The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 16, 2013

Friday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Margaretville 48, SK 41

DELAWARE LEAGUE

CHAMPIONSHIP

at SUNY Delhi

MARGARETVILLE (16-2): Matt VanValkenburg 3 0-0 7, Dylan Shaffer 1 1-1 3, Kyle Short 0 1-2 1, Cooper Reither 4 3-4 15 Ryan Sanford 5 0-0 10, Mitch Hull 5 1-2 11. TOTALS: 18 6-9 48.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (13-5): Trevor Holdridge 5 2-3 12, Griff Metzko 3 2-3 8, Dylan Cole 6 0-0 13, Ty Faulk 1 0-0 2, Anthony Salcido 1 3-4 6, Chandler Gual 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 16 7-11 41.

Margaretville 17 9 9 13 – 48

South Kortright 15 9 11 6 – 41

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Reither 4, VanValkenburg); S 2 (Cole, Salcido).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SK 59, Davenport 41

DELAWARE LEAGUE

CHAMPIONSHIP

at SUNY Delhi

DAVENPORT (15-3): Cassie Wubbenhorst 3 2-6 8, Kassie Jeffers 2 3-4 7, Bailey Gano 0 0-0 0, Abby Wood 0 0-0 0, Sarah Haight 2 0-2 4, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 0 0-0 0, Emily Whipple 1 0-0 2, Sam Maidens 4 2-4 10, Jenna Lutz 5 0-0 10, Ally More 0 0-0 0, Megan Keil 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 7-16 41.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (18-0): Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 3 4-6 10, Tori Rockefeller 5 2-6 15, Brianna Laing 4 6-8 16, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Cali Lutz 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 3 0-0 6, Sam Acuna 0 1-2 1, Miquela Hanselman 3 4-4 11, MacKenzie Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 17-26 59.

Davenport 2 14 14 11 – 41

South Kortright 21 7 18 13 – 59

Three-point field goals: S 7 (Rockefeller 3, Laing 2, Hanselman). Rebounds: D 29 (Lutz 13); S 18 (Craft 7). Turnovers: D 25, S 15.

Cooperstown 67, BR 24

SECTION THREE CLASS C-1

Quarterfinal

8-BEAVER RIVER (6-13): Taylor Buell 0 0-0 0, Allison Meyer 0 0-0 0, Sierra Medlo 0 1-2 1, Emma Puddington 1 0-0 2, Leah Ladd 0 0-2 0, Kristen Campeau 1 0-0 2, Dallas Briot 1 5-6 7, Sarah Steiner 0 0-0 0, Abby Cornell 2 4-4 10. TOTALS: 6 10-14 24.

1-COOPERSTOWN (17-2): Nicole Cring 3 3-6 9, Sumer Murdock 7 5-7 22, Alannah Haggerty 6 2-4 14, Noelle Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Maggie Hall 1 0-0 2, Lucy Ford 3 0-0 6, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-3 0, S.J. Morosko 1 0-0 2, Caitlyn Briggs 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 6 0-0 12, Christina Noto 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 10-20 67.

Beaver River 2 5 12 4 – 24

Cooperstown 21 17 21 8 – 67

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Cornell 2); C 3 (Murdock 3).

Milford 47, CV-S 19

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Play-In Game

17-CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Annie Anderson 0 1-2 1, Olivia Preston 0 0-0 0, Roberta Zaccagnino 2 0-1 4, Rachel Peterson 2 1-2 5, Lauren Loucks 0 0-0 0, Jordan Loucks 0 0-0 0, Joanna Benning 1 0-2 2, Maddie Archer 2 3-4 7. TOTALS: 7 5-11 19.

16-MILFORD (10-7): Maddie Zenir 3 0-1 6, Reighlie Griffiths 1 0-0 3, Francesca Green 2 0-0 4, Taylor Olmsted 1 0-0 2, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0, Serena Chase 2 0-0 4, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 8 0-2 19, Peggy Paffenroth 2 0-0 4, Marina Steele 2 1-2 5, Abby Freer 0 0-0 0, Rukiye Henderson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 1-5 47.

CV-Springfield 0 7 9 3 – 19

Milford 12 13 20 2 – 47

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Griffiths, Lawson 3).