The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 2, 2013

Friday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

CV 80, Oneonta 44

CHENANGO VALLEY: Zach Cole 0 1-2 1, Pat Norris 2 0-0 6, Matt Personius 2 0-0 5, David Trudeaux 4 1-2 12, Gavin Ashman 2 2-3 6, Chris Ruffo 6 4-4 17, Eric Silvanic 0 0-0 0, Luke Grunder 0 0-0 0, Robbie Hess 1 0-0 3, Shane Callan 0 0-0 0, Zach Collins 12 1-1 30. TOTALS: 29 9-12 80.

ONEONTA (6-9): Skylar Thompson 3 0-2 9, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Jacob Mykytyn 1 0-2 3, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, George Foti 3 1-2 8, Paul Bischoff 0 0-0 0, Noah Sheehan 0 0-0 0, Thomas Slicer 0 0-0 0, Alec Picinich 7 2-2 18, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Trevor Wolf-Gould 0 0-0 0, Taharen Williams 0 0-0 0, Mitchel Couch 2 2-2 6. TOTALS: 6 5-10 44.

Chenango V. 13 25 22 20 – 80

Oneonta 12 8 13 11 – 44

Three-point field goals: C 13 (Norris 2, Collins 5, Trudeaux 3, Ruffo, Personius, Hess); O 8 (Thomspon 3, Picinich 2, Myky 2, Foti). JV score: Oneonta won in OT.

Laurens 52, G-MU 26

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Jason Barrows 2 0-2 4, Justin Cole 0 0-2 0, David Laman 0 0-0 0, Jesse Theodore 0 0-2 0, Austin Burnside 1 0-0 2, Brandon Lindenthaler 0 1-2 1, Tim French 7 1-2 17, Nate Fuller 1 0-4 2, Rian West 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 2-14 26.

LAURENS (8-6, 6-4): Pheonix Howard 2 2-6 6, Franco Merici 0 0-0 0, Josiah Wenck 0 0-1 0, Mitchell Barra 5 2-4 13, Bryan Segina 0 1-2 1, Jared Conklin 1 0-0 2, Zach Schinski 1 0-0 3, Ryan Holmes 3 2-2 11, David Fraser 5 2-4 12, Logan Barra 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 19 9-21 52.

G-MU 5 7 9 5 – 26

Laurens 17 16 16 3 – 52

Three-point field goals: G 2 (French 2); L 5 (Holmes 3, Schinski, M. Barra). JV score: Laurens won.

RS 55, CV-S 54

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 2 1-2 5, Lucas VanRiper 2 5-13 9, Joseph Kelly 7 6-10 21, Thomas Worobey 2 1-3 5, Steven Holland 3 2-2 11, Benjamin Smith 1 2-4 4. TOTALS: 17 17-34 55.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (8-6, 5-5): Kyle Jaquay 6 6-8 18, Wyatt Crowley 4 2-2 10, Dustin Collins 3 3-4 9, Andrew Spencer 1 0-0 2, Ethan Drugatz 0 0-0 0, Jon French 2 0-0 4, Jake Ostrander 3 0-2 9, Ben Drugatz 0 0-2 0, Jake Spencer 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 11-18 54.

Richfield Sp. 9 18 16 12 – 55

CV-S 8 8 16 18 – 54

Three-point field goals: R 4 (Holland 3, Kelly); C 3 (Ostrander 3). JV score: CV-S won.

Schenevus 44, Worcester 37

SCHENEVUS: David Vosatka 0 0-0 0, Tyler Comino 3 2-5 11, Jordan Burton 3 0-0 7, Robert Burton 5 2-4 14, Adam Kruh 2 0-0 5, Jacob Darling 1 0-0 2, John Roach 0 0-2 0, Kevin Weinert 4 0-0 8, Kahild Ellison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 4-11 44.

WORCESTER (5-8, 3-8): George Clements 1 0-0 3, Anthony Hewitt 1 0-2 2, Bobby Rundblad 1 0-0 2, Tim Mould 3 1-2 7, Jordan Wood 5 1-2 14, Jake Grover 1 0-0 2, Horne 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 15 3-8 37.

Schenevus 7 13 14 10 – 44

Worcester 10 6 11 10 – 37

Three-point field goals: S 4 (J. Burton, R. Burton 2, Kruh); W 4 (Clements, Wood 3). JV score: Worcester won.

Morris 69, Franklin 22

FRANKLIN: Matt D’Angelo 0 0-0 0, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Thomas Tolley 0 0-0 0, Derek Beers 1 2-4 4, Garrett Martin 2 0-0 4, Alex Brownell 2 0-1 4, Zack McNeilly 2 2-6 6, Joe Smith 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 9 4-12 22.

MORRIS (13-1, 11-1): Kerry Smith 2 2-2 6, Levi Decker 8 1-2 21, T.J. Doyle 1 0-0 2, Mike DeLuca 5 0-0 11, Aidan Staib 4 1-1 9, Andrew Dougherty 2 1-2 5, Cody Myers 5 2-2 13, Skylar Maricle 0 0-0 0, Brandon Shelly 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 28 7-9 69.

Franklin 5 10 4 3 – 22

Morris 19 17 16 1 8 – 69

Three-point field goals: M 6(Decker 4, DeLuca, Myers). JV score: Morris won.

Deposit 49, Afton 44

AFTON: Rick Parsons 4 2-4 11, James Westfall 1 0-0 2, Joe Schearer 0 0-0 0, Mitch Decker 3 4-4 12, Matt Olin 0 2-7 2, Kyle Hinman 6 5-6 17, Darrien Heath 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 13-21 44.

DEPOSIT (7-8): Yelta Feringa 1 0-0 2, Austin Decker 1 3-5 5, Matt Mills 9 2-2 23, Zack Decker 2 1-2 5, Jason Spry 1 2-6 4, Devin Schmitz 2 0-0 4, Gary Fineout 0 2-4 2, Marcos Benedict 1 0-0 2, Shane Winans 0 2-4 2. TOTALS: 17 12-23 49.

Afton 7 12 12 13 – 44

Deposit 7 11 13 18 – 49

Three-point field goals: A 3 (Decker 2, Parsons); D 3 (Mills 3). JV score: Deposit won.

Walton 64, Hancock 55

WALTON (5-11, 5-6): Eric Zimmerman 4 0-0 12, Cameron Murphy 0 1-2 1, Wyatt Finn 1 1-2 3, Abel Clark 1 0-0 2, Colin Adam 3 3-4 10, Trevor Zandt 3 3-4 10, Dalton Kaminsky 10 5-9 26. TOTALS: 22 13-21 64.

HANCOCK: Ryan Smith 4 0-2 8, Eli Holton 0 6-6 6, Tyler Philips 9 6-7 26, Zach Worobey 6 0-0 13, Josh McFarland 0 0-0 0, Lewis Hall 1 0-0 2, Dan Norton 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 12-15 55.

Walton 23 9 9 23 – 64

Hancock 11 15 17 12 – 55

Three-point field goals: W 7 (Zimmerman 4, Adam, Zandt, Kaminsky); H 3 (Philips 2, Worobey). JV score: Walton won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 55, CV 44

CHENANGO VALLEY: Samantha Johnson 0 0-0 0, Dani Forbidusi 2 0-2 4, Maddi Staiger 3 0-0 8, Allison Miller 0 0-0 0, Maggie Gross 1 2-2 4, Jennifer Kipp 2 0-0 4, Chelsea Henige 3 2-2 11, Jenna Shoemaker 0 0-0 0, Hannah Elliot 2 1-2 5, Ashley Weir 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 17 5-8 44.

ONEONTA (13-1, 11-0): Ceili Getman 0 0-0 0, Hayley Dower 2 0-0 6, Dani Nicosia 2 0-0 4, Minnie Webster 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Baker 2 3-6 7, Rachel Wessells 0 0-0 0, Mariah Ruff 6 2-4 14, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 1 0-0 2, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 3 0-0 6, Maria DiMartin 4 0-0 8, Erin Mushtare 1 0-0 2, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 2 0-0 4, Meg Burns 0 0-0 0, Michelle Lee-St . Marthe 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 24 5-10 55.

Chenango 13 6 12 13 – 44

Oneonta 10 19 17 9 – 55

Three-point field goals: C 5 (Henige 3, Staiger 2); O 2 (Dower 2). JV score: Oneonta, 47-25.

UV 55, Unatego 52

UNADILLA VALLEY (13-1, 10-0): Emily Converse 1-1 0-0 2, Corrine Izard 1-2 3-4 5, Taylor Davis 7-14 1-2 18, Jenn Elliott 0-4 0-1 0, Amanda Off 5-19 5-8 15, Hannah Lazarus 0-1 0-0 0, Morgan Weidman 2-5 0-0 4, Jordan Anderson 2-6 7-12 11. TOTALS: 18-52 16-27 55.

UNATEGO (12-3, 9-1): Robin Foster 2-8 1-2 5, Kayla Talbot 1-9 0-0 2, Casey Manzanero 7-18 11-15 27, Courtney Bullis 1-2 0-0 2, Michaela Reynolds 2-11 0-0 6, Sarah Mannina 2-7 0-0 5, Kayla Komenda 0-0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 1-1 1-2 3, Marissa Woodard 1-5 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17-61 13-19 52.

Unadilla Valley 11 11 13 20 – 55

Unatego 11 15 13 13 – 52

Three-point field goals: UV 3 (Davis 3); Unat 5 (Manzanero 2, Reynolds 2, Mannina).

Hancock 54, Walton 29

WALTON: Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 3 0-4 6, Heather Ogden 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 0 2-2 2, Janine Velardi 0 1-2 1, Tamara MacDonald 0 0-2 0, Shyla Rathmell 0 1-4 1, Lacey Speidell 0 0-0 0, Cortney Miller 6 3-5 15, Hayley O’Connor 2 0-0 4, Morgan Beardslee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 7-19 29.

HANCOCK (8-8, 5-6): Ashley Banicky 5 0-0 10, Brooke Sherburne 0 0-0 0, Kayla Barringer 2 0-0 4, Caitlyn Smith 0 1-2 1, Lea Newman 7 5-8 19, Ashley Drake 1 4-4 6, Elizabeth Brown 0 0-0 0, Jessica Worzel 1 5-9 7, Caitlin Wormuth 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 19 16-25 54.

Walton 4 11 9 5 – 29

Hancock 11 22 9 12 – 54

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Hancock won.

G-MU 32, Laurens 24

LAURENS (0-12): Stephanie Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Barker 1 0-4 3, Lindsay Laing 0 0-0 0, Kayla Smallin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 3 4-10 10, Courtney Sherry 1 0-0 2, Jazmine Maidens 0 0-0 0, Claire Fraser 0 0-0 0, Shalyn Tilley 0 0-0 0, Veronica Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 3 2-3 9. TOTALS: 8 6-17 24.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (4-10, 3-8): Mackenzie Talbot 5 1-4 11, Victoria Hutzley 0 0-0 0, Jenn Mason 1 0-0 3, Tayler Nichols 1 2-2 4, Meghan Meers 1 0-0 2, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 1 0-1 2, Whitney Gilbert 2 0-0 4, Nikki Savarese 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 14 3-7 32.

Laurens 2 11 7 4 – 24

G-MU 5 15 8 4 – 32

Three-point field goals: L 2 (Barker, Lee); G 1 (Mason).

RS 51, CV-S 39

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Emily McDermott 0 0-0 0, Annie Anderson 0 0-0 0, Olivia Preston 0 0-0 0, Lauren Loucks 5 5-7 16, Jordan Loucks 5 0-0 10, Maddie Archer 3 7-13 13. TOTALS: 13 12-20 39.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (3-11, 2-9): Jerikah Hext 4 1-4 8, Kaity Richvalsky 3 4-7 10, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 3 3-5 9, Vanessa Dykstra 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 6 0-0 12, Ashley Fuller 4 0-0 8, Petra Peretin 0 1-2 1, Jamie Madaras 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 9-18 51.

CV-S 8 14 7 10 – 39

Richfield 11 11 9 20 – 51

Three-point field goals: C 1 (L. Loucks); R 2 (Hext 2). JV score: Richfield Springs won.

Margaretville 38, Windham 21

MARGARETVILLE: Tess Svoboda 6 2-4 14, Katie Short 1 0-0 2, Alexis Molnar 1 0-2 2, Annette Hogan 4 0-1 9, Raeann Bond 2 2-2 6, Kellsey Buerge 1 0-0 2, Sami Hunt 1 1-5 3, Issis Orregp 0 0-0 0, Ceila Galatioto 0 0-0 0, Felicia Falco 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 5-14 38.

WINDHAM (0-13): Mallory Grunenthal 0 1-3 1, Rachel Iacono 2 1-1 5, Julie Vining 1 0-0 2, Hannah Exum 1 1-3 3, Willa David 1 0-0 2, Gabby Iacono 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 4 0-0 8, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 3-7 21.

Margaretville 15 23 – 38

Windham 15 6 – 21

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Hogan).

Franklin 70, Morris 61

MORRIS: Kelsea Webster 9 1-2 19, Amanda Flint 7 0-0 15, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 7 0-0 14, Alexis Forgi 3 0-2 6, McKenna Hungerford 2 3-4 7, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 28 4-8 61.

FRANKLIN (13-0, 11-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 9 2-8 21, Kristin Heidenreich 3 0-0 6, Alexis Hurlburt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 0 0-0 0, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 13 7-10 38, Haley Downin 2 0-0 5, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mara Stalter 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 9-18 70.

Morris 16 8 14 23 – 61

Franklin 15 27 10 18 – 70

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Flint); F 7 (Cawley, Beers 5, Downin).

Davenport 52, Stamford 46

DAVENPORT (8-6, 7-4): Cassie Wubbenhorst 2 7-8 11, Kassie Jeffers 3 4-7 10, Sarah Haight 7 4-5 20, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 1 0-0 2, Emily Whipple 0 0-0 0, Sam Maidens 3 0-0 7, Jenna Lutz 1 0-0 2, Megan Keil 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 15-20 52.

STAMFORD: Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 6 1-2 13, Cassie Ehrhart 2 4-5 7, Naleah Meier 9 3-3 22, Heather Dunning 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Moser 1 0-1 2, Kim Freer 1 0-4 2, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0, Lizzi Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 8-15 46.

Davenport 15 13 7 17 – 52

Stamford 6 12 15 14 – 46

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Haight 2, Madiens); S 1 (Meyer). JV score: Stamford won.

Roxbury 44, Andes 27

ROXBURY: Bailey O’Donnell 0 0-0 0, Samantha Sprague 1 0-0 2, Allyce McIntosh 5 6-7 16, Cristina Chiarappa 1 0-1 2, Shannon Sprague 1 2-5 4, Kennedy Faraci 4 3-5 12, Kendal Sprague 2 4-5 8, Lisa Boyke 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Davis 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 15-23 44.

ANDES: Rebecca Kole 0 0-0 0, Shianne Coss 4 4-4 12, Jade Litaker 2 2-7 6, Cassandra Storey 0 0-0 0, Sam Falco 3 0-0 7, Kelsey Little 1 0-0 2, Cheyenne Weaver 0 0-2 0, Jordan Day 0 0-0 0, Cierra Lauri 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 6-11 27.

Roxbury 7 10 15 9 – 44

Andes 4 8 7 8 – 27

Three-point field goals: R 1 (Kennedy); A 1 (Falco).

Downsville 52, Jefferson 43

JEFFERSON: Shiann Bellenger 3 1-2 7, Karlie Collins 0 0-0 0, Kelly Parker 1 1-2 3, Olya Rizzo 2 1-3 5, Rachel Rockwell 0 0-0 0, Shania Speenburgh 3 3-6 12, Elissa Starheim 4 7-10 15, Emily Wenner 4 2-7 10. TOTALS: 17 16-30 52.

DOWNSVILLE (6-6): Courtney Jennings 1 2-4 4, Ashley Bivens 0 2-2 2, Kaileen Townsend 8 5-8 24, Leigha Latourette 4 1-2 11, Kendra Lacey 0 0-0 0, Samantha Bingay 0 2-4 2, Callie Bullis 0 0-0 0, Ginny Gilkeson 0 0-3 0, Lucy Kunz 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 13 12-25 43.

Jefferson 14 9 15 14 – 43

Downsville 13 9 10 11 – 52

Three-point field goals: D 5 (Townsend 3, Latourette 2); J 2 (Speenburgh 2). JV score: Jefferson won.

Harpursville 77, Sidney 37

HARPURSVILLE: Abby Bird 0 0-1 0, Marci Ritter 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 4 0-0 8, Holly Henry 0 0-0 0, Loren Murer 1 0-0 2, Katie Hoyt 3 0-0 7, Esperanza Gutierrez 0 0-0 0, Savannah Murray 13 4-4 32, Tatianna Sosnowsky 1 0-0 2, Miranda Drummond 10 4-6 26. TOTALS: 32 8-11 77.

SIDNEY (4-11, 4-7): Rileigh Genung 2 0-0 4, Mikala Finkbiner 3 0-0 6, Bethany Karl 0 0-0 0, Hannah Wood 2 1-2 5, Taylor Krom 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Decker 4 4-5 14, Nicole Smith 0 1-2 1, Brianna McClennon 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 14 7-11 37

Harpursville 25 15 20 17 – 77

Sidney 5 13 9 9 – 37

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Drummond 2, Murray 2, Hoyt); S 2 (Decker 2). JV score: Sidney won.

B-G 52, Delhi 18

DELHI: Ally Heavey 0 0-1 1, Joelle Favret 0 0-2 0, Emily Saleman 0 1-2 1, Katie Pardee 0 3-6 3, Agie Hook 0 0-2 0, Emma Berry 0 0-0 0, Sophia Gimlik 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillett 1 1-2 3, Deonna Scarimbolo 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Haynes 3 5-10 11. TOTALS: 4 10-25 18.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (10-6, 8-3): Taylor Lamont 1 0-0 2, Abbey Smith 2 0-2 4, Morgan Bullis 9 1-3 19, Alissa Rivera 3 0-0 6, Alexis Page 0 0-0 0, Caitlan Vandermark 2 0-0 4, Taylor Palmatier 1 1-2 3, Megan Ferrara 0 0-0 0, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Tori Rifanburg 4 0-0 8, Betsy Holden 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 25 2-7 52.

Delhi 3 1 9 5 – 18

B-G 22 10 14 6 – 52

Three-point field goals: D None; B None. JV score: Delhi, 25-23.

Schenevus 33, Worcester 16

WORCESTER: Monica Ridgeway 0 0-0 0, Cierra Ralph 0 0-2 0, Gabby Travis 0 0-0 0, Jillian Perrillo 1 1-3 3, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Cassie Sklenka 2 1-2 6, Jamie Thompson 1 1-2 3, Jessica Thompson 1 0-2 2, Grace Harrington 0 0-0 0, Jessica Peeters 1 0-2 2, Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 6 3-11 16.

SCHENEVUS (9-3, 9-2): Sierra Bentley 3 2-2 8, Karly Cairo 0 0-0 0, Victoria Keever 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 1 0-1 2, Sarah Mellor 3 0-0 6, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 4 4-4 12, Danielle Tefft 1 1-1 3, Alyssa Turner 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 12 9-10 33.

Worcester 3 0 5 8 – 16

Schenevus 12 7 8 6 – 33

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Sklenka). JV score: Schenevus won.

SK 55, Gilboa 42

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Kayla Quigley 0 0-1 0, Kayla Warycha 2 2-4 6, Tori Rockefeller 3 0-0 7, Brianna Laing 0 0-0 0, Burk Cole 1 0-0 2, Cali Lutz 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 8 7-9 24, Sam Acuna 1 2-4 4, Miquela Hanselman 5 0-3 12. TOTALS: 20 11-21 55.

GILBOA (8-7, 6-6): Jana Traver 3 1-1 7, Shelby Oliver 2 0-0 5, Allie McGuire 1 0-0 2, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Sara Coons 3 0-2 8, Brooke Koerner 5 6-7 17, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-0 0, Brianna Alacci 0 0-0 0, Makayla Foster 1 1-3 3. TOTALS: 16 8-13 42.

South Kortright 10 21 15 9 – 55

Gilboa 11 8 9 14 – 42

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Hanselman 2, Craft, Rockefeller); G 4 (Coons 2, Oliver, Koerner). JV score: South Kortright won.