The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 21, 2013

High School Results

(Continued)

Hunter-Tannersville 50, Laurens 38

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

12-LAURENS (): Pheonix Howard 0 1-2 1, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 5 0-0 10, Bryan Segina 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 1 3-4 5, Zach Schinski 0 0-0 0, Ryan Holmes 8 2-3 22, David Fraser 0 0-0 0, Logan Barra 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 6-9 38.

5-HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (14-4): Zach Mudge 6 4-4 16, Jordan Coiro 0 0-0 0, Mike Tancredi 1 0-4 2, Elijah Ruoff 1 0-0 2, Dylan Legg 6 5-10 17, Neal Statts 1 3-3 5, Jacob Davis 2 1-2 6, Jordan Radcliffe 1 0-2 2, Conner Graham 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 13-25 50.

Laurens 16 7 10 5 _ 38

Hunter-Tannersville 14 11 11 14 _ 50

Three-point field goals: L 4 (Holmes 4); H 1 (Davis).

Milford 66, CV-S 50

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

13-CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (10-8): Kyle Jaquay 4 2-3 10, Wyatt Crowley 7 1-1 15, Dustin Collins 8 1-5 17, Andrew Spencer 1 1-2 4, Ethan Drugatz 0 0-0 0, Ben Drugatz 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 22 5-11 50.

4-MILFORD (14-4): Blake Elliot 1 1-4 3, Peyton Griffiths 9 5-5 26, Steven Banks 0 0-0 0, Will Ward 8 0-0 20, Eli Coley 2 1-2 5, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 1 0-2 2, Jacob Tabor 1 1-2 3, Eli Rutledge 3 0-0 7. TOTALS: 25 8-15 66.

CV-S 9 18 13 10 _ 50

Milford 14 18 20 14 _ 66

Three-point field goals: C 1 (Spencer); M 8 (Ward 4, Griffiths 3, Rutledge).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 47, Herkimer 34

SECTION THREE CLASS C-1

Semifinal at Onondaga CC

COOPERSTOWN (18-2): Nicole Cring 1 10-16 12, Sumer Murdock 7 1-2 20, Alannah Haggerty 1 0-0 2, Maggie Hall 1 4-6 6, Lucy Ford 2 1-2 5, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 12 18-28 47.

HERKIMER: Hanna Delude 5 3-6 14, Maxine Grogan 3 0-0 6, Lillie Williams 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Parese 0 0-0 0, Emily Avery 0 0-0 0, Brianna Parks 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Jory 2 0-0 4, McKenzie Pine 4 2-4 10. TOTALS: 14 5-10 34.

Cooperstown 15 10 8 14 _47

Herkimer 5 13 7 9 _34

Three-point field goals: C 5 (Murdock 5); H 1 (Delude).

Schenevus 39, Hancock 33

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

9-HANCOCK (8-11): Ashley Banicky 3 0-0 6, Brooke Sherburne 0 0-0 0, Kayla Barringer 1 1-2 3, Caitlyn Smith 0 0-0 0, Lea Neuman 4 1-2 11, Ashley Drake 2 0-0 4, Jessica Worzel 0 0-0 0, Jazzy Miller 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Wormuth 2 2-2 7, Megan Hunter 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 4-6 33.

8-SCHENEVUS (12-5): Sierra Bentley 2 0-0 5, Karly Cairo 2 3-4 7, Victoria Keever 0 0-0 0, Jennifer Walke 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 4 0-0 8, Sarah Mellor 6 2-2 14, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 0 5-6 5, Danielle Tefft 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 14 10-14 39.

Hancock 5 9 11 8 _ 33

Schenevus 7 11 8 13 _ 39

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Neumann 2, Wormuth); S 1 (Bentley).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results