The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

August 22, 2013

Local Sports Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — LOCAL GOLF

SENIOR STROKE PLAY

Results Wednesday from the Northeastern New York PGA Senior Stroke Play Championship at the Country Club of Troy.

Overall Champion

x-1, Bob Mucha (Greenock CC) 36-34--70 ($650)

Ages 50-59

1, Rocky Catalano (Ausable Club) 36-34--70 ($310)

2, Frank Mellet (Colonie G&CC) 37-34--71 ($190)

2, Keith Sprenger (Pioneer Hills GC) 34-37--71 ($190)

4, David Strawn (Cranwell R&GC) 36-38--74 ($160)

5, Peter Gerard (Mill Road Acres GC) 39-37--76

6, Paul Jaycox (Cobleskill G&CC) 38-39--77

7, Tom Philion (Delhi College GC) 40-39--79

8, Mike Kucera (CC of Troy) 44-43--87

9, Harvey Bostic Jr. (PGA Life Member) 44-44--88

Ages 60-69

1, Tom Sullivan (Wyantenuck CC) 35-37--72 ($310)

2, Brian Lowe (Windham CC) 41-33--74 ($210)

3, Jim Schouller (PGA Life Member) 41-37--78 ($170)

4, John Durcan (Alapaha GC) 39-40--79 ($160)

5, Bob Booth (Cedar River GC) 37-43--80

5, Willie King (Plattsburgh Golf) 42-38--80

7, John Hall (Westport CC) 40-42--82

8, Curt Lohrey (Airway Meadows GC) 41-43--84

9, Kirk Armstrong (Whispering Pines GC) 42-44--86

Ages 70-plus

1, Ron Choquette (PGA Retired Member) 43-41--84 ($250)

2, Harvey Bostic Sr. (PGA Life Member) 43-44--87 ($200)

x-Won sudden-death playoff over Catalano to earn spot into the 2013 PGA Senior Professional Championship, which runs Oct. 10-13 at Creighton Farms in Aldie, Va., and River Creek Club in Leesburg, Va.

LOCAL HORSESHOES

NYS CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

Top qualifiers and locals for the New York State Horseshoe Championships, which runs Aug. 30-Sept. 1 at the South New Berlin Horseshoe Club. Rank and name followed by entry average and residence. A total of 138 pitchers will compete.

Aug. 30

Elders A (2 p.m.): 1, Albert Montroy, 57.32, Ogdensburg; 3, John Pautler, 49.87, Stamford.

Elders B (2 p.m.): 1, Gregory LeBoeuf, 36.02, Ogdensburg; 3, Edward Uhlig, 34.35, Oneonta; 7, Dale Cole, 30.96, Andes.

Elders C (2 p.m.): 1, Leo Disbrow, 26.66, Dundee; 4, Gary Fisher, 22.85, Morris.

Men’s L (2 p.m.): 1, Dean Laughlin Sr., 21.05, Watkins Glen; 4, Tim Lidell, 19.76, New Berlin; 7, Justin Davis, 18.65, Richfield Springs.

Men’s M (2 p.m.): 1, Lawrence Shaw, 17.50, Delhi.

Aug. 31

Men’s D (8 a.m.): 1, Fredrick Sheldon, 38.66, Dryden.

Men’s E (8 a.m.): 1, Dale Lund, 35.42, Burlington Flats.

Men’s F (8 a.m.): 1, Jack Deyo, 31.69, Newburgh; 2, Jack VanValkenburgh, 31.66, Gilboa.

Women’s A (8 a.m.): 1, Ellen Perry, 65.92, Dunkirk.

Women’s B (8 a.m.): 1, Penny Harageones, 34.60, Delancey.

Men’s A (1 p.m.): 1, Kenneth Fraser, 70.01, North Bay; 8, George Harageones, 45.53, Delancey.

Men’s B (1 p.m.): 1, Ronald Newey, 44.89, Lee Center.

Men’s C (1 p.m.): 1, Pidge Cole, 40.74, Waverly; 7, Adam VanValkenburgh, 38.90, Andes; 8, Timothy Stafford, 38.69, Unadilla.

Men’s J (1 p.m.): 1, Robert Wells, 25.16, Garrattsville; 3, Robert Grant, 25.00, New Berlin.

Sept. 1

Men’s G (8 a.m.): 1, Michael Schrader, 30.11, Willseyville.

Men’s H (8 a.m.): 1, Derrick Lambrecht, 27.22, South New Berlin; 2, Ronald Anderson, 27.22, New Berlin; 6, Clint Peterson, 26.53, Andes.

Men’s K (8 a.m.): 1, Douglas Wahl, 23.49, Hancock; 2, Leroy Effner, 23.33, Delancey.

Men’s N (8 a.m.): 1, Kenneth Edsall, 14.42, Painted Post; 6, Roger Chase, 8.62, New Berlin; 8, Kevin Thomas, 5.00, South New Berlin.

Junior Boys/Girls (1 p.m.): 1, Gavin Paul Barteau, 14.12, Angelica.

Championships (1 p.m.): Men’s, women’s and elders.