobe Garrehy (M) pinned Mikey Carr (U) 2:49.

120: Nate Hayes (W) dec. Alex Crostley (V) 6-4.

126: Ian Lupole (S) pinned Corey McCormick (J) 1:36.

132: Xavian Hughes (U) major dec. Robert Mastronardi (V) 13-5.

138: Nate Bell (Owe) dec. Zak Garrehy (M) 11-5.

145: James Longo (One) pinned Shalik Napoleon (U) 2:22.

152: Brandon Hamilton (M) dec. Tahjae Napoleon (U) 8-6.

160: Alex Francik (V) dec. Nathan Bomysoad (U) 4-0.

170: Austin Orshal (W) forfeit over Mitch McGowan (E).

182: Seth Gordon (W) dec. Sean McMahon (U) 4-2.

195: Garrett Riegal (W) dec. David Gardner (V) 6-0.

220: Allan Michael Rios (CF) pinned Nikola Cejic (J) 4:27.

285: Juwin Jumpp (V) pinned Cory Corkwell (One) 4:15.