The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 29, 2013

Sectional Wrestling Seeds

WRESTLING

Seeds for the Section Four Class B and D wrestling tournaments Saturday. The Class B tournament will be held at Waverly and the Class D tournament is at Unadilla Valley.

Section Four Class B

99 pounds: 1, Kiegan Brown (Maine-Endwell); 2, Dalen Geislinger (Norwich); 3 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich); 4 Jake Lehr (Chenango Valley).

106: 1, Jackson Bell (Owego); 2, Cole Rifanburg (Norwich); 3, Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley); 4, Bubby Fafalovic (Chenango Valley).

113: 1, Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell); 2, Trevor Glezen (Whitney Point); 3, Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego); 4, Josh Devine (Susquehanna Valley).

120: 1, Nate Hayes (Windsor); 2, Sean Ballard (Whitney Point); 3, Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley); 4, Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point).

126: 1, Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley); Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell); 3, Devin Horton (Owego); 4, Kacey Madigan (Waverly).

132: 1, Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich); 2, Brock Post (Maine-Endwell); 3, Nate Gubham (Whitney Point); 4, Chris Surace (SV).

138: 1, Nate Bell (OW), 2, Zak Garrahy (Maine-Endwell); 3, Austyn Bostwick (Waverly); 4, Steve Alyward (Chenango Valley).

145: 1, Frack Garcia (Norwich); 2, Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point); Jeremy Andrews (Dryden); 4, James Longo (Oneonta).

152: 1, Kyle Halladay (Chenango Valley); 2, Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell); 3, Marc Yezzi (Susquehanna Valley); 4, Josh Meyers (Norwich).

160: 1, Brandon Ellers (Waverly); 2, Jared Haskell (Susquehanna Valley); 2, Reed Grunder (Chenango Valley); 4, Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta).

170: 1, Austin Orshal (Windsor); 2, Austin Tingley (Susquehanna Valley); 3, Jarrid Lewis-Weidman (Susquehanna Valley); 4, Robert Woodward (Chenango Valley).

182: Tristan Roche (Susquehanna Valley); 2, Seth Gordon (Windsor); 3, James Knight (Whitney Point); 4, Thomas Fischer (Oneonta).

195: 1, Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell); 2, Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point); 3, Jeff Klossner (Waverly); 4, Garrett Riegal (Winsdor).

220: 1, Ryan Wolcott (Waverly); 2, Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley); 3, Caden Wasson (Whitney Point); 4, Jared Wilber (Norwich).

285: 1, Matt Abbott (Windsor); 2, Cory Corkwell (Oneonta); Dylan Matthews (Whitney Point); 4, Nate Flora (Windsor).

Section Four Class D

99: 1, Nate Hansen (Oxford); 2, Tabor VanValkenburg (Walton); 3, Garrett Lockwood (Groton); 4, Hunter Kermids (Southern Cayuga).

106: 1, Joe Rorick (Odessa-Montour); 2, Shaughn Standinger (Candor); 3, Mike Bryden (Delhi); 4, Chris Clay (Moravia).

113: 1, Joe Nelson (Oxford); 2, Logan Robinson (Walton); 3, Dylan Wood (Walton); 4, Caleb Simons (Unadilla Valley).

120: 1, Madison Hoover (Harpursville); 2, Jacob Andrews (Harpursville); 3, Darren Ostrander (Groton); 4, Tyler Dupuy (Odessa-Montour).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results