The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 14, 2013

Milford boys ride Griffiths to Tri-Valley East title

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Peyton Griffiths hit a 12-foot jumper with 2 seconds left Wednesday as the Milford boys basketball team beat host Richfield Springs, 55-54, to clinch the Tri-Valley League’s East Division.

Griffiths finished with a game-high 24 points for the Wildcats (13-3, 12-1), who advanced to the T-V crossover at 8 p.m. Saturday at Oneonta State against West Division champion Morris (15-1, 12-1).

Lucas VanRiper scored with 15 seconds left to give the Indians a 54-53 lead. Griffiths then took the inbounds pass, went the length of the court and hit the winner.

“We had two guys on him and he just made a heck of a shot,” Richfield Springs coach Bill Stevens said. “It was a great game. No team had a lead larger than seven points the whole night.”

Keegan Wheelock-Tanner scored 18 points for the Indians (14-3, 10-3), who received 15 points from Benjamin Smith and 14 from Lucas VanRiper.

Both teams will compete in the Section Four Class D Tournament, which starts next week.

G-MU 44, Franklin 36

Tim French had 17 points, eight rebounds and two blocks to lead host Gilbertsville-Mount Upton to a Tri-Valley League victory as the Raiders closed their season with their first win.

French scored seven points in the opening quarter, which ended with G-MU ahead, 14-7. He and Austin Burnside had five points apiece in a 16-9 third quarter for the Raiders (1-16, 1-12), who took a 35-25 lead into the final period.

“The first and third quarters have been the places where we struggled this year, so it’s good we finally got to succeed in those quarters,” G-MU coach Rick Mohrien said of the Raiders’ Senior Night triumph.

Derek Beers’ 14 points paced Franklin, which received 11 from Alex Brownell.

Oneonta 65, Marathon 61

Senior forward Alec Picinich scored a team-high 19 points to lead Oneonta (7-10) to a non-league home victory.

Classmate Jacob Mykytyn contributed 12 points for the Yellowjackets, who entered halftime tied at 27 before outscoring the Olympians, 16-11, in the third quarter.

Jeff Contir scored a game-high 23 points for Marathon, which received 19 from Cody Berry.

OHS will end its season Friday with a non-league game at Lansing.

UV 76, B-G 62

Justin Hofer scored a game-high 31 points to lead fifth-seeded Unadilla Valley (10-8, 9-4) in the Midstate Athletic Conference 5-8 Tournament final over visiting Bainbridge-Guilford.

Hofer became the all-time leading scorer at UV with varsity 1,134 points. Hofer surpassed 2005 graduate Tyler Lloyd, who finished with 1,132 points.

Hofer’s night included five three-pointers, 12 rebounds and six assists.

Austin Bauerle had a team-high 29 points for the seventh-seeded Bobcats, who received 15 from Corbin Palmer.

“We really had no answer tonight for Bauerle,” Storm coach Matt Osborne said. “We just tried to match up with him as best we could and put a couple of guys on him, but he really controlled the paint for them.”

Osborne said UV travels to Unatego on Wednesday for a first-round game in the Section Four Class C Tournament.

Harpursville 50, Afton 47

Justin Koranka had a team-high 14 points to lead 12th-seeded Harpursville to a road victory in the MAC 9-12 Tournament consolation.

Mason Dean contributed 10 points for the Hornets, who took a 21-18 lead into halftime.

Rick Parsons led 10th-seeded Afton with a game-high 16 points and 10 rebounds. Kyle Hinman contributed nine points and nine rebounds for the Crimson Knights.

Deposit 61, Hancock 48

Senior center Shane Winans finished with team-bests of 18 points and 18 rebounds for ninth-seeded host Deposit, which won the Midstate Athletic Conference 9-12 Tournament final.

Matt Mills scored 17 points, Gary Fineout contributed 10 and Zack Decker had 11 assists for the Lumberjacks (9-9), who took control with a 22-15 third quarter.

Tyler Philips scored a game-high 27 points for No. 11 Hancock, which got 10 points from Ryan Smith.

Deposit earned the ninth seed for the Section Four Class D Tournament and will visit No. 8 Southern Cayuga for a first-round game at 6 p.m. next Wednesday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Harpursville 52, B-G 30

Miranda Drummond scored a game-high 21 points and Savannah Murray contributed 16 as third-seeded Harpursville cruised to a victory in the MAC 1-4 Tournament consolation.

Abbey Smith’s 12 points paced fourth-seeded Bainbridge-Guilford (10-8), which faced a 24-4 deficit after one quarter.

Both teams will compete in the Section Four Class C Tournament, which begins next week.

Franklin 48, G-MU 17

Jordan Beers finished with a game-high 20 points and 12 rebounds to lead Franklin to a Tri-Valley League victory at home.

Marisa Cawley contributed 17 points and 14 rebounds for the Purple Devils (15-0, 13-0), who took a 27-7 lead into halftime.

Lauren Hill’s six points paced Gilbertsville-Mount Upton.

West Division champion Franklin plays East Division winner Schenevus in the Tri-Valley League championship game at 6 p.m. Saturday at Oneonta State.

Milford 55, RS 22

Milford freshman Maddie Zenir scored her varsity high of 11 points and grabbed 12 rebounds as host Milford won in the Tri-Valley League.

Addy Lawson’s game-high 14 points led the Wildcats (9-7, 7-6), who jumped to a 13-2 lead after one quarter.

Kaity Richvalsky’s eight points paced Richfield Springs.

Milford will compete in the Section Four Class D Tournament next week.

CV-S 40, Worcester 31

Jordan Loucks scored seven of her 12 points in the fourth quarter to lead Cherry-Valley Springfield to Tri-Valley League win on the road Tuesday.

“She stepped up from the foul line,” Worcester coach Corey Pier said of Loucks, who went 5-for-6 from the line in the fourth quarter.

Jessica Thompson scored 10 points for the Wolverines (9-7, 6-7), who received seven from Cassie Sklenka.

Worcester is off until sectionals.