The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 19, 2013

Sectional Glance

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR BASKETBALL

CLASS C BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Sidney (16-2) bye

9-Spencer-Van Etten (10-6) at 8-Odessa-Montour (13-4), 7 p.m.

12-Newfield (8-9) at 5-Greene (12-3), 7 p.m.

13-Oxford (8-9) at 4-Moravia (15-2), 7 p.m.

14-Delhi (8-9) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (14-3), 7 p.m.

11-Bainbridge-Guilford (10-7) at 6-Lansing (13-4), 7 p.m.

10-Unadilla Valley (10-8) at 7-Unatego (14-4), 7 p.m.

2-Watkins Glen (14-2) bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

9-S-VE/8-O-M at 1-Sidney (16-2), 7 p.m.

12-Newfield/5-Greene vs. 13-Oxford/4-Moravia at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Delhi/3-END vs. 11-B-G/6-Lansing at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-UV/7-Unatego at 2-Watkins Glen (14-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

9-S-VE/8-O-M/1-Sidney vs. 12-Newfield/5-Greene/13-Oxford/4-Moravia at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Delhi/3-END/11-B-G/6-Lansing vs. 10-UV/7-Unatego/2-Watkins Glen at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS D BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Morris (16-1) bye

9-Deposit (9-9) at 8-Southern Cayuga (8-10), 7 p.m.

12-Laurens (9-8) at 5-Hunter-Tannersville (13-4), 7 p.m.

13-Cherry Valley-Springfield (10-7) at 4-Milford (13-4), 7 p.m.

14-Edmeston (8-9) at 3-Richfield Springs (14-3), 7 p.m.

11-Gilboa (10-7) at 6-Stamford (13-4), 6 p.m.

10-Marathon (6-11) at 7-South Kortright (13-5), 6 p.m.

2-Margaretville (16-2) bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

9-Deposit/8-SC at 1-Morris (16-1), 7 p.m.

12-Laurens/5-H-T vs. 13-CV-S/4-Milford at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Edmeston/3-RS vs. 11-Gilboa/6-Stamford at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Marathon/7-SK at 2-Margaretville (16-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

at Oneonta State

9-Deposit/8-SC/1-Morris vs. 12-Laurens/5-H-T/13-CV-S/4-Milford, time TBA

14-Edmeston/3-RS/11-Gilboa/6-Stamford vs. 10-Marathon/7-SK/2-Margaretville, time TBA

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 6 p.m.

CLASS B GIRLS

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta (17-1) bye

5-Chenango Valley (8-8) at 4-Waverly (17-0), 7 p.m.

6-Chenango Forks (8-8) at 3-Norwich (10-5), 7 p.m.

7-Whitney Point (8-9) at 2-Seton Catholic (12-4), 7 p.m.

Feb. 22 Semifinals

5-CV/4-Waverly at 1-Oneonta (17-1), 7 p.m.

6-CF/3-Norwich vs. 7-WP/2-SCC at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 5 p.m.

CLASS C GIRLS

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing (16-1) bye

9-Greene (11-5) at 8-Newfield (12-5), 7 p.m.

12-Moravia (9-8) at 5-Unatego (14-4), 7 p.m.

12-Thomas A. Edison (7-10) at 4-Tioga (14-4), 7 p.m.

3-Unadilla Valley (15-1) bye

11-Watkins Glen (7-8) at 6-Harpursville (14-3), 7 p.m.

10-Bainbridge-Guilford (10-8) at 7-Groton (12-4), 7 p.m.

2-Elmira Notre Dame (14-3) bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

9-Greene/8-Newfield at 1-Lansing, 7 p.m.

12-Moravia/5-Unatego vs. 12-TAE/4-Tioga at higher seed, 7 p.m.

11-WG/6-Harpursville at 3-Unadilla Valley (15-1), 7 p.m.

10-B-G/7-Groton at 2-END (14-3), 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

9-Greene/8-Newfield/1-Lansing vs. 12-Moravia/5-Unatego/12-TAE/4-Tioga at higher seed, 7 p.m.

11-WG/6-Harpursville/3-UV vs. 10-B-G/7-Groton/2-END (14-3) at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 1 p.m.

CLASS D GIRLS

Feb. 15 Play-In

16-Milford 47, 17-Cherry Valley-Springfield 19

Feb. 19 First Round

16-Milford (10-7) at 1-Franklin (16-0), 7 p.m.

9-Hancock (8-10) at 8-Schenevus (11-5), 5:30 p.m.

12-Marathon (6-11) at 5-Afton (10-7), 7 p.m.

13-Worcester (9-7) at 4-Southern Cayuga (9-8), 7 p.m.

14-Stamford (10-7) at 3-Davenport (14-3), 6:30 p.m.

11-Hunter-Tannersville (11-6) at 6-Candor (7-9), 7 p.m.

10-Roxbury (11-6) vs. 7-Morris (12-4) at Laurens, 6 p.m.

15-Downsville (8-9) at 2-South Kortright (18-0), 6 p.m.

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

17-CV-S/16-Milford/1-Franklin vs. 9-Hancock/8-Schenevus at higher seed, 7 p.m.

12-Marathon/5-Afton vs. 13-Worcester/4-SC at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Stamford/3-Davenport vs. 11-H-T/6-Candor at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Roxbury/7-Morris vs. 15-Downsville/2-SK at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

at Oneonta State

17-CV-S/16-Milford/1-Franklin/9-Hancock/8-Schenevus vs. 12-Marathon/5-Afton/13-Worcester/4-SC, time TBA

14-Stamford/3-Davenport/11-H-T/6-Candor vs. 10-Roxbury/7-Morris/15-Downsville/2-SK, time TBA

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 4 p.m.

Note: Some records listed may not include games played after the Section Four seeding meeting.