The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 14, 2013

Wednesday's High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 65, Marathon 61

MARATHON: Cody Berry 6 3-3 19, Zach Brandstadt 4 0-0 10, Cody Morrison 1 0-0 2, David Lincoln 0 0-2 0, Dan Wickham 0 2-2 2, Tyler Hoelleses 1 3-3 5, Jeff Contir 9 5-7 23. TOTALS: 21 13-17 61.

ONEONTA (7-10): Skylar Thompson 1 1-2 4, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Jacob Mykytyn 4 2-2 12, George Foti 1 0-0 3, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, Paul Bischoff 2 2-2 7, Noah Sheehan 3 0-1 8, Thomas Slicer 0 0-0 0, Alec Picinich 9 1-4 19, Kevin Smith 2 0-0 4, Taharen Williams 0 0-0 0, Mitchel Couch 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 26 6-11 65.

Marathon 10 17 11 23 – 61

Oneonta 10 17 16 22 – 65

Three-point field goals: M 6 (Berry 4, Brandstadt 2); O 7 (Mykytyn 2, Sheehan 2, Thompson, Bischoff, Foti).

Milford 55, RS 54

MILFORD: Blake Elliot 0 1-2 1, Tyler Hecox , Peyton Griffiths 10 1-3 24, Kevin Musser , Steven Banks 1 0-0 3, Will Ward 1 0-0 3, Eli Coley 2 0-0 4, Paul VanWarner 1 0-0 2, Brian Atwell , Max Lang 3 0-2 6, Parker Fish , Jacob Tabor 1 2-2 4, Eli Rutledge 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 30 4-9 55.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (14-3): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 5 4-4 18, Lucas VanRiper 6 2-6 14, Joseph Kelly 0 4-6 4, Thomas Worobey 2 0-0 5, Matthew Siver , Christopher Young , Simaranjit Singh , Steven Holland , Roman Hula , Evan Swartout , Benjamin Smith 6 0-0 15. TOTALS: 19 10-16 54.

Milford 12 13 14 16 – 55

Richfield Springs 13 16 11 14 – 54

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Griffiths 3, Banks, Ward); R 6 (Wheelock-Tanner 4, Worobey, Smith). JV score: RS won.

G-MU 44, Franklin 36

FRANKLIN: Matt D’Angelo 0 0-0 0, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Thomas Tolley 1 0-0 2, Derek Beers 5 2-2 14, Garrett Martin 0 0-2 0, Alex Brownell 4 2-4 11, Zack McNeilly 2 1-8 5, Kris Frye 1 0-0 2, Joe Smith 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 5-16 36.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (1-16, 1-12): Jason Barrows 4 0-0 8, David Laman 3 0-1 6, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 3 0-0 8, Brandon Lindenthaler 2 1-2 5, Tim French 6 3-5 17, Nate Fuller 0 0-0 0, Rian West 0 0-0 0, Justin Cole 0 0-0 0, Nate Whitehill 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 4-8 44.

Franklin 6 10 9 11 – 36

G-MU 14 5 16 9 – 44

Three-point field goals: F 3 (Beers 2, Brownell); G 4 (Burnside 2, French 2). JV score: G-MU won.

UV 76, B-G 62

MAC 5-8 FINAL

7-BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Austin Bauerle 10 6-8 29, Brooks Harmon 4 5-6 13, Corbin Palmer 4 7-12 15, Lucas Butcher 1 1-1 3, Tyler Johnson 0 0-0 0, Jay Bame 0 0-0 0, Dylan Moffitt 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 19-26 62.

5-UNADILLA VALLEY (10-8, 9-4): Bryant Maynard 3 0-3 6, Nate Mackey 2 2-2 6, Kurt Haycook 3 2-4 8, Justin Hofer 12 2-2 31, Nick White 1 0-0 2, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 4 2-2 11, Nate Shackelton 3 0-0 8, Mason Alford 0 0-0 0, Hank de Glee 1 0-0 2, Kyle King 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 30 8-13 76.

B-G 16 15 14 17 – 62

UV 16 20 21 19 – 76

Three-point field goals: B 3 (Bauerle 3); U 8 (Hofer 5, Shackelton 2, Dufresne). JV score: UV won.

Harpursville 50, Afton 47

MAC 9-12 CONSOLATION

12-HARPURSVILLE: Tyler Graham 0 0-0 0, Colton West 1 1-1 3, Devon Dean 2 6-9 10, Justin Koranka 5 2-2 14, Matt Johnson 0 0-0 0, Tyler Niles 2 0-0 4, Mason Dean 4 1-3 10, Jon Andrews 3 1-2 7, Silus Weckel 1 0-2 2, Logan Dietzman 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 11-19 50.

10-AFTON (3-15): Rick Parsons 6 2-4 16, James Westfall 4 1-2 9, Austin Ticknor 1 0-0 2, Joe Schearer 1 0-0 3, Mitch Decker 2 1-2 5, Matt Olin 0 1-6 1, Kyle Hinman 3 3-6 9, Darien Heath 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 8-20 47.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results