The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 5, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — SATURDAY FOOTBALL

Walton 42, Oxford 28

Oxford 7 7 7 7 — 28

Walton 6 6 14 16 — 42

W — Austin Kilmer 44 run (run failed)

O — Cameron Heggie 30 pass from Jody Smith (Andrew Golden kick)

O — Andrew Golden 29 pass from Jody Smith (Andrew Golden kick)

W — Mike Beers 6 run (run failed)

O — Cameron Heggie 37 pass from Jody Smith (Andrew Golden kick)

W — Derek Mead 75 kickoff return (run failed)

W — Austin Kilmer 80 run (Dalton Kaminsky run)

W — Mike Beers 5 run (Austin Kilmer pass from Dalton Kaminsky)

O — Andrew Golden 15 pass from Jody Smith (Andrew Golden kick)

W — Mike Beers 1 run (Mike Beers run)

Oxford rushing: Paul Wonka 21-156, Shawn McKee 1-(-1), Jody Smith 2-(-11), Joe Jackson 3-11.

Walton rushing: Mike Beers 26-226, Austin Kilmer 7-141, Trevor Zandt 4-10, Shane Hammond 1-10, Trevor Spencer 3-5, Christian Rutherford 1-4, Dalton Kaminsky 6-12.

Oxford passing: Jody Smith 12-for-24, 209 yards.

Walton passing: Dalton Kaminsky 2-for-5, 45 yards, 1 int.

Oxford receiving: Andrew Golden 9-119, Cameron Heggie 3-90.

Walton receiving: Brandon Scofield 1-39, Austin Kilmer 1-6.

B-G 42, Seton CC 6

B-G 7 14 14 7 — 42

Seton CC 0 6 0 0 — 6  

B — Jacob Mazzarella 79 run (Corbin Palmer kick)

B — Jacob Mazzarella 8 run (Corbin Palmer kick)

B — Corbin Palmer 22 run (Corbin Palmer kick)

S — Cody O’Neil 24 pass from Robert Olsen (kick failed)

B — Jacob Mazzarella 22 run (Corbin Palmer kick)

B — Corbin Palmer 1 run (Corbin Palmer kick)

B — Dylan Moffit 6 run (Corbin Palmer kick)

Bainbridge-Guilford rushing: Justin Cirigliano 8-71, Jacob Mazzarella 15-132, Corbin Palmer 4-38, Luke Butcher 2-(-5), Pedro Aparacio 4-16, Dylan Moffit 1-6.

Seton Catholic Central rushing: Neil McCormick 13-85; Robert Olsen 11-18, Connor McCormick 6-14, Matt Corino 1-0, Dan O’Brien 1-3.

Bainbridge-Guilford passing: Corbin Palmer 4-for-9, 51 yards.

Seton Catholic Central passing: Robert Olsen 5-for-22, 67 yards.

Bainbridge-Guilford receiving: Austin Bauerle 4-51.

Seton Catholic Central receiving: Cody O’Neil 1-24, Dan O’Brien 2-22, Sam Crowley 1-16, Ricky Miller 1-5.

Liberty 42, Delhi 6

Liberty 9 7 13 13 — 42

Delhi 0 0 0 6 — 6

L — Safety, blocked punt out of the end zone

L — Ken Jaycox 6 run (Ryan Henry kick)

L — Quinn Jackson 41 run (Quinn Jackson kick)

L — Ryan Henry 21 pass from Quinn Jackson (kick failed)

L — Ken Jaycox 15 run (Ryan Henry kick)

L — Ken Jaycox 20 run (kick failed)

D — Brian Ingram 3 run (run failed)

L — Ken Jaycox 76 kickoff return (Ryan Henry kick)

Liberty rushing: Ken Jaycox 21-164, Jackson 8-80, Antoun Ackerly 2-19, Andrew Johnson 1-(-1), Brendan Williams 3-(-14).

Delhi rushing: Brian Ingram 17-64, Ryan Telian 1-6, Ben Denison 9-37, Mike Neumann 2-9, Noah DeDominicis 2-11.

Liberty passing: Quinn Jackson 4-for-8, 81 yards; Brendan Williams 0-for-1.

Delhi passing: Ben Denison 6-for-19, 37 yards, 3 ints.

Liberty receiving: Ryan Henry 3-53, Brandon Wilson 1-28.

Delhi receiving: Brian Ingram 2-12, Noah DeDominics 2-3, Brandon Simonds 1-10, Austin Gullow 1-12.

Chenango Forks 35, Unatego 6

Unatego 0 0 0 6 — 6

Chenango Forks

14 14 0 7 — 35

C — Isaiah Zimmer 1 run (Jack Sherwood kick)

C — Isaiah Zimmer 1 run (Jack Sherwood kick)

C — Isaiah Zimmer 18 run (Jack Sherwood kick)

C — Cody DeOrdio 7 pass from Colm Sweeney (Jack Sherwood kick)

C — No. 5 4 run (Jack Sherwood kick)

U — Josh Feyerabend 13 run (kick failed)

Unatego rushing: Kellen Komenda 6-36, Kevin Thayer 5-17, Tyler Butler 6-11, Josh Feyerabend 1-13, David VanAlstine 5-4, Josh Wingate 1-0.

Unatego passing: Tyler Butler 2-for-14, 15 yards, 1 int.;l Josh Feyerabend 1-for-3, 22 yards, 1 int.

Unatego receiving: David VanAlstine 2-22, Josh Wingate 1-15.

Chenango Forks statistics not available.

Cooperstown 43, New York Mills 20

Cooperstown 7 6 14 16 — 43

New York Mills 0 6 6 8 — 20

C — Noah Sims 10 run (Noah Sims kick)

C — E.J. Perez 13 pass from Noah Sims (kick failed)

N — Cody Mariotti 10 pass from Zach Griffith (kick failed)

C — Lucas Lyons 82 kickoff return (Noah Sims kick)

C — Lucas Lyons 27 pass from Noah Sims (Noah Sims kick)

N — Shawn Kula 64 run (pass failed)

C — Jacob Miller 0 interception return (Noah Sims kick)

C — Lucas Lyons 13 run (kick failed)

C — Noah Sims 25 FG

N — Shawn Kula 27 run (Ron Humpf run)

Cooperstown rushing: Lucas Lyons 17-96, E.J. Perez 13-84, Kevin Segit 3-14, Noah Sims 3-14.

Cooperstown passing: Noah Sims 7-for-12, 109 yards, 2 ints.

Cooperstown receiving: Lucas Lyons 2-70, E.J. Perez 1-13, Kevin Segit 1-3, Max Bonderoff 3-24.

FRIDAY FOOTBALL

Sidney 45, Oneonta 7

at Norwich

Oneonta 0 7 0 0 — 7

Sidney 7 19 13 7 — 45

S — Nate McDonald 3 run (Billy Kozak kick)

S — Billy Kozak 25 run (kick failed)

S — Nate McDonald 17 run (kick failed)

S — Brandon Walters 18 pass from Patrick Vibbard (kick failed)

O — Scott Conrade 7 run (Mat Robinson kick)

S — Damian Zimmer 33 run (kick failed)

S — Nate McDonald 55 pass from Patrick Vibbard (Billy Kozak kick)

S — Austin McCarroll 8 run (Billy Kozak kick)

Oneonta rushing: Scott Conrade 13-45, Skylar Thompson 6-74, Jonathan Vega 4-23, Matt Bitzer 1-5, Sam Sherrill 3-4, Taylor Rowe 1-0, Austin Scheer 3-(-6), Brendan Lord 5-(-8).

Sidney rushing: Nate McDonald 15-116, Austin McCarroll 8-113, Damian Zimmer 6-55, Billy Kozak 5-62, Brandon Walters 1-46, Roberto Ojeda 12-54, Tyler Soule 2-10, Mike Chase 1-8, Matt Higgins 1-2, Patrick Vibbard 2-0.

Oneonta passing: Brendan Lord 5-for-15, 58 yards, 1 int.; Mat Robinson 0-for-1.

Sidney passing: Patrick Vibbard 4-for-12, 94 yards, 2 TDs, 1 int.

Sidney receiving: Brandon Walters 1-18, Mike Ward 2-26, Nate McDonald 1-55.

Oneonta receiving: Mat Robinson 1-39, Austin Scheer 1-9, Jonathan Vega 1-8, Skylar Thompson 1-2.

SATURDAY BOYS SOCCER

Stamford 3, Roxbury 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Second round

Roxbury 0 0 — 0

Stamford 1 2 — 3

Roxbury (1-1): None.

Stamford (2-0): Glen Cioccari 2-0, Wade Tompkins 1-1, Erik Ehrhart 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 10-4; S 16-3.

Goalies: Will Rendler (R) 5; Kenny Ward (S) 7.

SK 4, Delhi 3

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Second round

SK 2 1 1 — 4

Delhi 0 3 0 — 3

South Kortright: Trevor Holdridge 3-1, Dan Nelson 1-0, Dylan Cole 0-1.

Delhi: Kyle Cantwell 2-0, Carson King 1-0, Alex Cantwell 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 16-9; D 12-2.

Goalies: Brent Post (S) 4; Zach Fogle (D) 8.

Cobleskill 2, Morris 1

Morris 1 0 — 1

Cobleskill 0 2 — 2

Morris: Levi Decker 1-0, Matt Morlock 0-1.

Cobleskill: Aiden Trees 1-0, Kurtis Janssen 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: M 10-5; C N/A.

Goalies: Kerry Smith (M) 3; Nick Bird (C) N/A.

Davenport 2, Schenevus 1

Davenport 2 0 — 2

Schenevus 0 1 — 1

Davenport: Mike Libby 1-0, Kyle Moorby 1-0, Corey Hartman 0-1.

Schnevus (0-1): Dave Vosatka 1-0; Austin Wheeler 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 29-6; S 6-3

Goalies: Chris Kopf (D) 3; Kevin Weinert (S) 16.

FRIDAY BOYS SOCCER

CV-S 4, Edmeston 0

EDMESTON TOURNAMENT

Championship

CV-S 4 0 — 4

Edmeston 0 0 — 0

Cherry Valley-Springfield: Ethan Drugatz 1-1, Wyatt Cowley 1-0, Kyle Jaquay 1-0, Ben Drugatz 0-2, Jake Spencer 1-0.

Edmeston (1-1, 0-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 15-5; E 5-2.

Goalies: N/A (C) 5; Nate Truax (E) 8.

SATURDAY GIRLS SOCCER

Stamford 4, Delhi 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Second round

Delhi 0 0 — 0

Stamford 3 1 — 4

Stamford: Erin Hull 3-0, Cassie Ehrhart 1-2.

Shots-corner kicks: D 5-1; S 19-10

Goalies: Kate Pardee (D) 10; Nikki McGrath (S) 3, Pamela Bezita 2. 

Gilboa 2, Jefferson 1

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Second round

Jefferson 1 0 — 1

Gilboa 2 0 — 2

Jefferson: Elissa Starheim 1-0.

Gilboa (1-1): Shelby Oliver 1-0, Ashleigh Jaeger 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: J 3-3; G 18-2.

Goalies: Shania Speenburgh (J) 2; Brooke Koerner (G) 2.