The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 1, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Sidney 56, Harpursville 37

HARPURSVILLE: Tyler Graham 1 0-0 3, Colton West 0 0-0 0, Devon Dean 2 1-2 5, Justin Koranka 3 0-0 8, Tyler Niles 2 0-0 4, Mason Dean 2 1-2 5, Jon Andrews 4 2-2 10, Silus Weckel 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 4-6 37.

SIDNEY (14-1, 10-0): Nick Meno 2 0-0 4, Hunter Sowersby 2 0-0 6, Damian Zimmer 1 0-0 2, Mike Ward 2 1-2 5, Bill Kozak 4 0-0 10, Brandon Walters 6 2-5 15, Mike Cruz 1 0-0 2, Trey Crawford 0 0-0 0, Austin McCarroll 1 0-0 2, Joe Matzel 5 0-2 10. TOTALS: 24 3-9 56.

Harpursville 5 16 12 4 – 37

Sidney 12 10 17 17 – 56

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Graham, Koranka 2); S 5 (Walters, Kozak 2, Sowersby 2). JV score: Sidney won.

Unatego 61, UV 54

UNADILLA VALLEY: Bryant Maynard 1 0-2 2, Nate Mackey 1 2-2 4, Kurt Haycook 1 2-2 4, Justin Hofer 9 1-2 22, Nick White 1 1-2 3, Jared Hanslmaier 1 1-2 3, David Dufresne 5 4-4 14, Kyle King 0 0-0 0, Nate Shackelton 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 11-16 54.

UNATEGO (11-4, 10-1): Kellen Komenda 2 0-0 6, Jon Wingate 0 2-2 2, Tanner Winchester 7 0-0 15, Tyler Butler 2 1-3 5, Phil Youngs 5 7-8 18, Nick Becht 0 0-0 0, Erik Hartshorn 0 0-0 0 Quinn Barnhart 6 3-4 15. TOTALS: 22 11-15 61.

Unadilla Valley 15 16 7 16 – 54

Unatego 26 12 15 8 – 61

Three-point field goals: UV 3 (Hofer 3); Un 4 (Komenda 2, Winchester, Youngs). JV score: UV won.

B-G 68, Delhi 66

DELHI: Brandon Simonds 6 -14 22, Tyler Dugan 1 0-0 2, Ethan Jahn 1 0-0 2, Mitch Reed 1 0-2 2, Ben Denison 9 6-8 26, Brady Sackett 2 0-0 4, Zack Fogle 0 0-0 0, Brian Hannigan 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 24 15-29 66.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (8-6, 5-6): Austin Bauerle 8 4-4 21, Brooks Harmon 3 11 8, Corbin Palmer 7 5-7 22, Lucas Butcher 2 8-9 12, Mike Carlin 2 1-2 5, Nick Gronowski 0 0-1 0, Tyler Johnson 0 0-0 0, Tim Walts 0 0-0 0, Ethan Collie 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 19-24 26.

Delhi 9 22 12 15 8 – 66

Guilford 14 14 13 17 10 – 68

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Simonds, Denison 2); B 5 (Palmer 3, Bauerle, Harmon). JV score: Delhi won.

SK 75, Gilboa 34

GILBOA: Zak Perry 2 0-0 4, Chris Clark 0 0-0 0, Darren Blain 1 0-0 2, Brandon Haight 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 2 2-2 6, Ben Standhart 1 0-0 2, Frankin Donnelly 1 0-0 2, Tyler Latta 2 0-0 5, William Miller 1 0-3 2, Christian Cooper 4 2-3 10, Kevin Dudley 0 1-2 1, Ben Alley 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 5-10 34.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (12-3, 9-3): Trevor Holdridge 5 0-0 11, Dylan Cole 12 0-0 29, Randy Post 1 0-0 2, Nick Denario 3 0-0 8, Dan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Ty Faulk 3 0-1 6, Chandler Gual 1 0-1 2, Ty Magnan 0, Matt Dixon 3 0-0 6, Griff Metzko 3 4-6 11. TOTALS: 31 4-8 75.

Gilboa 12 11 8 3 – 34

South Kortright 22 23 18 12 – 75

Three-point field goals: G 1 (Latta); S 9 (Cole 5, Denario 2, Metzko, Holdridge). JV score: SK won.

Stamford 40, Davenport 30

STAMFORD (12-3, 9-2): Greg Keating 0 2-2 2, Glen Ciocarri 0 2-4 2, Erik Ehrhart 3 1-3 9, Matt Anderson 5 1-1 13, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 0 0-0 0, Greg Mattice 3 3-5 9, Sean Vroman 0 1-2 1, Dustin King 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 12 12-19 40.

DAVENPORT (6-10, 5-7): Corey Hartman 2 0-0 4, Michael Libby 1 1-2 3, Matthew Finne 2 2-4 6, Justin Fisher 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wamsley 1 0-2 2, Travis Briggs 2 1-2 5, Kyle Moorby 2 2-4 6, Josh Davi 1 2-2 4, Jason Orlowski 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 8-16 30.

Stamford 11 9 9 11 – 40

Davenport 10 9 3 8 – 30

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Ehrhart 2, Anderson 2). JV score: Stamford won.

Margaretville 55, Windham 23

WINDHAM (2-11, 2-10): Rob Carl 0 0-0 0, Dan Marino 0 0-0 0, Dylan McRoberts 0 0-0 0, Zach Meyer 2 0-0 6, Tom Pelham 0 0-0 0, Luke Rasmussen 2 1-6 5, Matt Sackett 0 0-0 0, David Saunders 3 4-6 10, Nick Spinetti 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Torres 1 0-0 2, Brandon VanValin 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 5-12 23.

MARGARETVILLE (13-2, 9-2): Mitch Hull 5 2-2 12, Kyle Short 4 0-0 11, Ryan Sanford 5 0-0 10, Matt VanValkenburg 1 0-0 2, Sean Gauntt 0 1-2 1, Cooper Reither 4 1-2 13, Dylan Shaffer 3 0-0 6, James Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 4-6 55.

Windham 6 0 8 9 – 23

Margaretville 14 23 14 4 – 55

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Meyer 2); M 7 (Short 3, Reither 4). JV score: Margaretville won.

Roxbury 41, H-T 39

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (12-3, 9-2): Zach Mudge 5 4-5 15, Jordan Coiro 1 0-0 2, Mike Tancredi 0 0-0 0, Elijah Ruoff 1 0-1 2, Dylan Legg 4 3-4 12, Neal Statts 2 2-2 6, Jordan Radcliffe 1 0-1 2. TOTALS: 14 6-13 39.

ROXBURY (6-8, 6-5): Derek Cowam 1 0-1 2, Matt Faraci 1 0-0 2, Spencer Hinkley 2 4-5 10, Sam Nash 2 1-2 5, Will Rendler 1 0-0 2, Dakota Caronia 6 3-5 16, Eric Shultis 2 0-0 4, Nick Hamil 0 0-1 0, Patrick Hanrahan 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 14 8-15 41.

Hunter-Tannersville 6 10 12 11 – 39

Roxbury 10 12 5 14 – 41

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Mudge, Legg); R 3 (Hinkley 2, Caronia). JV score: H-T won.

Downsville 47, Jefferson 39

DOWNSVILLE: Billy Smith 1 0-3 2, Justin Baxter 6 1-3 17, Anthony Shields 0 0-0 0, Dave Doig 2 0-0 4, Karl Odell 3 0-4 6, James Armstrong 1 2-4 4, Steven Casioloa 5 4-4 14. TOTALS: 18 7-18 47.

JEFFERSON: Frank Adams 0 0-0 0, Isaac Anderson 1 1-2 3, Austin Clayton 0 0-0 0, Michael Greiner 0 3-6 3, John Quagliano 4 2-2 10, James Reeves 4 2-2 12, Jordan Slicer 0 0-0 0, Nicholas Smith 3 0-0 7, Nicholas Starheim 2 0-0 4, Brian VanWagner 0 0-0 0, Matthew Williams 0 0-0 0, Joe Mehm 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 8-12 39.

Downsville 9 14 14 10 – 47

Jefferson 7 8 14 10 – 39

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Baxter 4); J 3 (Smith, Reeves 2). JV score: Jefferson won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 58, Waterville 38

WATERVILLE (9-6, 5-2): Amanda Batson 1 0-0 2, Hannah Gray 4 2-6 10, Stephanie Yoxall 4 0-0 12, Kristen Kochanowski 3 0-0 6, Abbey Treen 1 0-0 2, Kasey Spencer , Richelle Rashford 0 3-8 3, Hannah Scarlett 1 1-1 3. TOTALS: 14 6-18 38.

COOPERSTOWN (14-2, 8-0): Nicole Cring 5 2-3 12, Sumer Murdock 4 0-0 10, Lexi Bloomfield 2 0-0 4, Alannah Haggerty 1 1-2 3, Noelle Palmatier 1 0-0 2, Micayla Church-Foster 1 0-0 2, Maggie Hall 3 0-2 7, Lucy Ford 0 0-0 0, Ellen Vibbard 1 0-0 2, S.J. Morosko 1 0-0 2, Caitlyn Briggs 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 6 1-2 14, Christina Noto 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 4-9 58.

Waterville 12 6 6 14 – 38

Cooperstown 19 18 12 9 – 58

Three-point field goals: W 4 (Yoxall 4); C 4 (Murdock 2, Millea, Hall). JV score: Cooperstown won.

BOWLING

at Twentieth Century Lanes

Boys: Sidney 4, Deposit 0

Deposit (1,976): Phillip Tanner 190; Brandon Jones 541.

Sidney (2,677): Bryant Gray 204 – 570; Tyler Boice 201.

Girls: Sidney 3, Deposit 1

Deposit (2,096): Sam Mills 215 – 544.

Sidney (2,232): Madisyn Cutting 198 – 522.