The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 21, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Unatego 64, UV 56

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First round

10-UNADILLA VALLEY (10-9): Bryant Maynard 0 2-2 2, Nate Mackey 1 0-0 2, Kurt Haycook 2 0-0 4, Justin Hofer 12 8-11 35, Nick White 2 3-8 7, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 1 2-2 4, Kyle King 0 0-0 0, Nate Shackelton 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 15-23 56.

7-UNATEGO (15-4): Kellen Komenda 1 3-5 5, Jon Wingate 3 0-0 7, Tanner Winchester 6 0-2 13, Tyler Butler 2 0-0 5, Phil Youngs 4 4-8 13, Johnathon Forte 0 0-0 0, Nick Becht 0 0-0 0, Quinn Barnhart 8 5-8 21. TOTALS: 24 12-23 64.

Unadilla Valley 9 15 15 17 _ 56

Unatego 16 22 13 13 _ 64

Three-point field goals: UV 3 (Hofer 3); Ut 4 (Wingate, Winchester, Butler, Youngs).

Little Falls 68, Cooperstown 54

SECTION THREE CLASS C-1

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

5-COOPERSTOWN (10-9): Sawyer Haney 3 1 7, Jack Donnelly 1 0 3, David Zoltick 0 0 0, Park Summers 2 2 6, Nico Knull 2 2 6, Ethan Bliss 3 4 11, Jordan Manikas 7 4 18, Kevin Frevelle 0 0 0. TOTALS: 18 13 54.

4-LITTLE FALLS (11-8): Mike Battisti 2 1 5, Tyler Baumeister 6 2 14, Jesse Lonis 3 0 6, Lucas Godlewski 6 2 14, Mitchell Baumeister 7 2 16, Jordan Day 0 1 1, Theo Wind 2 1 6, Brian Ewanyk 2 0 5. TOTALS: 29 9 68.

Cooperstown 9 18 16 11 _ 54

Little Falls 15 11 19 23 _ 68

Three-point field goals: C 2 (Donnelly, Bliss); L 2 (Wind, Ewanyk).

Marathon 75, South Kortright 67

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

10-MARATHON (7-11): Cody Barry 5 7-11 20, Zach Brandstadt 2 4-6 10, Cody Morrison 1 0-0 2, David Lincoln 7 2-2 16, Dan Wickham 0 0-0 0, Tyler Hoelleses 2 5-8 9, Isaiah Brooks 0 0-0 0, Jeff Contir 8 2-2 18. TOTALS: 25 20-29 75.

7-SOUTH KORTRIGHT (13-6): Trevor Holdridge 5 0-0 11, Dylan Cole 6 0-0 15, Ryan Schmid 1 0-0 2, Randy Post 0 1-2 1, Anthony Salcido 4 4-4 15, Ty Faulk 0 0-0 0, Chandler Gual 1 1-2 3, Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 8 4-6 20. TOTALS: 25 10-14 67.

Marathon 21 13 18 23 _ 75

South Kortright 18 8 20 21 _ 67

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Barry 3, Brandstadt 2); S 7 (Holdridge, Cole 3, Salcido 3).

Edmeston 51, RS 48

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

14-EDMESTON (9-9): Linton Wainright 3 2-2 9, Logan Vibbard 3 6-10 12, Brandon Fallon 4 0-0 8, Clayton Hawes 4 1-2 10, Clayton Lyon 0 0-2 0, Lucas Miller 1 0-0 3, Nick DeVries 3 3-9 9, Brady Plows 0 0-0 0, Elisha Madison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 12-25 51.

3-RICHFIELD SPRINGS (14-4): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 0 0-2 0, Lucas VanRiper 3 3-9 9, Joseph Kelly 8 6-7 22, Christopher Young 1 0-0 2, Steven Holland 1 0-0 3, Roman Hula 1 0-0 2, Evan Swartout 0 0-0 0, Benjamin Smith 4 2-2 10. TOTALS: 18 11-20 48.

Edmeston 12 17 10 10 – 51

Richfield Springs 9 13 7 19 – 48

Three-point field goals: E 3 (Wainright, Hawes, Miller); R 1 (Holland).

Gilboa 47, Stamford 44

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

11-GILBOA (11-7): Zak Perry 3 0-4 6, Darren Blain 0 0-0 0, Brandon Haight 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 5 0-2 10, Ben Standhart 2 1-3 7, Frankin Donnelly 1 0-0 2, Tyler Latta 5 5-6 16, William Miller , Christian Cooper 3 0-1 6. TOTALS: 19 6-16 47.

7-STAMFORD (13-5): Greg Keating 2 0-2 4, Glen Ciocarri 0 1-3 1, Erik Ehrhart 2 1-2 6, Matt Anderson 5 0-0 10, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 2 0-0 4, Greg Mattice 6 0-3 12, Dustin King 3 1-4 7, Tyler Townsend 0 0-0 0 . TOTALS: 20 3-14 44.

Gilboa 11 13 13 10 _ 47

Stamford 11 9 10 14 _ 44

Three-point field goals: G 3 (Standhart 2, Latta); S 1 (Ehrhart).

Hunter-Tannersville 50, Laurens 38

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

12-LAURENS (): Pheonix Howard 0 1-2 1, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 5 0-0 10, Bryan Segina 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 1 3-4 5, Zach Schinski 0 0-0 0, Ryan Holmes 8 2-3 22, David Fraser 0 0-0 0, Logan Barra 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 6-9 38.

5-HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (14-4): Zach Mudge 6 4-4 16, Jordan Coiro 0 0-0 0, Mike Tancredi 1 0-4 2, Elijah Ruoff 1 0-0 2, Dylan Legg 6 5-10 17, Neal Statts 1 3-3 5, Jacob Davis 2 1-2 6, Jordan Radcliffe 1 0-2 2, Conner Graham 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 13-25 50.

Laurens 16 7 10 5 _ 38

Hunter-Tannersville 14 11 11 14 _ 50

Three-point field goals: L 4 (Holmes 4); H 1 (Davis).

Milford 66, CV-S 50

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

13-CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (10-8): Kyle Jaquay 4 2-3 10, Wyatt Crowley 7 1-1 15, Dustin Collins 8 1-5 17, Andrew Spencer 1 1-2 4, Ethan Drugatz 0 0-0 0, Ben Drugatz 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 22 5-11 50.

4-MILFORD (14-4): Blake Elliot 1 1-4 3, Peyton Griffiths 9 5-5 26, Steven Banks 0 0-0 0, Will Ward 8 0-0 20, Eli Coley 2 1-2 5, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 1 0-2 2, Jacob Tabor 1 1-2 3, Eli Rutledge 3 0-0 7. TOTALS: 25 8-15 66.

CV-S 9 18 13 10 _ 50

Milford 14 18 20 14 _ 66

Three-point field goals: C 1 (Spencer); M 8 (Ward 4, Griffiths 3, Rutledge).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 47, Herkimer 34

SECTION THREE CLASS C-1

Semifinal at Onondaga CC

COOPERSTOWN (18-2): Nicole Cring 1 10-16 12, Sumer Murdock 7 1-2 20, Alannah Haggerty 1 0-0 2, Maggie Hall 1 4-6 6, Lucy Ford 2 1-2 5, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 12 18-28 47.

HERKIMER: Hanna Delude 5 3-6 14, Maxine Grogan 3 0-0 6, Lillie Williams 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Parese 0 0-0 0, Emily Avery 0 0-0 0, Brianna Parks 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Jory 2 0-0 4, McKenzie Pine 4 2-4 10. TOTALS: 14 5-10 34.

Cooperstown 15 10 8 14 _47

Herkimer 5 13 7 9 _34

Three-point field goals: C 5 (Murdock 5); H 1 (Delude).

Schenevus 39, Hancock 33

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

9-HANCOCK (8-11): Ashley Banicky 3 0-0 6, Brooke Sherburne 0 0-0 0, Kayla Barringer 1 1-2 3, Caitlyn Smith 0 0-0 0, Lea Neuman 4 1-2 11, Ashley Drake 2 0-0 4, Jessica Worzel 0 0-0 0, Jazzy Miller 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Wormuth 2 2-2 7, Megan Hunter 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 4-6 33.

8-SCHENEVUS (12-5): Sierra Bentley 2 0-0 5, Karly Cairo 2 3-4 7, Victoria Keever 0 0-0 0, Jennifer Walke 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 4 0-0 8, Sarah Mellor 6 2-2 14, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 0 5-6 5, Danielle Tefft 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 14 10-14 39.

Hancock 5 9 11 8 _ 33

Schenevus 7 11 8 13 _ 39

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Neumann 2, Wormuth); S 1 (Bentley).