The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 21, 2013

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Unatego 64, UV 56

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First round

10-UNADILLA VALLEY (10-9): Bryant Maynard 0 2-2 2, Nate Mackey 1 0-0 2, Kurt Haycook 2 0-0 4, Justin Hofer 12 8-11 35, Nick White 2 3-8 7, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 1 2-2 4, Kyle King 0 0-0 0, Nate Shackelton 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 15-23 56.

7-UNATEGO (15-4): Kellen Komenda 1 3-5 5, Jon Wingate 3 0-0 7, Tanner Winchester 6 0-2 13, Tyler Butler 2 0-0 5, Phil Youngs 4 4-8 13, Johnathon Forte 0 0-0 0, Nick Becht 0 0-0 0, Quinn Barnhart 8 5-8 21. TOTALS: 24 12-23 64.

Unadilla Valley 9 15 15 17 _ 56

Unatego 16 22 13 13 _ 64

Three-point field goals: UV 3 (Hofer 3); Ut 4 (Wingate, Winchester, Butler, Youngs).

Little Falls 68, Cooperstown 54

SECTION THREE CLASS C-1

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

5-COOPERSTOWN (10-9): Sawyer Haney 3 1 7, Jack Donnelly 1 0 3, David Zoltick 0 0 0, Park Summers 2 2 6, Nico Knull 2 2 6, Ethan Bliss 3 4 11, Jordan Manikas 7 4 18, Kevin Frevelle 0 0 0. TOTALS: 18 13 54.

4-LITTLE FALLS (11-8): Mike Battisti 2 1 5, Tyler Baumeister 6 2 14, Jesse Lonis 3 0 6, Lucas Godlewski 6 2 14, Mitchell Baumeister 7 2 16, Jordan Day 0 1 1, Theo Wind 2 1 6, Brian Ewanyk 2 0 5. TOTALS: 29 9 68.

Cooperstown 9 18 16 11 _ 54

Little Falls 15 11 19 23 _ 68

Three-point field goals: C 2 (Donnelly, Bliss); L 2 (Wind, Ewanyk).

Marathon 75, South Kortright 67

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

10-MARATHON (7-11): Cody Barry 5 7-11 20, Zach Brandstadt 2 4-6 10, Cody Morrison 1 0-0 2, David Lincoln 7 2-2 16, Dan Wickham 0 0-0 0, Tyler Hoelleses 2 5-8 9, Isaiah Brooks 0 0-0 0, Jeff Contir 8 2-2 18. TOTALS: 25 20-29 75.

7-SOUTH KORTRIGHT (13-6): Trevor Holdridge 5 0-0 11, Dylan Cole 6 0-0 15, Ryan Schmid 1 0-0 2, Randy Post 0 1-2 1, Anthony Salcido 4 4-4 15, Ty Faulk 0 0-0 0, Chandler Gual 1 1-2 3, Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 8 4-6 20. TOTALS: 25 10-14 67.

Marathon 21 13 18 23 _ 75

South Kortright 18 8 20 21 _ 67

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Barry 3, Brandstadt 2); S 7 (Holdridge, Cole 3, Salcido 3).

Edmeston 51, RS 48

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

14-EDMESTON (9-9): Linton Wainright 3 2-2 9, Logan Vibbard 3 6-10 12, Brandon Fallon 4 0-0 8, Clayton Hawes 4 1-2 10, Clayton Lyon 0 0-2 0, Lucas Miller 1 0-0 3, Nick DeVries 3 3-9 9, Brady Plows 0 0-0 0, Elisha Madison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 12-25 51.

3-RICHFIELD SPRINGS (14-4): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 0 0-2 0, Lucas VanRiper 3 3-9 9, Joseph Kelly 8 6-7 22, Christopher Young 1 0-0 2, Steven Holland 1 0-0 3, Roman Hula 1 0-0 2, Evan Swartout 0 0-0 0, Benjamin Smith 4 2-2 10. TOTALS: 18 11-20 48.

Edmeston 12 17 10 10 – 51

Richfield Springs 9 13 7 19 – 48

Three-point field goals: E 3 (Wainright, Hawes, Miller); R 1 (Holland).

Gilboa 47, Stamford 44

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

11-GILBOA (11-7): Zak Perry 3 0-4 6, Darren Blain 0 0-0 0, Brandon Haight 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 5 0-2 10, Ben Standhart 2 1-3 7, Frankin Donnelly 1 0-0 2, Tyler Latta 5 5-6 16, William Miller , Christian Cooper 3 0-1 6. TOTALS: 19 6-16 47.

7-STAMFORD (13-5): Greg Keating 2 0-2 4, Glen Ciocarri 0 1-3 1, Erik Ehrhart 2 1-2 6, Matt Anderson 5 0-0 10, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 2 0-0 4, Greg Mattice 6 0-3 12, Dustin King 3 1-4 7, Tyler Townsend 0 0-0 0 . TOTALS: 20 3-14 44.

Gilboa 11 13 13 10 _ 47

Stamford 11 9 10 14 _ 44

Three-point field goals: G 3 (Standhart 2, Latta); S 1 (Ehrhart).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results