The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 8, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

CF 43, Oneonta 41

CHENANGO FORKS: Nick Cannon 1 0-0 3, Rob Story 0 0-0 0, Logan Hall 0 0-0 0, Chad Raychel 0 0-0 0, D.J. Ehrets 0 0-0 0, Dan Gridley 0 2-2 2, C.J. Melvin 10 2-2 22, Andrew Ziegenfus 3 1-3 9, Jake Stone 3 0-0 7, Taylor Lindsey 0 0-0 0, Cody Link 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 3-7 43.

ONEONTA (6-9): Skylar Thompson 3 0-3 7, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Jacob Mykytyn 1 0-0 2, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, Paul Bischoff 2 0-0 4, George Foti 0 0-0 0, Noah Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Thomas Slicer 0 0-0 0, Alec Picinich 7 1-2 15, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Taharen Williams 0 0-0 0, Mitchel Couch 3 3-4 9. TOTALS: 18 3-9 41.

Chenango Forks 14 8 9 12 – 43

Oneonta 12 4 15 10 – 41

Three-point field goals: C 6 (Cannon, Melvin 2, Ziegenfus 2, Stone); O 2 (Thompson, Picinich).

Edmeston 69, Laurens 56

LAURENS: Pheonix Howard 2 0-0 4, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 4 2-4 11, Jared Conklin 5 3-4 14, Zach Schinski 1 0-0 3, Ryan Holmes 4 0-0 12, David Fraser 0 4-6 4, Logan Barra 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 21 9-14 56.

EDMESTON: Linton Wainright 3 2-4 9, Logan Vibbard 2 2-3 6, Brandon Fallon 11 4-4 26, Clayton Hawes 2 0-0 4, Chris Simmons 0 0-0 0, Lucas Miller 1 2-2 4, Nick DeVries 8 2-2 18, Brady Plows 0 0-0 0, Elisha Madison 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 28 12-15 69.

Laurens 12 13 15 16 – 56

Edmeston 16 14 19 20 – 69

Three-point field goals: L 7 (Barra, Conklin, Schinski, Holmes 4); E 1 (Wainright). JV score: Laurens won.

Morris 72, Brookfield 62

MORRIS (14-1): Kerry Smith 1 0-0 2, Levi Decker 7 5-6 23, T.J. Doyle 0 0-0 0, Mike DeLuca 9 8-10 27, Aidan Staib 0 0-0 0, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0, Cody Myers 3 0-0 8, Skylar Maricle 5 2-2 12. TOTALS: 25 15-18 72.

BROOKFIELD: Preston Riley 7 0-0 14, Shane Schreck 1 3-7 5, Craig Cook 0 0-0 0, Jake Cowen 8 3-4 21, Austin Head 3 2-2 9, Kevin Abrams 2 0-0 5, Brandon Darrow 3 2-2 8. TOTALS: 24 10-15 62.

Morris 28 9 19 16 – 72

Brookfield 9 21 12 20 – 62

Three-point field goals: M 7 (Decker 4, DeLuca, Myers 2); B 4 (Cowen 2, Head, Abrams). JV score: Brookfield won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

UV 54, B-G 42

MAC 1-4 Semifinal

4-BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Taylor Lamont 0 0-0 0, Abbey Smith 5 0-0 10, Morgan Bullis 2 3-9 7, Caitlan Vandermark 1 0-0 2, Taylor Palmatier 5 2-2 12, Megan Ferrara 2 1-2 5, Tori Rifanburg 0 0-0 0, Betsy Holden 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 18 6-13 42.

1-UNADILLA VALLEY (14-1, 12-0): Emily Converse 0 1-2 1, Corrine Izard 2 1-2 5, Taylor Davis 3 2-2 8, Jenn Elliott 3 0-0 7, Amanda Off 7 8-9 22, Hannah Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Morgan Weidman 1 0-0 2, Jordan Anderson 2 5-6 9. TOTALS: 18 17-21 54.

B-G 8 10 14 10 – 42

UV 14 13 20 7 – 54

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Elliot 1).

Unatego 54, Harpursville 50

MAC 1-4 Semifinal

3-HARPURSVILLE: Marci Ritter 0-0 3-6 3, Shelby Medovich 5-14 1-2 12, Esperanza Gutierrez 0-3 0-0 0, Savannah Murray 7-19 2-2 20, Tatianna Sosnowsky 1-5 1-2 3, Miranda Drummond 4-12 4-6 12. TOTALS: 17-53 11-18 50.

2-UNATEGO (14-3): Robin Foster 2-9 0-1 4, Kayla Talbot 1-6 0-1 2, Casey Manzanero 7-23 3-6 20, Courtney Bullis 0-0 0-0 0, Sarah Mannina 5-11 0-0 14, Cassidy Newman 4-6 0-2 8, Marissa Woodard 3-5 0-0 6. TOTALS: 22-60 3-10 54.

Harpursville 7 11 14 18 – 50

Unatego 17 13 13 11 – 54

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Medovich, Murray 4); U 7 (Manzanero 3, Mannina 4). JV score: Unatego won.

Davenport 50, Schenevus 47

RAY PRESTON TOURNAMENT

Championship at Davenport

SCHENEVUS: Sierra Bentley 8 0-0 18, Karly Cairo 1 0-0 2, Ceara Marlow 2 0-0 4, Sarah Mellor 4 4-4 12, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 4 0-0 8, Danielle Tefft 1 1-1 3, Alyssa Turner . TOTALS: 20 5-5 47.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results