The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 8, 2013

High School Wrestling Seedings

--
The Daily Star

---- — WRESTLING SEEDINGS

Section Four D-II

Seedings for the Section Four Division II Wrestling Tournament, which starts at 11 a.m. Saturday at the Broome County Arena.

99 pounds: 1, Dean Raymond (Deposit/Hancock); 2, Nate Hansen (Oxford); 3, Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen); 4, Kiegan Brown (Maine-Endwell); 5, Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley); 6, Ty Rifanburg (Norwich); 7, Josh Lindsey (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 8, Levi Wormuth (Deposit/Hancock).

106: 1, Joe Rorick (Odessa-Montour); 2, Chris Cirigliano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 3, Jackson Bell (Owego); 4, Cole Rifanburg (Norwich); 5, Bubby Fafalovic (Chenango Valley); 6, Brandon Macumber (Deposit/Hancock); 7, John Noe (Tioga); 8, Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley).

113: 1, Joe Nelson (Oxford); 2, Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell); 3, Dylan Wood (Walton); 4, Devon McKee (Deposit/Hancock) 5, Logan Robinson (Walton); 6, Nate Banks (Greene); 7, Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego); 8, Trevor Gleen (Whitney Point).

120: 1, Nate Hayes (Windsor); 2, Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley); 3. Sean Ballard (Whitney Point); 4, Darren Ostrander (Watkins Glen) 5, Madison Hoover (Harpursville); 6, Colby Hall (Deposit/Hancock); 7, Kaleb Stone (Tioga); 8, Ryan Castle (Greene).

126: 1, William Koll (Lansing); 2, Austin Ryan (Unatego); 3, Brandon Wheeler (Greene); 4, Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley); 5, Jason Lobdell (Deposit/Hancock); 6, Dan Hosking (Tioga); 7, Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell); 8, Kacey Madigan (Waverly).

132: 1, Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich); 2, Jesse Griswold (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 3, Tyler Dickman (Greene); 4, Brock Post (Maine-Endwell); 5, Derek Northrup (Sidney); 6, Austin Crandell (Oxford); 7, Collin Izard (Unadilla Valley); 8, Aden Gifford (Odessa-Montour).

138: 1, Connor Lapresi (Lansing); 2, Jesse Manuel (Tioga); 3, Austyn Bostwick (Waverly); 4, Nate Bell (Owego); 5, Justin Cirigliano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 6, Zak Garrchy (Maine-Endwell); 7, Lucas DeJoy (Unatego); 8, Tyler Olson (Unadilla Valley).

145: 1, Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point); 2, Frank Garcia (Norwich); 3, Codie Nichols (Unatego); 4, Freedom Boda (Candor); 5, Cody Snow (Harpursville); 6, Trevor Parrish (Greene); 7, Nicholas Casola (Watkins Glen); 8, James Longo (Oneonta).

152: 1, Kyle Halladay (Chenango Valley); 2, Dan Dickman (Greene); 3, Kevin Thayer (Unatego); 4, Nik Hansen (Oxford); 5, Jamie Griswold (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 6, Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell); 7, Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten); 8, Jon Wasson (Watkins Glen).

160: 1, Mike Beckwith (Greene); 2, Leland Slawson (Unatego); 3, Brandon Ellers (Waverly); 4, Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) 5, Bryant Hough (Moravia); 6, Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta); 7, Mike Neumann (Delhi); 8, Tyler Andrews (Dryden).

170: 1, Christian Dietrich (Greene); 2, Nicholas Jump (Sidney); 3, Josh Burg (Watkins Glen); 4, Jarid Lewis-Weidman (Susquehanna Valley); 5, Auston Orshal (Windsor) 6, Robert Woodward (Chenango Valley); 7, Spencer Soppington (Trumansburg); 8, Noah DeDominics (Delhi).

182: 1, Ryan Marszal (Unatego); 2, Joel Roselle (Greene); 3, Mike Beers (Walton); 4, Kyle Clark (Delhi); 5, Riley Hanrahan (Unatego); 6, Christian Richtor (Tioga); 7, Robert Ojeda (Sidney); 8, Seth Gordon (Windsor).

195: 1, Mark Viviano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 2, Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point); 3, Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell); 4, Alex Avolio (Unadilla Valley); 5, Kai Saboda (Sidney); 6, Mike Melello (Tioga); 7, Jeff Pornbeck (Greene); 8, Jeff Lossner (Waverly).

220: 1, Ryan Wolcott (Waverly); 2, Dillon Hurlburt (Marathon); 3, Dan Babcock (Deposit/Hancock); 4, Alex Morrow (Sidney); 5, Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley); 6, Garyn Huntley (Oxford); 7, Don Haskell (Greene); 8, Dillon Hurlburt (Marathon).

285: 1, Matt Abbott (Windsor); 2, Tyler Hallett (Candor); 3, Austin Dean (Sidney); 4, Andrew Gillett (Marathon); 5, Zach Kelsey (Tioga); 6, Cory Corkwell (Oneonta); 7, Richie Conklin (Unadilla Valley); 8, Zach Gifford (Deposit/Hancock).

Section Three D-II

Top seeds and seeded Cooperstown athletes for the Section Three Division II Wrestling Tournament, which starts at 10 a.m. Saturday at Onondaga Community College’s SRC Arena.

99 pounds: 1, Derek Spann (Adirondack).

106: 1, Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville).

113: 1, Hunter Richard (Holland Patent).

120: 1, Nate Walker (Canastota); 2, Mikey Boyle (Cooperstown).

126: 1, Laken Cook (Ilion).

132: 1, Cormac Green (Port Byron).

138: 1, Nick Tighe (Phoenix).

145: 1, Nick Koelmel (IHC); 5, Jacob Miller (Cooperstown).

152: 1, Isaiah Riccio (Beaver River).

160: 1, Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown).

170: 1, Daniel Smith (South Jefferson).

182: 1, Zach Zupan (Canastota).

195: 1, Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville).

220: 1, Corey Gaffney (General Brown).

285: 1, Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton).

WRESTLING RECORDS

High school records through Thursday for area wrestlers who will compete in sectional tournaments this weekend, as reported by their respective coaches. Name followed by grade and record. Records for Cooperstown, Delhi and Walton wrestlers were not reported.

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton

99 pounds: Josh Lindsay, 9, 20-12.

106: Chris Cirigliano, 9, 15-8.

120: Ben Bivar, 7, 16-8.

120: Brett Hubbard, 8, 9-16.

132: Jesse Griswold, 12, 27-3.

138: Justin Cirigliano, 12, 23-6.

145: Tim Parsons, 12, 19-15.

152: Jamie Griswold, 11, 25-9.

195: Mark Viviano, 12, 26-2.

285: Shane Curtin, 11, 8-19.

Oneonta High

99 pounds: Jimmy Verrelli, 8, 10-13.

106: Mitchell Spaziani, 10, 21-19.

132: Dan Decker, 11, N/A.

138: Billy Thomas, 11, 14-7.

145: James Longo, 11, 35-7.

152: Sam Sherrill, 11, 24-18.

160: Kirkland Dolan, 11, 24-20.

170: Krishan Choppra, 10, 14-17.

182: Thomas Fischer, 10, 26-17.

195: Jason Yung, 10, 10-16.

220: Kris Walrath, 10, N/A.

285: Cory Corkwell, 12, 29-9.

Sidney

106: Seth Arnold, 10, 17-13.

113: Chase Northrop, 11, 21-14.

132: Derek Northrop, 12, 25-5.

145: Dylan Gifford, 10, 17-12.

160: Brandon Swislosky, 10, 13-12

170: Nicholas Jump, 10, 23-7.

182: Robert Ojeda, 12, 9-13.

195: Kai Sabada, 11, 19-6.

220: Alex Morrow, 12, 19-10

285: Austin Dean, 10, 27-3.

Unatego

99 pounds: Trenton Gloeckler 7, 14-17.

126: Austin Ryan, 10, 14-4.

138: Lucas DeJoy 11, 12-6.

145: Codie Nichols, 12, 29-3.

152: Kevin Thayer, 12, 28-2.

160: Leland Slawson, 12, 24-4.

182: Ryan Marszal, 10, 24-4.

182: Riley Hanrahan, 10, 21-11.

220: Bradey Bean, 11, 13-15.

Unadilla Valley

126 pounds: Austin Lewis, 11, 4-19.

132: Collin Izard, 12, 18-8.

138: Tyler Olson, 12, 16-15.

195: Alex Avolio, 10, 12-8.

x-195: Grey Bennis, 11, 23-10.

220: Kurtis Wilson, 9, 7-15.

285: Richie Conklin, 10, 20-9.

x-represents Edmeston