The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 21, 2013

Section Four Basketball Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR BASKETBALL

CLASS C BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Sidney (16-2) bye

8-Odessa-Montour 56, 9-Spencer-Van Etten 49

5-Greene 64, 12-Newfield 54

4-Moravia 77, 13-Oxford 44

14-Delhi (8-9) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (14-3), 7 p.m.

6-Lansing 72, 11-Bainbridge-Guilford 52

7-Unatego 64, 10-Unadilla Valley 56

2-Watkins Glen (14-2) bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Odessa-Montour (14-4) at 1-Sidney (16-2), 7 p.m.

5-Greene (13-3) at 4-Moravia (16-2), 7 p.m.

14-Delhi/3-END vs. 6-Lansing (14-4) at higher seed, 7 p.m.

7-Unatego (15-4) at 2-Watkins Glen (14-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

8-O-M/1-Sidney vs. 5-Greene/4-Moravia at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Delhi/3-END/6-Lansing vs. 7-Unatego/2-Watkins Glen at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS D BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Morris (16-1) bye

8-Southern Cayuga 54, 9-Deposit 42

5-Hunter-Tannersville 50, 12-Laurens 38

4-Milford 66, 13-Cherry Valley-Springfield 50

14-Edmeston 51, 3-Richfield Springs 48

11-Gilboa 47, 6-Stamford 44

10-Marathon 75, 7-South Kortright 67

2-Margaretville (16-2) bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Southern Cayuga (9-10) at 1-Morris (16-1), 7 p.m.

5-Hunter-Tannersville (14-4) at 4-Milford (14-4), 7 p.m.

14-Edmeston (9-9) vs. 11-Gilboa (11-7), 7 p.m.

10-Marathon (7-11) at 2-Margaretville (16-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

at Oneonta State

8-SC/1-Morris vs. 12-Laurens/5-H-T/13-CV-S/4-Milford, time TBA

14-Edmeston/3-RS/11-Gilboa vs. 10-Marathon/7-SK/2-Margaretville, time TBA

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 6 p.m.

CLASS B GIRLS

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta bye

4-Waverly 52, 5-Chenango Valley 38

3-Norwich 55, 6-Chenango Forks 37

2-Seton Catholic 64, 7-Whitney Point 34

Feb. 22 Semifinals

4-Waverly (19-0) at 1-Oneonta (17-1), 7 p.m.

3-Norwich (11-5) at 2-Seton Catholic (13-4), 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 5 p.m.

CLASS C GIRLS

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing bye

8-Newfield 46, 9-Greene 40

5-Unatego 46, 12-Moravia 21

4-Tioga 65, 12-Thomas A. Edison 40

3-Unadilla Valley bye

6-Harpursville 79, 11-Watkins Glen 35

10-Bainbridge-Guilford 51, 7-Groton 40

2-Elmira Notre Dame bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

8-Newfield (13-5) at 1-Lansing (16-2), 7 p.m.

5-Unatego (15-4) at 4-Tioga (15-4), 7 p.m.

6-Harpursville (15-3) at 3-Unadilla Valley (15-1), 7 p.m.

10-Bainbridge-Guilford (11-8) at 2-Elmira ND (14-3), 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

8-Newfield/1-Lansing vs. 5-Unatego/4-Tioga at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6-Harpursville/3-UV vs. 10-B-G/2-END (14-3) at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 1 p.m.

CLASS D GIRLS

Feb. 15 Play-In

16-Milford 47, 17-Cherry Valley-Springfield 19

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Franklin 67, 16-Milford 44

12-Marathon 54, 5-Afton 36

4-Southern Cayuga 51, 13-Worcester 38

3-Davenport 50, 14-Stamford 39

6-Candor 47, 11-Hunter-Tannersville 30

7-Morris 52, 10-Roxbury 22

2-South Kortright 46, 15-Downsville 20

Feb. 20 First Round

8-Schenevus 39, 9-Hancock 33

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

8-Schenevus (12-5) at 1-Franklin (17-0), 6 p.m.

12-Marathon (7-11) at 4-Southern Cayuga (11-8), 6 p.m.

6-Candor (8-9) at 3-Davenport (16-3), 7 p.m.

7-Morris (13-4) at 2-South Kortright (19-0), 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

at Oneonta State

1-Franklin/8-Schenevus vs. 12-Marathon/4-SC, time TBA

3-Davenport/6-Candor vs. 7-Morris/2-SK, time TBA

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 4 p.m.

Note: Some records listed may not include games played after the Section Four seeding meeting.