The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 8, 2013

High School Wrestling Seedings

WRESTLING SEEDINGS

Section Four D-II

Seedings for the Section Four Division II Wrestling Tournament, which starts at 11 a.m. Saturday at the Broome County Arena.

99 pounds: 1, Dean Raymond (Deposit/Hancock); 2, Nate Hansen (Oxford); 3, Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen); 4, Kiegan Brown (Maine-Endwell); 5, Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley); 6, Ty Rifanburg (Norwich); 7, Josh Lindsey (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 8, Levi Wormuth (Deposit/Hancock).

106: 1, Joe Rorick (Odessa-Montour); 2, Chris Cirigliano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 3, Jackson Bell (Owego); 4, Cole Rifanburg (Norwich); 5, Bubby Fafalovic (Chenango Valley); 6, Brandon Macumber (Deposit/Hancock); 7, John Noe (Tioga); 8, Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley).

113: 1, Joe Nelson (Oxford); 2, Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell); 3, Dylan Wood (Walton); 4, Devon McKee (Deposit/Hancock) 5, Logan Robinson (Walton); 6, Nate Banks (Greene); 7, Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego); 8, Trevor Gleen (Whitney Point).

120: 1, Nate Hayes (Windsor); 2, Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley); 3. Sean Ballard (Whitney Point); 4, Darren Ostrander (Watkins Glen) 5, Madison Hoover (Harpursville); 6, Colby Hall (Deposit/Hancock); 7, Kaleb Stone (Tioga); 8, Ryan Castle (Greene).

126: 1, William Koll (Lansing); 2, Austin Ryan (Unatego); 3, Brandon Wheeler (Greene); 4, Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley); 5, Jason Lobdell (Deposit/Hancock); 6, Dan Hosking (Tioga); 7, Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell); 8, Kacey Madigan (Waverly).

132: 1, Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich); 2, Jesse Griswold (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 3, Tyler Dickman (Greene); 4, Brock Post (Maine-Endwell); 5, Derek Northrup (Sidney); 6, Austin Crandell (Oxford); 7, Collin Izard (Unadilla Valley); 8, Aden Gifford (Odessa-Montour).

138: 1, Connor Lapresi (Lansing); 2, Jesse Manuel (Tioga); 3, Austyn Bostwick (Waverly); 4, Nate Bell (Owego); 5, Justin Cirigliano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 6, Zak Garrchy (Maine-Endwell); 7, Lucas DeJoy (Unatego); 8, Tyler Olson (Unadilla Valley).

145: 1, Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point); 2, Frank Garcia (Norwich); 3, Codie Nichols (Unatego); 4, Freedom Boda (Candor); 5, Cody Snow (Harpursville); 6, Trevor Parrish (Greene); 7, Nicholas Casola (Watkins Glen); 8, James Longo (Oneonta).

152: 1, Kyle Halladay (Chenango Valley); 2, Dan Dickman (Greene); 3, Kevin Thayer (Unatego); 4, Nik Hansen (Oxford); 5, Jamie Griswold (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 6, Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell); 7, Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten); 8, Jon Wasson (Watkins Glen).

160: 1, Mike Beckwith (Greene); 2, Leland Slawson (Unatego); 3, Brandon Ellers (Waverly); 4, Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) 5, Bryant Hough (Moravia); 6, Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta); 7, Mike Neumann (Delhi); 8, Tyler Andrews (Dryden).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results