The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 14, 2013

Wednesday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 65, Marathon 61

MARATHON: Cody Berry 6 3-3 19, Zach Brandstadt 4 0-0 10, Cody Morrison 1 0-0 2, David Lincoln 0 0-2 0, Dan Wickham 0 2-2 2, Tyler Hoelleses 1 3-3 5, Jeff Contir 9 5-7 23. TOTALS: 21 13-17 61.

ONEONTA (7-10): Skylar Thompson 1 1-2 4, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Jacob Mykytyn 4 2-2 12, George Foti 1 0-0 3, Mike Wolstenholme 0 0-0 0, Paul Bischoff 2 2-2 7, Noah Sheehan 3 0-1 8, Thomas Slicer 0 0-0 0, Alec Picinich 9 1-4 19, Kevin Smith 2 0-0 4, Taharen Williams 0 0-0 0, Mitchel Couch 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 26 6-11 65.

Marathon 10 17 11 23 – 61

Oneonta 10 17 16 22 – 65

Three-point field goals: M 6 (Berry 4, Brandstadt 2); O 7 (Mykytyn 2, Sheehan 2, Thompson, Bischoff, Foti).

Milford 55, RS 54

MILFORD: Blake Elliot 0 1-2 1, Tyler Hecox , Peyton Griffiths 10 1-3 24, Kevin Musser , Steven Banks 1 0-0 3, Will Ward 1 0-0 3, Eli Coley 2 0-0 4, Paul VanWarner 1 0-0 2, Brian Atwell , Max Lang 3 0-2 6, Parker Fish , Jacob Tabor 1 2-2 4, Eli Rutledge 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 30 4-9 55.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (14-3): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 5 4-4 18, Lucas VanRiper 6 2-6 14, Joseph Kelly 0 4-6 4, Thomas Worobey 2 0-0 5, Matthew Siver , Christopher Young , Simaranjit Singh , Steven Holland , Roman Hula , Evan Swartout , Benjamin Smith 6 0-0 15. TOTALS: 19 10-16 54.

Milford 12 13 14 16 – 55

Richfield Springs 13 16 11 14 – 54

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Griffiths 3, Banks, Ward); R 6 (Wheelock-Tanner 4, Worobey, Smith). JV score: RS won.

G-MU 44, Franklin 36

FRANKLIN: Matt D’Angelo 0 0-0 0, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Thomas Tolley 1 0-0 2, Derek Beers 5 2-2 14, Garrett Martin 0 0-2 0, Alex Brownell 4 2-4 11, Zack McNeilly 2 1-8 5, Kris Frye 1 0-0 2, Joe Smith 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 5-16 36.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (1-16, 1-12): Jason Barrows 4 0-0 8, David Laman 3 0-1 6, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 3 0-0 8, Brandon Lindenthaler 2 1-2 5, Tim French 6 3-5 17, Nate Fuller 0 0-0 0, Rian West 0 0-0 0, Justin Cole 0 0-0 0, Nate Whitehill 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 4-8 44.

Franklin 6 10 9 11 – 36

G-MU 14 5 16 9 – 44

Three-point field goals: F 3 (Beers 2, Brownell); G 4 (Burnside 2, French 2). JV score: G-MU won.

UV 76, B-G 62

MAC 5-8 FINAL

7-BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Austin Bauerle 10 6-8 29, Brooks Harmon 4 5-6 13, Corbin Palmer 4 7-12 15, Lucas Butcher 1 1-1 3, Tyler Johnson 0 0-0 0, Jay Bame 0 0-0 0, Dylan Moffitt 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 19-26 62.

5-UNADILLA VALLEY (10-8, 9-4): Bryant Maynard 3 0-3 6, Nate Mackey 2 2-2 6, Kurt Haycook 3 2-4 8, Justin Hofer 12 2-2 31, Nick White 1 0-0 2, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 4 2-2 11, Nate Shackelton 3 0-0 8, Mason Alford 0 0-0 0, Hank de Glee 1 0-0 2, Kyle King 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 30 8-13 76.

B-G 16 15 14 17 – 62

UV 16 20 21 19 – 76

Three-point field goals: B 3 (Bauerle 3); U 8 (Hofer 5, Shackelton 2, Dufresne). JV score: UV won.

Harpursville 50, Afton 47

MAC 9-12 CONSOLATION

12-HARPURSVILLE: Tyler Graham 0 0-0 0, Colton West 1 1-1 3, Devon Dean 2 6-9 10, Justin Koranka 5 2-2 14, Matt Johnson 0 0-0 0, Tyler Niles 2 0-0 4, Mason Dean 4 1-3 10, Jon Andrews 3 1-2 7, Silus Weckel 1 0-2 2, Logan Dietzman 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 11-19 50.

10-AFTON (3-15): Rick Parsons 6 2-4 16, James Westfall 4 1-2 9, Austin Ticknor 1 0-0 2, Joe Schearer 1 0-0 3, Mitch Decker 2 1-2 5, Matt Olin 0 1-6 1, Kyle Hinman 3 3-6 9, Darien Heath 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 8-20 47.

Harpursville 7 14 15 14 – 50

Afton 13 5 13 16 – 47

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Koranka 2, Dean); A 3 (Parsons 2, Schearer). JV score: Afton won.

Deposit 61, Hancock 48

MAC 9-12 FINAL

11-HANCOCK: Ryan Smith 4 2-4 10, Eli Holton 1 0-0 3, Tyler Philips 9 2-3 27, Zach Worobey 1 3-4 5, Josh McFarland 1 0-0 3, Lewis Hall 0 0-0 0, Brandon Felter 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 7-11 48.

9-DEPOSIT (9-9): Jaden Winans 0 0-0 0, Austin Decker 3 0-0 6, Matt Mills 5 5-5 17, Gary Fineout 4 2-4 10, Zack Decker 3 1-2 8, Marcos Benedict 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Bevis 0 0-0 0, Jason Spry 1 0-0 2, Shane Winans 8 2-10 18. TOTALS: 24 10-21 61.

Hancock 12 10 15 11 – 48

Deposit 12 13 22 14 – 61

Three-point field goals: H 9 (Phillips 7, Holton, McFarland); D 3 (Mills 2, Decker). JV score: Deposit won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 50, M-E 34

STAC SEMIFINAL

MAINE-ENDWELL (13-4): Martine Bosch 3-11 3-4 9, Brianna Ciganek 0-3 0-0 0, Victoria Dean 1-14 0-0 2, Danielle Dean 3-9 1-2 7, Becca Dewing 1-7 0-2 2, Lauren DiFulvio 1-5 0-0 2, Kate Kerila 0-0 0-0 0, Amy Makis 0-0 0-0 0, Carla Spera 1-6 0-0 2, Julie Yacovoni 3-4 4-6 10. TOTALS: 13-59 8-14 34.

ONEONTA (16-1): Ceili Getman 0-0 0-0 0, Hayley Dower 6-10 1-1 18, Minnie Webster 2-5 0-0 5, Kelsey Baker 1-4 0-0 2, Rachel Wessells 0-0 3-4 3, Mariah Ruff 5-24 2-3 15, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 1-2 0-0 2, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 3-5 0-0 6, Maria DiMartin 0-1 1-2 1, Erin Mushtare 0-0 0-0 0, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0-0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 0-0 0-0 0, Michelle Lee-St. Marthe 0-0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18-51 7-11 50.

Maine-Endwell 13 5 6 10 – 34

Oneonta 11 12 15 12 – 50

Three-point field goals: O 7 (Dower 5, Ruff, Webster).

Harpursville 52, B-G 30

MAC 1-4 CONSOLATION

3-HARPURSVILLE: Abby Bird 0 0-0 0, Marci Ritter 1 2-2 4, Shelby Medovich 1 2-6 5, Holly Henry 0 0-0 0, Loren Murer 1 0-2 2, Katie Hoyt 0 0-0 0, Esperanza Gutierrez 2 0-0 4, Savannah Murray 7 1-2 16, Tatianna Sosnowsky 0 0-2 0, Miranda Drummond 5 10-13 21. TOTALS: 17 15-27 52.

4-BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (10-8): Taylor Lamont 1 0-0 2, Abbey Smith 6 0-0 12, Morgan Bullis 3 1-8 7, Alexis Page 1 0-02, Caitlan Vandermark 2 0-0 4, Taylor Palmatier 0 2-2 2, Megan Ferrara 1 0-0 2, Cadi Barber 0 0-1 0, Tori Rifanburg 0 0-0 0, Betsy Holden 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 4-13 30.

Harpursville 24 8 13 7 – 52

B-G 4 6 11 9 – 30

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Drummond, Murray, Medovich). JV score: Harpursville, 38-33.

Milford 55, RS 22

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Jerikah Hext 2 1-2 5, Kaity Richvalsky 4 0-0 8, Morgan Sylvester 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Dykstra 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 3 0-2 6, Ashley Fuller 1 1-2 3, Petra Peretin 0 0-0 0, Nicolle Scheffler 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 2-6 22.

MILFORD (9-7, 7-6): Maddie Zenir 5 1-1 11, Kaley Chase 0 0-0 0, Serena Chase 2 0-0 5, Mataiah Waters 3 1-2 7, Addy Lawson 6 0-0 14, Peggy Paffenroth 3 0-0 6, Marina Steele 1 2-4 4, Francesca Green 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 24 4-7 55.

Richfield Springs 2 9 6 5 – 22

Milford 13 11 21 10 – 55

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Lawson 2, Chase). JV score: RS, 39-34.

Franklin 48, G-MU 17

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Victoria Hutzley 0 0-0 0, Jenn Mason 2 0-0 5, Tayler Nichols 1 0-0 2, Meghan Meers 0 0-0 0, Jenna Bakhuizen 1 0-0 2, Victoria Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Whitney Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Lauren Hill 3 0-0 6, Nikki Savarese 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 8 0-0 17.

FRANKLIN (15-0, 13-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 8 1-4 17, Kristin Heidenreich 1 0-0 2, Mariah McNeilly 2 0-0 4, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 9 0-0 20, Haley Downin 2 0-2 5, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mara Stalter 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 1-6 48.

G-MU 3 4 4 6 – 17

Franklin 17 10 10 11 – 48

Three-point field goals: G 1 (Mason); F 3 (Beers 2, H Downin).

CV-S 40, Worcester 31

Tuesday’s game

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (9-8): Annie Anderson 0 0-0 0, Roberta Zaccagnino 2 2-4 6, Rachel Peterson 0 0-0 0, Lauren Loucks 1 2-6 4, Jordan Loucks 3 6-8 12, Joanna Benning 2 0-0 4, Kylie Graham 3 0-2 6, Maddie Archer 3 2-6 8. TOTALS: 13 10-26 40.

WORCESTER (9-7, 6-7): Monica Ridgeway 0 0-0 0, Cierra Ralph 0 0-0 0, Gabby Travis 0 0-0 0, Jillian Perrillo 2 1-4 5, Alyssa Branigan 0 1-2 1, Cassie Sklenka 1 5-8 7, Jamie Thompson 1 1-2 3, Jessica Thompson 4 2-5 10, Grace Harrington 1 0-2 2, Jessica Peeters 1 1-2 3, Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 11-21 31.

CV-S 3 17 7 13 – 40

Worcester 7 8 6 10 – 31

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: CV-S won.