The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 11, 2013

Saturday's Sectional Wrestling Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR WRESTLING

Division II Championships

Saturday at Broome County Arena

Team scores: 1, Greene 127; 2, Unatego 105.5; 3, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 103; 4, Oxford 100.5; 5, Windsor 90; 6, Whitney Point 81; 7, Sidney 78.5; 8, Tioga 77.5; 9, Deposit/Hancock 76.5; 10, Norwich 67; 11, Watkins Glen 65; 12, Maine-Endwell 61.5; 13, Waverly 60.5; 14, Lansing 56.5; 15, Susquehanna Valley 47.5; 16, Walton 47; 17, Chenango Valley 46.5; 18, Odessa-Montour 44; 19, Owego 39; 20, Marathon 33; 21, Candor 30; 22, Unadilla Valley 25; 23, Groton 22; 24, Delhi 19; 25, Oneonta 18; 26, Trumansburg 16.5; 27, Harpursville 11; 28, Spencer-Van Etten 10; 29, Dryden 6; 30, Moravia 3.5; 31, Southern Cayuga 0; 31, Thomas A. Edison 0; 31, Edmeston 0.

Championships

99: Dean Raymond (D/H) dec. Nate Hansen (Ox), 8-0.

106: Chris Cirigliano (BGA) dec. Joe Rorick (O-M), 9-2.

113: Dylan Wood (Walton) dec. Logan Robinson (Walton), 5-2.

120: Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec. Sean Ballard (WP), 3-1.

126: William Koll (Lansing) tech. fall Austin Ryan (Unatego), 20-5.

132: Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pinned Jesse Griswold (BGA), :51.

138: Connor Lapresi (Lansing) tech. fall Jesse Manuel (Tioga), 17-2.

145: Frank Garcia (Norwich) dec. Jordan Torbitt (WP), 2-1.

152: Kyle Halladay (CV) dec. Kevin Thayer (Unatego), 9-7.

160: Mike Beckwith (Greene) dec. Leland Slawson (Unatego), 1-0.

170: Christian Dietrich (Greene) pinned Josh Burge (WG), :22.

182: Ryan Marzsal (Unatego) dec. Mike Beers (Walton), 7-2.

195: Mark Viviano (BGA) pinned Andrew Barnhart (WP), :48.

220: Ryan Wolcott (Waverly) dec. Dylan Hurlburt (Marathon), 3-2.

285: Matt Abbott (Windsor) pinned Austin Dean (Sidney), 3:48.

Third Place

99: Brandon Gould (WG) dec. Keegan Brown (ME), 8-3.

106: Jackson Bell (Owego) dec. Bubby Fafalovic (CV), 9-0.

113: Kobe Garrehy (ME) dec. Joe Nelson (Oxford), 10-6.

120: Darren Ostrander (Gro) pinned Ryan Castle (Greene), 2:00.

126: Ian Lupole (SV) pinned Brandon Wheeler (Greene), 2:18.

132: Adam Gifford (O-M) pinned Austin Crandall (Oxford), 2:12.

138: Justin Cirigliano (BGA) dec. Nate Bell (Owego), 5-1.

145: Codie Nichols (Unatego) dec. Trevor Parrish (Greene), 6-0.

152: Nik Hansen (Oxford) pinned Dan Dickman (Greene), 3:44.

160: Brandon Ellers (Waverly) dec. Ian Chedzoy (WG), 6-0.

170: Jarid Lewis-Weidman (SV) dec. Spencer Sappington (Tru), 11-6.

182: Christian Richter (Tioga) dec. Seth Gordon (Windsor), 4-2.

195: Kai Sabada (Sidney) pinned Matt Brozovic (ME), 1:08.

220: Alex Morrow (Sidney) dec. Dan Babcock (Hancock), 5-4.

285: Tyler Hallett (Candor) pinned Richie Conklin (UV), 4:39.

Fifth Place

99: Jacob Lehr (CV) pinned Josh Lindsey (BGA), 1:45.

106: Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pinned Brandon Macumber (D/H), 4:27.

113: Stephen McKee (D/H) dec. Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego), 7-4.

120: Kaleb Stone (Tioga) forfeit Anthony Colon (CV).

126: Jason Lobdell (D/H) pinned Dan Hosking (Tioga), 3:45.

132: Derek Northrop (Sidney) dec. Nate Grubham (WP), 4-0.

138: Austyn Bostwick (Waverly) injury default Zak Garrehy (ME).

145: Freedom Boda (Candor) pinned Cody Snow (Harp), 4:43.

152: Joe Judge (SVE) dec. Jon Wasson (WG) 11-9.

160: Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta) dec. Tyler Andrews (Dryden), 10-6.

170: Austin Orshal (Windsor) pinned Austin Tingley (SV), 2:54.

182: Caleb Cutting (Oxford) forfeit Kyle Clark (Delhi).

195: Garrett Riegel (Windsor) dec. Alex Avolio (UV), 3-2 OT.

220: Garyn Huntley (Oxford) pinned Teddy Storti (SV), 3:50.

285: Zach Kelsey (Tioga) injury default Andrew Gillette (Marathon).

Semifinals

99: Dean Raymond (D/H) dec. Kiegan Brown (M-E), 3-0; Nate Hansen (Oxford) pinned Brandon Gould (WG), 5:53.

106: Joe Rorick (O-M) tech. fall Cole Rifanburg (Norwich), 17-0; Chris Cirigliano (BGA) pinned Brandon Macumber (D/H), 2:23.

113: Logan Robinson (Walton) pinned Joe Nelson (Oxford), 4:41; Dylan Wood (Walton) dec. Koby Garrehy (M-E), 6-4, OT.

120: Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec. Darren Ostrander (Groton), 8-6, OT; Sean Ballard (Whitney Point) pinned Kaleb Stone (Tioga), 3:15.

126: William Koll (Lansing) pinned Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley), :14; Austin Ryan (Unatego) dec. Brandon Wheeler (Greene), 6-3.

132: Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) tech. fall Derek Northrop (Sidney), 15-0; Jesse Griswold (BGA) pinned Austin Crandall (Oxford), 1:13.

138: Connor Lapresi (Lansing) dec. Nate Bell (Owego), 16-3; Jesse Manuel (Tioga) dec. Austyn Bostwick (Waverly), 12-5.

145: Jordan Torbitt (WP) dec. Cody Snow (Harpursville), 13-3; Frank Garcia (Norwich) dec. Codie Nichols (Unatego), 10-1.

152: Kyle Halladay (CV) pinned Nik Hansen (Oxford), 3:01; Kevin Thayer (Unatego) dec. Dan Dickman (Greene), 18-15, OT.

160: Mike Beckwith (Greene) tech. fall Ian Chedzoy (WG), 15-0; Leland Slawson (Unatego) dec. Brandon Ellers (Waverly), 2-1.

170: Christian Dietrich (Greene) pinned Austin Orshal (Windsor), 2:32; Josh Burge (WG) dec. Jarid Lewis-Weidman (SV), 4-2.

182: Ryan Marszal (Unatego) dec. Caleb Cutting (Oxford), 15-6; Mike Beers (Walton) dec. Kyle Clark (Delhi), 10-6.

195: Mark Viviano (BGA) dec. Kai Sabada (Sidney), 9-4; Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point) dec. Matt Brozovic (M-E), 4-2.

220: Ryan Wolcott (Waverly) pinned Alex Morrow (Sidney), 2:23; Dillon Hurlburt (Marathon) pinned Dan Babcock (D/H), :36.

285: Matt Abbott (Windsor) pinned Andrew Gillette (Marathon), 3:30; Austin Dean (Sidney) pinned Tyler Hallett (Candor), 1:45.

Quarterfinals

99: Dean Raymond (D/H) pinned Levi Wormuth (D/H), 1:27; Kiegan Brown (M-E) dec. Jake Lehr (CV), 2-1; Brandon Gould (WG) pinned Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego), 1:35; Nate Hansen (Oxford) pinned Josh Lindsey (BGA), 1:53.

106: Joe Rorick (O-M) pinned Caleb Wiggins (CV), :38; Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec. Bubby Fafalovic (CV), 6-2; Brandon Macumber (D/H) tech. fall Jackson Bell (Owego), 24-9; Chris Cirigliano (BGA) dec. John Noe (Tioga), 13-1.

120: Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec. Ryan Castle (Greene), 11-1; Darren Ostrander (Groton) pinned Madison Hoover (Harpursville), 2:56; Sean Ballard (WP) dec. Colby Hall (D/H), 9-1; Kaleb Stone (Tioga) dec. Anthony Colon (CV), 13-5.

126: William Koll (Lansing) tech. fall Kacey Madigan (Waverly), 18-0, 2:18; Ian Lupole (SV) pinned Jason Lobdell (D/H), 5:49; Brandon Wheeler (Greene) pined Dan Hosking (Tioga), 3:51; Austin Ryan (Unatego) dec. Brady Wisniewski (M-E), 7-4.

132: Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pinned Nate Grubham (WP), 1:45; Derek Northrop (Sidney) dec. Brock Post (M-E), 2-1, OT; Austin Crandall (Oxford) injury default Tyler Dickman (Greene); Jesse Griswold (BGA) dec. Adam Gifford (O-M), 10-1.

138: Connor Lapresi (Lansing) tech. fall Tyler Olson (UV), 22-6, 4:40; Nate Bell (Owego) pinned Justin Cirigliano (BGA), 3:53; Austyn Bostwick (Waverly) dec. Zak Garrehy (M-E), 8-2; Jesse Manuel (Tioga) pinned Trey Mostert (Delhi), 1:06.

145: Jordan Torbitt (WP) dec. James Longo (Oneonta), 14-0; Cody Snow (Harpursville) pinned Freedom Boda (Candor), :25; Codie Nichols (Unatego) dec. Trevor Parrish (Greene), 10-2; Frank Garcia (Norwich) dec. Nicholas Cocola (WG), 9-0.

152: Kyle Halladay (CV) dec. Jon Wasson (WG), 8-3; Nik Hansen (Oxford) pinned Jamie Griswold (BGA), 3:05; Kevin Thayer (Unatego) tech. fall Brandon Hamilton (M-E), 22-5; Dan Dickman (Greene) pinned Joe Judge (SVE), 1:17.

160: Mike Beckwith (Greene) pinned Tyler Andrews (Dryden), 3:23; Ian Chedzoy (WG) dec. Bryant Hough (Moravia), 7-6; Brandon Ellers (Waverly) pinned Kirkland Dolan (Oneonta), 5:21; Leland Slawson (Unatego) pinned Mike Neumann (Delhi), 1:51.

170: Christian Dietrich (Greene) pinned Hunter Talbot (Moravia), :58; Austin Orshal (Windsor) dec. Austin Tingley (SV), 10-1; Jarid Lewis-Weidman (SV) dec. Spencer Sappington (T-Burg), 10-4; Josh Burge (WG) pinned Noah DeDominicos (Delhi), 1:40.

182: Ryan Marszal (Unatego) dec. Seth Gordon (Windsor), 7-0; Caleb Cutting (Oxford) pinned Riley Hanrahan (Unatego), 3:42; Kyle Clark (Delhi) dec. Christian Richter (Tioga), 6-4; Mike Beers (Walton) pinned Robert Ojeda (Sidney), 1:28.

195: Mark Viviano (BGA) pinned james Short (O-M), :40; Kai Sabada (Sidney) pinned Alex Avolio (Unadilla Valley), 3:06; Matt Brozovic (M-E) dec. Garrett Riegel (Windsor), 8-5; Andrew Barnhart (WP) pinned Jeff Pornbeck (Greene), 5:26.

220: Ryan Wolcott (Waverly) pinned Caden Wasson (WP), 2:57; Alex Morrow (Sidney) pinned Teddy Storti (SV), 2:18; Dan Babcock (D/H) dec. Garyn Huntley (Oxford), 16-9; Dillon Hurlburt (Marathon) pinned Dan Haskell (Greene), :43.

285: Matt Abbott (Windsor) pinned Zach Gifford (D/H), 1:33; Andrew Gillette (Marathon) dec. Zach Kelsey (Tioga), 6-5; Austin Dean (Sidney) injury default Cory Corkwell (Oneonta); Tyler Hallett (Candor) dec. Richie Conklin (UV), 7-2.

SECTION THREE WRESTLING

Division II Championships

Saturday at Onondaga CC

Team scores: 1, South Jefferson 146.5; 2, Phoenix 112.5; 3, Holland Patent 97.5; 4, Dolgeville 91; 5, Canastota 85.5; 6, General Brown 84; 7, Adirondack 81; 8, Mexico 73; 9, Ilion 67.5; 10, Homer 55.5; 11, Port Byron 55; 12, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 51.5; 13, Lowville 50; 14, Camden 41; 15, Cooperstown 39; 16, Sandy Creek 36; 16, Oneida 36; 18, Immaculate Heart Central 34; 18, Cazenovia 34; 20, Cortland 33; 21, Copenhagen 28; 21, Sherburne-Earlville 28; 23, Onondaga 25; 24, Morrisville-Eaton 22; 24, Mount Markham 22; 26, Marcellus 21; 27, Herkimer/Sauquoit 11; 28, Hannibal 10; 29, Mohawk 7; 30, Tully 4; 31, Beaver River 2; 32, Little Falls 0; 32, Skaneateles 0; 32, Poland 0; 32, Cato-Meridian 0; 32, Fabius-Pompey 0; 32, Chittenango 0; 32, South Lewis 0; 32, Otselic Valley 0; 32, Almar-Parrish-Williamstown/Pulaski 0.

Championships

99: Derek Spann (Adirondack) dec. Theo Powers (Mexico), 6-0.

106: Danny Fox (Dolgeville) dec. Ryan O’Rourke (Adirondack), 1-0, 2OT.

113: Hunter Richard (HP) dec. Austin Parker (PB), 7-0.

120: Mikey Boyle (Cooperstown) dec. Dylan Evans (Cazenovia), 4-2.

126: Laken Cook (Ilion) dec. Ryan Snow (GB), 5-3.

132: Jon Crast (SJ) dec. Alex Herringshaw (HP), 5-1.

138: Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pinned Todd Stevens (HP), :58.

145: Nick Koelmel (IHC) dec. C.J. Loomis (Mexico), 7-5, OT.

152: Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pinned Tyler Spann (Adirondack), 2:41.

160: Tyler Silverthorn (GB) dec. Matt Fisher (Oneida), 4-3.

170: Daniel Smith (SJ) dec. Jake Woolson (Mexico), 3-1.

182: Zack Zupan (Canastota) dec. Logan LaFlamme (SJ), 5-1.

192: Lane Frost (VVS) dec. Wyatt Albanese (Canastota), 6-2.

220: Corey Gaffney (GB) dec. Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen), 5-3.

285: Brandon Fayle (Lowville) dec. Wyatt Morris (ME), 1-0.

Third Place

99: Noah Handy (Dolgeville) dec. Tanner Cook (Ilion) 9-4, OT.

106: Hunter Owen (SE) dec. Caleb Beach (SJ), 9-6.

113: Andrew Dillenbeck (Dolgeville) dec. Connor Steria (Lowville), 3-1.

120: Nate Walker (Canastota) dec. Brad Dietz (Phoenix), 1-0.

126: Zach Alexander (Cortland) dec. Tyler Field (Onondaga), 8-4.

132: Connor Russ (Canastota) dec. Cormac Green (PB), 6-4.

138: Kasey Proper (VVS) dec. Zack Pfluger (SC), 8-2.

145: Nate Dietz (Phoenix) dec. Bryan Bennett (Ilion), 4-2.

152: Nick Petrie (Homer) pinned Trevor Allard (Mexico), 4:46.

160: Tom Confer (Camden) dec. Eric Metzger (Homer), 9-2.

170: Mark Dove (Homer) dec. Chris Pinckney (PB), 4-0.

182: Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) dec. Taylor Short (HP), 9-4.

192: Garrett Duvall (SE) dec. Ryan Charlebois (SJ), 4-3.

220: Josh Langley (HP) dec. Paul Turco (Cortland), 7-5, OT.

285: Mackenzie Dorie (MM) pinned Tyler Havener (Oneida), 2:20.

Fifth Place

99: Jared Carroll (SJ) pinned Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal), 2:31.

106: Dennis Hilts (Camden) pinned Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack), :51.

113: Remi Lynch (Phoenix) major dec. Zach Ruggles (Marcellus), 15-6.

120: Dan Sportello (Ilion) injury default Ben Nastovski (Dolgeville).

126: Cody Jones (SJ) dec. Nick Petroff (Cazenovia), 7-5.

132: Double forfeit.

138: Nate Smart (Onondaga) pinned Matt Norris (Homer), 4:53.

145: Tyler Bray (Lowville) pinned Jacob Miller (Cooperstown), :45.

152: Gage Patry (VVS) tech. fall Peter Will (GB), 3:59.

160: Trevor Cowles (SJ) pinned Jaden Grill (IHC), 2:45.

170: William Hilliard (Phoenix) forfeit Jake Benedict (SC).

182: Dan Appley (H/S) injury default Tim Gandino (Phoenix).

192: A.J. Willis (SC) injury default Thad Casler (Camden).

220: Jon Cavaretta (Marcellus) dec. Antonio Diaz (SJ), 10-3.

285: Jacob Morris (Canastota) dec. J.P. Gertz (Cooperstown), 1-0.