The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 7, 2013

Weekend Datebook

--
The Daily Star

---- — SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

Lang Invitational at Hamilton: Hartwick, 11 a.m.

Warde Invitational at Cobleskill: Cobleskill, Delhi, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

St. Lawrence at Hartwick, 10 a.m.

Rochester at Oneonta, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Husson at Hartwick, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S GOLF

Brown Invitational at Airway Meadows GC: Delhi

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Cazenovia at Cobleskill, 1 p.m.

Onondaga CC at Delhi, 3 p.m.

Mayor’s Cup at Oneonta State: Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Messiah, 1 p.m.; Franklin & Marshall vs. Oneonta, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Onondaga CC at Delhi, 1 p.m.

Cazenovia at Cobleskill, 3 p.m.

Mayor’s Cup at Hartwick: Oneonta vs. RIT, 1 p.m.; John Carroll vs. Hartwick, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

Flower City Tournament at Rochester: Oneonta

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS

Nazareth at Hartwick, 1 p.m.

Oneonta vs. New Paltz at Plattsburgh, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Broome at Delhi, 10 a.m.

Hostos at Delhi, 2 p.m.

Cobleskill at Johnson State, 5 p.m.

Bomber Invitational at Ithaca: Widener vs. Oneonta, 11 a.m.; Union vs. Oneonta, 1:15 p.m.

Golden Flyer Invitational at Nazareth: Fredonia vs. Hartwick, 10 a.m.; TBA vs. Hartwick

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Dave Forbes Invitational at Oneonta, 10 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Sherburne-Earlville Tournament: Sidney vs. TBA

Windsor Tournament: Walton vs. TBA

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Oneonta at Elmira, 1:30 p.m.

Whitney Point at Walton, 1:30 p.m.

Harpursville at Delhi, 1:30 p.m.

Unatego at Chenango Forks, 1:30 p.m.

Waterville at Cooperstown, 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Campbell Tournament at Downsville: Consolation, 10 a.m.; Championship, noon

Stamford Mayor’s Cup: Losers’ bracket, Gilboa vs. Laurens, 10 a.m.; Losers’ bracket, Roxbury vs. Jefferson, noon; Winners’ bracket, Schenevus vs. South Kortright, 2 p.m.; Winners’ bracket, Davenport vs. Stamford, 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta at Norwich, 1 p.m.

Flannery Tournament at Downsville: Consolation, Walton vs. Sullivan West, 10 a.m.; Championship, Downsville vs. Livingston Manor, noon

Stamford Mayor’s Cup: Losers’ bracket, Roxbury vs. Gilboa, 10 a.m.; Winners’ bracket, Davenport vs. South Kortright, 4 p.m.; Winners’ bracket, Delhi vs. Stamford, 8 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Union-Endicott Tournament: Bainbridge-Guilford, 8 a.m.

LOCAL MOTOCROSS

Grand National Cross Country at Unadilla Valley Sports Center: Youth ATV Race, 8 a.m.; Amateur ATV Race, 10 a.m.; Pro ATV Race, 1 p.m.; UTV or 50cc Micro Racing, 4:30 p.m.

SUNDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE MEN’S GOLF

Brown Invitational at Airway Meadows GC: Delhi

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

ESF at Delhi, 2 p.m.

Mayor’s Cup at Hartwick: Robert Morris vs. Detroit, noon; Cornell vs. Hartwick, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

ESF at Delhi, noon

Mayor’s Cup at Oneonta State: John Carroll vs. Oneonta, noon; RIT vs. Hartwick, 2:30 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

Flower City Tournament at Rochester: Oneonta

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS

Stevens at Hartwick, 1 p.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

Milford Academy at Wagner, 2:30 p.m.

LOCAL MOTOCROSS

Grand National Cross Country at Unadilla Valley Sports Center: Youth Bike Race, 8 a.m.; Amateur Bike Race, 10 a.m.; Pro Bike Race, 1 p.m.