The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 11, 2013

Weekend High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Sidney 71, Oxford 48

MAC 1-4 SEMIFINAL

4-OXFORD: Matt Moore 1 0-0 2, Cameron Heggie 3 0-1 6, Daniel Lawton 0 0-0 0, Jeff Lawton 2 0-0 4, Andrew Golden 7 3-6 18, Paul Wonka 4 4-5 12, Kevin Davis 3 0-0 6, Jake McConnell 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 20 7-14 48.

1-SIDNEY (16-1): Jordan Constable 0 0-0 0, Nick Meno 1 0-0 2, Hunter Sowersby 2 2-2 6, Pat Vibbard 0 0-0 0, Damian Zimmer 6 1-2 13, Mike Ward 1 0-0 2, Bill Kozak 9 0-0 19, Brandon Walters 7 2-2 19, Mike Cruz 0 0-0 0, Trey Crawford 0 0-0 0, Austin McCarroll 0 0-0 0, Joe Matzel 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 31 5-6 71.

Oxford 12 11 10 15 – 48

Sidney 13 23 13 22 – 71

Three-point field goals: O 1 (Golden); S 4 (Walters 3, Kozak). JV score: Sidney won.

Margaretville 53, Stamford 42

STAMFORD (13-4, 10-3): Greg Keating 2 1-2 6, Glen Ciocarri 0 0-0 0, Erik Ehrhart 3 0-0 8, Matt Anderson 7 0-1 16, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 0 0-0 0, Greg Mattice 3 2-4 8, Sean Vroman 0 0-0 0, Dustin King 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 17 5 3-7 42.

MARGARETVILLE (15-2, 11-2): Mitch Hull 5 5-7 15, Kyle Short 4 2-3 14, Ryan Sanford 2 0-0 4, Matt VanValkenburg 1 4-6 7, Sean Gauntt 1 0-0 2, Cooper Reither 2 2-2 7, Dylan Shaffer 1 1-2 4, James Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 7 14-20 53.

Stamford 6 10 9 17 – 42

Margaretville 7 14 16 15 – 53

Three-point field goals: S 5 (Keating, Ehrhart 2, Anderson 2); M 7 (VanValkenburg, Shaffer, Short 4, Reither). JV score: Stamford won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 73, CF 41

ONEONTA (15-1, 12-0): Ceili Getman 1 0-0 2, Hayley Dower 2 1-1 5, Minnie Webster 5 0-0 13, Kelsey Baker 2 2-6 6, Rachel Wessells 0 0-0 0, Mariah Ruff 4 3-4 13, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 2 0-0 7, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 9 0-0 18, Maria DiMartin 2 0-0 4, Erin Mushtare 1 0-0 2, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0 2-2 2, Meg Burns 1 0-0 2, Michelle Lee-St . Marthe 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 29 10-15 73.

CHENANGO FORKS: Tylor Gibbore 0 0-0 0, Megan Plahanski 3 0-0 8, Kerry Heller 0 0-0 0, Alex Yoest 2 0-0 4, Krysta Shannon 0 0-0 0, Michaela Transue 4 5-6 17, Ashley Williams 4 0-0 12, Rachel Burns 0 0-0 0, Tori Transue 0 0-0 0, Jesse Redfern 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 5-6 41.

Oneonta 20 19 16 18 – 73

Chenango Forks 5 15 13 8 – 41

Three-point field goals: O 5 (Webster 3, Ruff 2); C 10 (Plahanski 2, M. Transue 4, Williams 4). JV score: Oneonta, 56-25.

Davenport 55, H-T 47

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Heather Murin 1 0-0 2, Taylor Dart 5 1-4 11, Taylor Firmalino 4 1-1 9, Sarah Murin 2 8-11 13, Sam Dibbell 4 2-8 10, Emily Farrell 1 0-0 2, Emma Wilson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 12-24 47.

DAVENPORT (14-2; 11-2): Cassie Wubbenhorst 4 7-10 15, Kassie Jeffers 0 0-2 0, Sarah Haight 7 0-0 16, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 2 0-0 4, Emily Whipple 0 0-0 0, Sam Maidens 7 0-0 16, Jenna Lutz 2 0-0 4, Megan Keil 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 7-12 55.

H-T 14 17 10 6 – 47

Davenport 9 18 6 22 – 55

Three-point field goals: H 1 (S. Murin); D 4 (Haight 2, Maidens 2). JV score: Davenport won.

Downsville 31, Gilboa 26

GILBOA: Jana Traver 2 0-2 4, Shelby Oliver 2 0-3 4, Allie McGuire 0 0-0 0, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Sara Coons 2 2-5 6, Brooke Koerner 3 4-7 10, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-0 0, MaKayla Foster 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 10 6-18 26.

DOWNSVILLE (8-8, 7-7): Courtney Jennings 1 0-0 2, Ashley Bivens 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 3 8-13 14, Leigha Latourette 1 0-0 2, Kendra Lacey 0 0-0 0, Samantha Bingay 0 7-10 7, Callie Bullis 1 2-2 4, Ginny Gilkeson 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 7 17-25 31.

Gilboa 5 8 6 7 – 26

Downsville 2 9 9 11 – 31

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Gilboa won.

GIRLS BOWLING

Section Four Championships

Saturday at Mid-Way Lanes, Vestal

Class B team scores: 1, Chenango Valley 2,887; 2, Windsor 2,831; 3, Waverly 2,663; 4, Oneonta 2,623; 5, Susquehanna Valley 2,594; 6, Owego 2,586; 7, Chenango Forks 1,876.

Top Oneonta scores: Cami Cleveland 216; Amy Hait 204; Emily Loucks 196, 195; Caryn Balnis 213, 184 – 576.

Class C team scores: 1, Watkins Glen 2,730; 2, Thomas A. Edison 2,432; 3, Newark Valley 2,383; 4, Sidney 2,297; 5, Tioga 2,212; 6, Greene 2,147; 7, Lansing 1,885; 8, Walton 1,662.

Top Sidney scores: Marina Mazzarella 192, 181 – 533; Madi Cutting 189.

Top Walton scores: Sam Vandermark 187 – 438.

Class D team scores: 1, Elmira Notre Dame 2,326; 2, Hancock 2,278; 3, Marathon 2,175; 4, Oxford 1,897; 5, Bainbridge-Guilford 1,800; 6, Odessa-Montour 1,212; 7, Afton (966): Samantha Rogalski 408.

Top Afton score: Samantha Rogalski 408.

Top Bainbridge-Guilford score: Maya Cliffe 438.