The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 8, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

CF 43, Oneonta 41

CHENANGO FORKS: Nick Cannon 1 0-0 3, Rob Story 0 0-0 0, Logan Hall 0 0-0 0, Chad Raychel 0 0-0 0, D.J. Ehrets 0 0-0 0, Dan Gridley 0 2-2 2, C.J. Melvin 10 2-2 22, Andrew Ziegenfus 3 1-3 9, Jake Stone 3 0-0 7, Taylor Lindsey 0 0-0 0, Cody Link 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 3-7 43.

ONEONTA (6-9): Skylar Thompson 3 0-3 7, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Jacob Mykytyn 1 0-0 2, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, Paul Bischoff 2 0-0 4, George Foti 0 0-0 0, Noah Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Thomas Slicer 0 0-0 0, Alec Picinich 7 1-2 15, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Taharen Williams 0 0-0 0, Mitchel Couch 3 3-4 9. TOTALS: 18 3-9 41.

Chenango Forks 14 8 9 12 – 43

Oneonta 12 4 15 10 – 41

Three-point field goals: C 6 (Cannon, Melvin 2, Ziegenfus 2, Stone); O 2 (Thompson, Picinich).

Edmeston 69, Laurens 56

LAURENS: Pheonix Howard 2 0-0 4, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 4 2-4 11, Jared Conklin 5 3-4 14, Zach Schinski 1 0-0 3, Ryan Holmes 4 0-0 12, David Fraser 0 4-6 4, Logan Barra 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 21 9-14 56.

EDMESTON: Linton Wainright 3 2-4 9, Logan Vibbard 2 2-3 6, Brandon Fallon 11 4-4 26, Clayton Hawes 2 0-0 4, Chris Simmons 0 0-0 0, Lucas Miller 1 2-2 4, Nick DeVries 8 2-2 18, Brady Plows 0 0-0 0, Elisha Madison 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 28 12-15 69.

Laurens 12 13 15 16 – 56

Edmeston 16 14 19 20 – 69

Three-point field goals: L 7 (Barra, Conklin, Schinski, Holmes 4); E 1 (Wainright). JV score: Laurens won.

Morris 72, Brookfield 62

MORRIS (14-1): Kerry Smith 1 0-0 2, Levi Decker 7 5-6 23, T.J. Doyle 0 0-0 0, Mike DeLuca 9 8-10 27, Aidan Staib 0 0-0 0, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0, Cody Myers 3 0-0 8, Skylar Maricle 5 2-2 12. TOTALS: 25 15-18 72.

BROOKFIELD: Preston Riley 7 0-0 14, Shane Schreck 1 3-7 5, Craig Cook 0 0-0 0, Jake Cowen 8 3-4 21, Austin Head 3 2-2 9, Kevin Abrams 2 0-0 5, Brandon Darrow 3 2-2 8. TOTALS: 24 10-15 62.

Morris 28 9 19 16 – 72

Brookfield 9 21 12 20 – 62

Three-point field goals: M 7 (Decker 4, DeLuca, Myers 2); B 4 (Cowen 2, Head, Abrams). JV score: Brookfield won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

UV 54, B-G 42

MAC 1-4 Semifinal

4-BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Taylor Lamont 0 0-0 0, Abbey Smith 5 0-0 10, Morgan Bullis 2 3-9 7, Caitlan Vandermark 1 0-0 2, Taylor Palmatier 5 2-2 12, Megan Ferrara 2 1-2 5, Tori Rifanburg 0 0-0 0, Betsy Holden 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 18 6-13 42.

1-UNADILLA VALLEY (14-1, 12-0): Emily Converse 0 1-2 1, Corrine Izard 2 1-2 5, Taylor Davis 3 2-2 8, Jenn Elliott 3 0-0 7, Amanda Off 7 8-9 22, Hannah Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Morgan Weidman 1 0-0 2, Jordan Anderson 2 5-6 9. TOTALS: 18 17-21 54.

B-G 8 10 14 10 – 42

UV 14 13 20 7 – 54

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Elliot 1).

Unatego 54, Harpursville 50

MAC 1-4 Semifinal

3-HARPURSVILLE: Marci Ritter 0-0 3-6 3, Shelby Medovich 5-14 1-2 12, Esperanza Gutierrez 0-3 0-0 0, Savannah Murray 7-19 2-2 20, Tatianna Sosnowsky 1-5 1-2 3, Miranda Drummond 4-12 4-6 12. TOTALS: 17-53 11-18 50.

2-UNATEGO (14-3): Robin Foster 2-9 0-1 4, Kayla Talbot 1-6 0-1 2, Casey Manzanero 7-23 3-6 20, Courtney Bullis 0-0 0-0 0, Sarah Mannina 5-11 0-0 14, Cassidy Newman 4-6 0-2 8, Marissa Woodard 3-5 0-0 6. TOTALS: 22-60 3-10 54.

Harpursville 7 11 14 18 – 50

Unatego 17 13 13 11 – 54

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Medovich, Murray 4); U 7 (Manzanero 3, Mannina 4). JV score: Unatego won.

Davenport 50, Schenevus 47

RAY PRESTON TOURNAMENT

Championship at Davenport

SCHENEVUS: Sierra Bentley 8 0-0 18, Karly Cairo 1 0-0 2, Ceara Marlow 2 0-0 4, Sarah Mellor 4 4-4 12, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 4 0-0 8, Danielle Tefft 1 1-1 3, Alyssa Turner . TOTALS: 20 5-5 47.

DAVENPORT (13-2): Cassie Wubbenhorst 2 2-2 6, Kassie Jeffers 1 3-4 5, Sarah Haight 3 2-5 9, Melissa Sperry 2 0-0 5, Sam Maidens 5 5-8 16, Jenna Lutz 3 3-4 9, Megan Keil 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 15-23 50.

Schenevus 10 13 13 11 – 47

Davenport 17 13 8 12 – 50

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Bentley 2); D 3 (Haight, Sperry, Maidens).

Tournament MVP: Sarah Haight, Davenport.

All-Tournament Team: Sam Maidens, Davenport; Sierra Bentley, Schenevus; Sarah Mellor, Schenevus; Kaitlin Haynes, Delhi; Cassie Sklenka, Worcester.

SK 53, Jefferson 23

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 0 1-2 1, Tori Rockefeller 1 0-0 2, Brianna Laing 2 0-0 4, Burkley Cole 1 0-0 2, Cali Lutz 0 1-2 1, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 9 8-11 31, Sam Acuna 1 2-4 2, Miquela Hanselman 2 2-2 6, McKenzie Smith 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 14-19 53.

JEFFERSON (6-9, 5-8): Shiann Bellenger 0 1-2 1, Karlie Collins 1 0-0 2, Kelly Parker 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 1 0-0 2, Rachel Rockwell 0 0-0 0, Shania Speenburgh 0 0-0 0, Elissa Starheim 6 4-7 16, Emily Wenner 1 0-4 2. TOTALS: 9 5-13 23.

South Kortright 15 15 13 10 – 53

Jefferson 11 2 7 3 – 23

Three-point field goals: S 5 (Craft 5). JV score: SK won.

H-T 43, Windham 27

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Rae Goss 1 0-2 2, Heather Murin 0 1-2 1, Taylor Dart 3 1-3 7, Taylor Firmalino 1 0-2 2, Sarah Murin 4 4-6 14, Sam Dibbell 4 3-6 11, Emily Farrell 1 2-3 4, Emma Wilson 1 0-0 2, Bridget Osborn 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 11-24 43.

WINDHAM (0-15): Mallory Grunenthal 2 0-0 5, Rachel Iacono 2 0-0 4, Julie Vining 2 0-0 4, Hannah Exum 2 0-2 4, Willa David 0 0-0 0, Gabby Iacono 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 4 0-0 8, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Janelle Albert 2 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 0-2 27.

H-T N/A

Windham N/A

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Murin 2); W 1 (Grunenthal).

Stamford 43, Margaretville 24

MARGARETVILLE: Tess Svoboda 4 0-0 8, Katie Short 0 0-0 0, Alexis Molnar 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Annette Hogan 3 0-0 6, Cecilia Galatioto 0 0-0 0, Raeann Bond 1 0-0 2, Felicia Falco 1 0-0 2, Kellsey Buerge 0 0-0 0, Sami Hunt 2 2-6 6. TOTALS: 11 2-6 24.

STAMFORD (9-7, 8-5): Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 8 1-4 17, Cassie Ehrhart 7 1-5 15, Naleah Meier 1 0-0 3, Heather Dunning 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Moser 1 0-0 2, Kim Freer 1 4-6 6, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0, Lyzi Smith 0 0-0 0, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 6-15 43.

Margaretville 7 6 7 4 – 24

Stamford 7 9 12 15 – 43

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Meier). JV score: Stamford won.

Laurens 43, Edmeston 37

EDMESTON: Alexis Carpenter 3 0-0 6, Savanna Fistrowicz 5 4-7 14, Shelby McCall 1 0-2 2, Danielle Ruffles 0 0-0 0, Katlin Talbot 1 4-5 6, Kelsey Bressett 0 1-3 1, Brianna Dunham 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 3 2-4 8. TOTALS: 13 11-21 37.

LAURENS: Stephanie Jenkins 2 1-3 6, Cassidy Barker 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Laing 0 0-0 0, Kayla Smallin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 3 6-11 14, Courtney Sherry 0 0-0 0, Claire Fraser 5 1-4 11, Shalyn Tilley 0 0-0 0, Veronica Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 4 2-2 12. TOTALS: 14 10-20 43.

Edmeston 9 10 6 12 – 37

Laurens 8 9 9 17 – 43

Three-point field goals: L 5 (Jenkins, Kessler 2, Lee 2).

Roxbury 64, Gilboa 61

GILBOA: Jana Traver 0 1-2 1, Shelby Oliver 4 0-0 11, Allie McGuire 0 1-2 1, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Sara Coons 3 2-3 9, Brooke Koerner 7 11-12 26, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-0 0, Brianna Alacci 0 0-0 0, Hayley Wright 0 0-0 0, Makayla Foster 6 1-2 13. TOTALS: 20 16-21 61.

ROXBURY (11-6, 10-5): Bailey O’Donnell 1 0-0 2, Samantha Sprague 1 0-0 2, Allyce McIntosh 7 5-9 19, Cristina Chiarappa 1 1-2 3, Shannon Sprague 2 0-0 4, Kennedy Faraci 7 16-21 30, Kendal Sprague 1 2-8 4. TOTALS: 20 24-40 64.

Gilboa 21 16 6 12 5 – 61

Roxbury 11 19 10 17 7 – 64

Three-point field goals: G 5 (Oliver 3, Coons, Koerner).

Downsville 32, Andes 23

at Roscoe

ANDES: Rebecca Kole 0 0-0 0, Shianne Coss 3 0-0 7, Jade Litaker 0 0-2 0, Cassidy Storey 0 0-0 0, Sam Falco 5 2-2 14, Kelsey Little 0 0-0 0, Cheyenne Weaver 1 0-0 2, Jordan Day 0 0-0 0, Cierra Lauri 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 2-4 23.

DOWNSVILLE (7-8): Courtney Jennings 2 0-0 4, Ashley Bivens 3 2-6 8, Kaileen Townsend 4 0-1 9, Leigha Latourette 0 0-2 0, Kendra Lacey 0 0-0 0, Samantha Bingay 1 6-8 8, Callie Bullis 1 0-0 2, Ginny Gilkeson 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 11 9-19 32.

Andes 5 7 2 9 – 23

Downsville 10 7 9 6 – 32

Three-point field goals: A 3 (Falco 2, Coss); D 1 (Townsend).