The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

June 7, 2013

State Track and Field Information

--
The Daily Star

---- — TRACK AND FIELD

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Seedings and event times for area athletes competing in the state track and field championships at Middletown High today and Saturday.

AREA BOYS

Seedings

100 meters: 1, Winston Lee (Hudson-12) 10.56; 12, Eddie Ray Cotton (G-MU/Morris-12) 11.21.

200: 1, Darian Blanks (Hudson-11) 22.40; 10, Antonio Gomes (Downsville-11) 22.85; 14, David VanAlstine (Unatego-12) 22.93.

Shot put: 1, Will McFee (Greenwich-12) 54-1.5; 11, Pedro Aparacio (B-G/A-11) 48-4.25.

Discus: 1, Will McFee (Greenwich-12) 171-2; 7, Mitchel Couch (Oneonta-12) 152-6.

400 relay: 1, Hackley 42.67; 11, Sidney (Aaron McCarroll-12, Ethan Green-12, Hunter Sowersby-12, Nate Magnussen-12) 45.16.

1,600 relay: 1, Bayport-Bluepoint 3:21.79; 4, Sidney (Ethan Green-12, Hunter Sowersby-12, Dean Howard-9, Austin McCarroll-12) 3:26.14.

Today’s Schedule

1:50 p.m.

100 meters (D-II qualifying): Eddie Ray Cotton, G-MU/Morris sr.

2 p.m.

Discus (D-II final): Mitchel Couch, Oneonta sr.

Shot put (D-II final): Pedro Aparacio, B-G/A jr.

3:30 p.m.

200 (D-II qualifying): Antonio Gomes, Downsville jr.; David VanAlstine, Unatego sr.

4:20 p.m.

400 relay (D-II final): Aaron McCarroll, Sidney sr.; Ethan Green, Sidney sr.; Hunter Sowersby, Sidney sr.; Nate Magnussen, Sidney sr.

4:50 p.m.

1,600 relay (D-II final): Ethan Green, Sidney sr.; Hunter Sowersby, Sidney sr.; Dean Howard, Sidney fr.; Austin McCarroll, Sidney sr.

5 p.m.

Discus (D-II final): Mitchel Couch, Oneonta sr.

Saturday’s Schedule

11 a.m.

100 (D-II final): Eddie Ray Cotton, G-MU/Morris sr.

12:25 p.m.

200 (D-II final): Antonio Gomes, Downsville jr.; David VanAlstine, Unatego sr.

1:15 p.m.

Discus (Federation): Mitchel Couch, Oneonta sr.

1:25 p.m.

100 (Federation): Eddie Ray Cotton, G-MU/Morris sr.

2:10 p.m.

200 (Federation): Antonio Gomes, Downsville jr.; David VanAlstine, Unatego sr.

2:30 p.m.

Shot put (Federation): Pedro Aparicio, B-G/A jr.

3:20 p.m.

400 relay (Federation): Aaron McCarroll, Sidney sr.; Ethan Green, Sidney sr.; Hunter Sowersby, Sidney sr.; Nate Magnussen, Sidney sr.

3:30 p.m.

1,600 relay (Federation): Ethan Green, Sidney sr.; Hunter Sowersby, Sidney sr.; Dean Howard, Sidney fr.; Austin McCarroll, Sidney sr.

AREA GIRLS

Seedings

100-meter hurdles: 1, Breann Burns (Pulaski-11) 14.66; 3, Julia Knapp (B-G/A-10) 15.20.

400 hurdles: 1, Emily Irish-Ryan (Amherst-12) 1:02.32; 6, Jenn Jelic (Oneonta-12) 1:04.98.

High jump: 1, Jackie Crunden (Walt-Whitman-12) 5-6; 9, Lucy Ford (Cooperstown-11) 5-4.25; T10, Brittany Herrick (Oneonta-11) 5-4; 30, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering (Oneonta-12) 5-1.

Today’s Schedule

1:40 p.m.

100 hurdles (D-II qualifying): Julia Knapp, B-G/A soph.

3:50 p.m.

400 hurdles (D-II final): Jenn Jelic, Oneonta sr.

Saturday’s Schedule

11:30 a.m.

High jump (Federation): Lucy Ford, Cooperstown jr.; Brittney Herrick, Oneonta jr.; Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering, Oneonta sr.

Noon

100 hurdles (D-II final): Julia Knapp, B-G/A soph.

1:15 p.m.

100 hurdles (Federation): Julia Knapp, B-G/A soph.

2 p.m.

400 hurdles (Federation): Jenn Jelic, Oneonta sr.