The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 21, 2013

Section Four Basketball Tournaments

SECTION FOUR BASKETBALL

CLASS C BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Sidney (16-2) bye

8-Odessa-Montour 56, 9-Spencer-Van Etten 49

5-Greene 64, 12-Newfield 54

4-Moravia 77, 13-Oxford 44

14-Delhi (8-9) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (14-3), 7 p.m.

6-Lansing 72, 11-Bainbridge-Guilford 52

7-Unatego 64, 10-Unadilla Valley 56

2-Watkins Glen (14-2) bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Odessa-Montour (14-4) at 1-Sidney (16-2), 7 p.m.

5-Greene (13-3) at 4-Moravia (16-2), 7 p.m.

14-Delhi/3-END vs. 6-Lansing (14-4) at higher seed, 7 p.m.

7-Unatego (15-4) at 2-Watkins Glen (14-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

8-O-M/1-Sidney vs. 5-Greene/4-Moravia at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Delhi/3-END/6-Lansing vs. 7-Unatego/2-Watkins Glen at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS D BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Morris (16-1) bye

8-Southern Cayuga 54, 9-Deposit 42

5-Hunter-Tannersville 50, 12-Laurens 38

4-Milford 66, 13-Cherry Valley-Springfield 50

14-Edmeston 51, 3-Richfield Springs 48

11-Gilboa 47, 6-Stamford 44

10-Marathon 75, 7-South Kortright 67

2-Margaretville (16-2) bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Southern Cayuga (9-10) at 1-Morris (16-1), 7 p.m.

5-Hunter-Tannersville (14-4) at 4-Milford (14-4), 7 p.m.

14-Edmeston (9-9) vs. 11-Gilboa (11-7), 7 p.m.

10-Marathon (7-11) at 2-Margaretville (16-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

at Oneonta State

8-SC/1-Morris vs. 12-Laurens/5-H-T/13-CV-S/4-Milford, time TBA

14-Edmeston/3-RS/11-Gilboa vs. 10-Marathon/7-SK/2-Margaretville, time TBA

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 6 p.m.

CLASS B GIRLS

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta bye

4-Waverly 52, 5-Chenango Valley 38

3-Norwich 55, 6-Chenango Forks 37

2-Seton Catholic 64, 7-Whitney Point 34

Feb. 22 Semifinals

4-Waverly (19-0) at 1-Oneonta (17-1), 7 p.m.

3-Norwich (11-5) at 2-Seton Catholic (13-4), 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 5 p.m.

CLASS C GIRLS

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing bye

8-Newfield 46, 9-Greene 40

5-Unatego 46, 12-Moravia 21

4-Tioga 65, 12-Thomas A. Edison 40

3-Unadilla Valley bye

6-Harpursville 79, 11-Watkins Glen 35

10-Bainbridge-Guilford 51, 7-Groton 40

2-Elmira Notre Dame bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

8-Newfield (13-5) at 1-Lansing (16-2), 7 p.m.

5-Unatego (15-4) at 4-Tioga (15-4), 7 p.m.

6-Harpursville (15-3) at 3-Unadilla Valley (15-1), 7 p.m.

10-Bainbridge-Guilford (11-8) at 2-Elmira ND (14-3), 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

8-Newfield/1-Lansing vs. 5-Unatego/4-Tioga at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6-Harpursville/3-UV vs. 10-B-G/2-END (14-3) at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results