The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 8, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

CF 43, Oneonta 41

CHENANGO FORKS: Nick Cannon 1 0-0 3, Rob Story 0 0-0 0, Logan Hall 0 0-0 0, Chad Raychel 0 0-0 0, D.J. Ehrets 0 0-0 0, Dan Gridley 0 2-2 2, C.J. Melvin 10 2-2 22, Andrew Ziegenfus 3 1-3 9, Jake Stone 3 0-0 7, Taylor Lindsey 0 0-0 0, Cody Link 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 3-7 43.

ONEONTA (6-9): Skylar Thompson 3 0-3 7, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Jacob Mykytyn 1 0-0 2, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, Paul Bischoff 2 0-0 4, George Foti 0 0-0 0, Noah Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Thomas Slicer 0 0-0 0, Alec Picinich 7 1-2 15, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Taharen Williams 0 0-0 0, Mitchel Couch 3 3-4 9. TOTALS: 18 3-9 41.

Chenango Forks 14 8 9 12 – 43

Oneonta 12 4 15 10 – 41

Three-point field goals: C 6 (Cannon, Melvin 2, Ziegenfus 2, Stone); O 2 (Thompson, Picinich).

Edmeston 69, Laurens 56

LAURENS: Pheonix Howard 2 0-0 4, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 4 2-4 11, Jared Conklin 5 3-4 14, Zach Schinski 1 0-0 3, Ryan Holmes 4 0-0 12, David Fraser 0 4-6 4, Logan Barra 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 21 9-14 56.

EDMESTON: Linton Wainright 3 2-4 9, Logan Vibbard 2 2-3 6, Brandon Fallon 11 4-4 26, Clayton Hawes 2 0-0 4, Chris Simmons 0 0-0 0, Lucas Miller 1 2-2 4, Nick DeVries 8 2-2 18, Brady Plows 0 0-0 0, Elisha Madison 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 28 12-15 69.

Laurens 12 13 15 16 – 56

Edmeston 16 14 19 20 – 69

Three-point field goals: L 7 (Barra, Conklin, Schinski, Holmes 4); E 1 (Wainright). JV score: Laurens won.

Morris 72, Brookfield 62

MORRIS (14-1): Kerry Smith 1 0-0 2, Levi Decker 7 5-6 23, T.J. Doyle 0 0-0 0, Mike DeLuca 9 8-10 27, Aidan Staib 0 0-0 0, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0, Cody Myers 3 0-0 8, Skylar Maricle 5 2-2 12. TOTALS: 25 15-18 72.

BROOKFIELD: Preston Riley 7 0-0 14, Shane Schreck 1 3-7 5, Craig Cook 0 0-0 0, Jake Cowen 8 3-4 21, Austin Head 3 2-2 9, Kevin Abrams 2 0-0 5, Brandon Darrow 3 2-2 8. TOTALS: 24 10-15 62.

Morris 28 9 19 16 – 72

Brookfield 9 21 12 20 – 62

Three-point field goals: M 7 (Decker 4, DeLuca, Myers 2); B 4 (Cowen 2, Head, Abrams). JV score: Brookfield won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

UV 54, B-G 42

MAC 1-4 Semifinal

4-BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Taylor Lamont 0 0-0 0, Abbey Smith 5 0-0 10, Morgan Bullis 2 3-9 7, Caitlan Vandermark 1 0-0 2, Taylor Palmatier 5 2-2 12, Megan Ferrara 2 1-2 5, Tori Rifanburg 0 0-0 0, Betsy Holden 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 18 6-13 42.

1-UNADILLA VALLEY (14-1, 12-0): Emily Converse 0 1-2 1, Corrine Izard 2 1-2 5, Taylor Davis 3 2-2 8, Jenn Elliott 3 0-0 7, Amanda Off 7 8-9 22, Hannah Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Morgan Weidman 1 0-0 2, Jordan Anderson 2 5-6 9. TOTALS: 18 17-21 54.

B-G 8 10 14 10 – 42

UV 14 13 20 7 – 54

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Elliot 1).

Unatego 54, Harpursville 50

MAC 1-4 Semifinal

3-HARPURSVILLE: Marci Ritter 0-0 3-6 3, Shelby Medovich 5-14 1-2 12, Esperanza Gutierrez 0-3 0-0 0, Savannah Murray 7-19 2-2 20, Tatianna Sosnowsky 1-5 1-2 3, Miranda Drummond 4-12 4-6 12. TOTALS: 17-53 11-18 50.

2-UNATEGO (14-3): Robin Foster 2-9 0-1 4, Kayla Talbot 1-6 0-1 2, Casey Manzanero 7-23 3-6 20, Courtney Bullis 0-0 0-0 0, Sarah Mannina 5-11 0-0 14, Cassidy Newman 4-6 0-2 8, Marissa Woodard 3-5 0-0 6. TOTALS: 22-60 3-10 54.

Harpursville 7 11 14 18 – 50

Unatego 17 13 13 11 – 54

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Medovich, Murray 4); U 7 (Manzanero 3, Mannina 4). JV score: Unatego won.

Davenport 50, Schenevus 47

RAY PRESTON TOURNAMENT

Championship at Davenport

SCHENEVUS: Sierra Bentley 8 0-0 18, Karly Cairo 1 0-0 2, Ceara Marlow 2 0-0 4, Sarah Mellor 4 4-4 12, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 4 0-0 8, Danielle Tefft 1 1-1 3, Alyssa Turner . TOTALS: 20 5-5 47.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results