The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 24, 2013

Downsville junior doubles up in track

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Downsville’s Antonio Gomes earned titles in the 100- and 200-meter races during Wednesday’s Section Four Class D Track and Field Championships at Marathon.

Gomes, a junior, finished the 100 in 11.58 seconds. He completed the 200 in 23.37.

Milford’s Elijah Coley placed first in the 110 hurdles. He finished in 17.10.

The boys meet was won by Cherry Valley-Springfield, which compiled 112 points — 49 more than runner-up Elmira Notre Dame.

END cruised to the girls title with 175 points. Newfield was second with 57.3. Richfield Springs finished highest among area teams at fifth with 32 points.

Schenevus/Worcester’s Bethany Gorsh and Edmeston’s Madison Kline were the lone area athletes to earn victories. Gorsh won the shot put at 31-9. Kline won the 2,000 steeplechase in 8:19.23, a race contested Monday at Vestal.

Richfield Springs was led by its 1,600 relay team of Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin and Morgan Sylvester. The foursome finished second in 4:20.40.

SECTION FOUR TRACK

CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIPS

Wednesday at Marathon

Winners and area athletes in the top six

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Cherry Valley-Springfield 112; 2, Elmira Notre Dame 63; 3, Odessa-Montour 50; 4, Marathon 46; 5, Southern Cayuga 35; 6, Harpursville 33; 7, Downsville 27; 8, Deposit 26; 9, Milford 25; 10, Edmeston 24; 11, Laurens 23; 12, Unadilla Valley 21; 13, Seton Catholic Central 18; 14, Oxford 17; 15, Davenport/South Kortright 8; 15, Delhi 8; 17, Schenevus/Worcester 7; 18, Andes 6; 19, Newfield 5; 20, Richfield Springs 1; 20, Candor 1; 20, Windham 1; 23, Franklin 0; 23, Stamford 0.

100 meters: 1, Antonio Gomes (Down) 11.58; 2, Isiah Montgomery (CVS) 11.65; 5, Noah Russo (CV-S) 12.06.

200: 1, Antonio Gomes (Down) 23.37; 2, Isiah Montgomery (CVS) 23.74; 6, Ben Drugatz (CVS) 24.58.

400: 1, Daniel Harden (Marathon) 52.49; 2, Ben Drugatz (CV-S) 52.84; 3, Jerry Murello (Lau) 53.53; 4, Nick Mills (CV-S) 54.18.

800: 1, Will Villano (Harp) 1:58.48; 3, Jacob Tomlins (Ed) 2:07.61; 4, Ryan Crean (Lau) 2:09.57; 5, Jerry Murello (Lau) 2:09.73; 6, Chris Carl (Wind) 2:10.16.

1,600: 1, Michael May (SC) 4:30.32; 2, Dylan Thomsen (UV) 4:36.19; 3, Brian Young (S/W) 4:42.92; 5, Jacob Tomlins (Ed) 4:50.95.

3,200: 1, Jack Hillenbrand (Harp) 9:56.90; 2, Dylan Thomson (UV) 10:25.96; 5, Sean O’Connor (D/SK) 10:46.03; 6, Jared Sheldon (S/W) 10:53.05.

110 hurdles: 1, Elijah Coley (Mil) 17.10; 3, Russell Cobane (Del) 18.01; 4, Leif Ericson (Lau) 18.53.

400 hurdles: 1, Dustin Collins (CV-S) 1:02.55; 3, Elijah Coley (Mil) 1:02.85; 4, Tom McGroder 1:02.95; 5, Ty Magnan (D/SK) 1:03.01; 6, Nate Mackey (UV) 1:05.73.

400 relay: 1, CV-S (Isiah Montgomery, Nick Mills, Denzel Heyliger, Noah Russo) 46.35; 6, Milford (Erickson Brenner, Josh Bush, Hunter Leonard, Luke Zenir) 49.23.

1,600 relay: 1, CV-S (Nick Mills, Ben Drugatz, Kyle Jaquay, Isiah Montgomery) 3:44.18; 4, Edmeston (Eli Madison, Jacob Tomlins, Sam Madison, Tom McGroder) 3:46.52; 5, Laurens (Ryan Crean, Josiah Wenck, Leif Ericson, Jerry Murello) 3:47.55; 6, Downsville (Myles Liddell, Travis Lunn, Josiah Steele, Antonio Gomes) 3:49.43.

3,200 relay: 1, Southern Cayuga 8:39.61; 2, CV-S (Elijah Lyon, Kyle Jaquay, Ethan Drugatz, Ben Drugatz) 8:46.33 (school record; old record was 8:50.4); 4, Lauens (Leif Ericson, Josiah Wenck, Ryan Crean, Jerry Murello) 9:17.17; 5, Edmeston (Jonathan Dunham, Connor Kline, Allen Wheeler, Logan Murray) 9:18.14.

Long jump: 1, Daniel Harden (Marathon) 20-2; 4, Kody Homann (UV) 19-3 ½; 5, Dustin Collins (CVS) 18-7; 6, Kevin Doubleday (CVS) 18-6.

Triple jump: 1, Daniel Harden (Marathon) 41-7; 2, Dustin Collins (CVS) 41-4 ½; 3, Kevin Doubleday (CVS) 38-8 ¼.

High jump: 1, David Schaffer (Dep) 5-10; 2, Elijah Rutledge (Mil) 5-10; 4, Dustin Collins (CVS) 5-8; 6, Bryan Hill (RS) 5-6.

Shot put: 1, Collin Buckhout (SCC) 44-7; 3, Eli Madison (Ed) 41-7 ½; 5, Steven Casciola (Down) 41-3.

Discus: 1, Dakota Simpson (O-M) 150-9; 3, Josh Harp (Andes) 125-3; 4, Steven Casciola (Down) 122-6.

Pole vault: 1, Rory Davis (CVS) 10-6; 2, David Waterman (CVS) 10-0; 4, Ben Gebl (CVS) 10-0.

Steeplechase (Monday at Vestal): 1, Jack Hillenbrand (Harp) 10:04.03; 4, Sean O’Connor (D/SK) 11:19.04; 5, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 11:32.98; 6, Leif Ericson (Lau) 11:39.41.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Elmira Notre Dame 175; 2, Newfield 57.3; 3; Seton CC 55; 4, Odessa-Montour 39.3; 5; Richfield Springs 32; 6, Schenevus/Worcester 22; 7, Candor 20; 8, Windham 17; 9, Delhi 16; 10, Edmeston 15.3; 11, Milford 12; 11, Andes 12; 11, Southern Cayuga 12; 14, Laurens 11; 15, Marathon 10; 16, Franklin 9; 17, Stamford 8; 17, Davenport/South Kortright 8; 19, Unadilla Valley 7; 19, Cherry Valley-Springfield 7; 21, Oxford 6; 22, Harpursville 0; 22, Downsville 0; 22, Deposit 0.

100 meters: 1, Brittany Schutrum (END) 13.03; 4, Christina Gurley (RS) 13.40; 5, Haley Downin (Fr) 13.61.

200: 1, Brittany Schutrum (END) 27.23; 3, Christina Gurley (RS) 27.39.

400: 1, Deborah Diarra (END) 1:00.86; 5, Hannah Saggese (Mil) 1:04.17.

800: 1, Elizabeth Jewiss (Marathon) 2:17.50; 2, Mattie Seamans (Wind) 2:28.49; 5, Hannah Saggese (Mil) 2:31.28; 6, Madison Kline (Ed) 2:31.46.

1,500: 1, Mary Pelkowski (END) 5:08.95; 5, Madison Kline (Ed) 5:26.82.

3,000: 1, Mary Pelkowski (END) 11:30.32; 6, Keira Higgins (Mil) 12:13.09.

100 hurdles: 1, Jackie Gerow (New) 17.09; 5, Heather White (Lau) 18.04; 6, Roberta Zaccagnino (CVS) 18.66.

400 hurdles: 1, Jen Smithers (END) 1:08.17; 2, Cassie Ehrhart (St) 1:09.39; 3, Kaitlyn Stinson (D/SK) 1:11.75; 4, Cayley Woodbeck (Wind) 1:12.90.

400 relay: 1, END 50.80; 2, RS (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Sylvester) 54.31; 5, Franklin (Jessica Downin, Terry Peterson, Malorie Jordan, Haley Downin) 55.59; 6, UV (Nicki Gramstad, Shannon McIntyre, Jordan Gardener, Emily Converse) 57.57.

1,600 relay: 1, Elmira ND 4:09.81; 2, Richfield Springs (Tessa Buck, Christina Gurley, Petra Peretin, Morgan Sylvester) 4:20.40; 5, S/W (Karly Cairo, Ceara Marlow, Kimberly Teft, Cierra Ralph) 4:26.96; 6, Windham (Mattie Seamans, Gaea Turman, Cayley Woodbeck, Meabh Lavery) 4:27.76.

3,200 relay: 1, Elmira ND 10:32.67; 3, S/W (Sarah Mellor, Jamie Thompson, Cierra Ralph, Kimberly Teft) 10:52.25; 4, Laurens (Courtney Sherry, Marian Pollock, Charlotte Lee, Rachell Murello) 11:01.02; 6, Milford (Keira Higgins, Lizette Holiday, Hannah Saggese, Lia Solensten) 11:14.95.

Long jump: 1, Erica Carney (New) 16-0 ½; 3, Emily Converse (UV) 14-7 ½; 4, Tessa Buck (RS) 14-3 ¼; 5, Amanda Tersigni (Ed) 14-3 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Erica Carney (New) 35-3 ¼; 4, Mattie Seamans (Wind) 31-9 ¾; 5, Tessa Buck (RS) 31-3 ¼.

High jump: 1, Mara Skordynski (END) 4-10; 2, Adreanna Hook (Del) 4-8; 4, Shianne Coss (Andes) 4-6.

Shot put: 1, Bethany Gorsch (S/W) 31-9; 4, Holly Buccheri (Lau) 28-10; 6, Natalie Trujillo (Lau) 27-7.

Discus: 1, Sara Simmons (O-M) 87-10; 2, Olivia Stokes (Andes) 82-5; 4, Bethany Gorsch (S/W) 78-5; 5, Dakota Serrapica (D/SK) 76-9.

Pole vault: 1, Brittany Vanamburg (O-M) 7-6; 2, Amelie Legg (Del) 7-6; 3, Santina Nicoletta (CVS) 7-0.

Steeplechase (Monday at Vestal): 1, Madison Kline (Ed) 8:19.23; 3, Keira Higgins (Mil) 8:27.10; 4, Mariah McNeilly (Fr) 8:27.90; 5, Malorie Jordan (Fr) 8:49.46.

TENNISSection Three C-2

Cooperstown’s Jimmy Anania lost in the final of the first singles bracket in the Section Three Class C-2 tournament Monday at Utica Parkway.

Anania opened with a 6-4, 6-4 victory over Watertown IHC’s Samuel Purcell. He then defeated Westmoreland’s Zach Dunning, 6-1, 6-4, in a semifinal.

In the final, Anania lost, 6-2, 6-3, to Matt Miller of Bishop Grimes.

GOLFSection Four D

Windham’s Dan Marino shot an 81 that was tops among area players by 12 shots and placed him fourth in the Section Four Class D Tournament at the par-72 Delhi College Golf Course.

Marino’s score helped the Warriors to a third-place finish in the seven-team tournament. Windham had 465 strokes. Margaretville finished fourth with 474.

Elmira Notre Dame won at 429, followed by Marathon at 458.

The Crusaders’ Zach Brand and Alex Nassar each shot 75, the low rounds of the tournament,

Lawrence Lamanac shot a 93 and Russ Pelham had a 94 for Windham.

Matt VanValkenburg and Dylan Shaffer each shot 94s to lead Margaretville.

SECTION FOUR GOLF

CLASS D TOURNAMENT

at par-72 Delhi College Golf Course

Team scores: 1, Elmira Notre Dame 429; 2, Marathon 458; 3, Windham 465; 4, Margaretville 474; 5, Southern Cayuga 487; 6, Candor 493.

Medalist: Zach Brand (END) 75.

Windham: Dan Marino 81, Lawrence Lamanac 93, Russ Pelham 94, Ed Moran 98, Malcolm Seamans 99, Joe Pelham 110.

Margaretville: Matt VanValkenburg 94, Dylan Shaffer 94, Mitch Hull 95, Eric Mathiesen 95, Kyle Short 96, James Warner 99.