The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 16, 2013

Weekend High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — CROSS COUNTRY

Fort Plain Invitational

BOYS

Team scores (19 teams): 1, Greenwich 63; 4, Oneonta 122.

Winner: Jeremy Spiezio (Greenwich) 15:21 over 3.0-mile course.

Oneonta: 9, Logan Mancuso 16:49; 12, Sam Baskin 17:08; 19, Jacob DePauw 17:43; 42, Luke Anderson 18:36; 45, Matt Longo 18:40; 49, Erik Minerosa 18:46; 101, Alex Kahl 24:56.

GIRLS

Team scores (10 teams): 1, Greenwich 23; 10, Oneonta 241.

Winner: Tori Spiezio (Greenwich) 18:44.

Oneonta: 15, Missy Emilio 21:30; 18, Jamie Keown 21:54; 21, Nika Ficano 22:07; 78, Rory Decker 35:23; 79, Meg Naraparaju 41:14.

Chittenango Invitational

Saturday at Jamesville Beach County Park.

BOYS

Team scores (16 teams): 1, Sauquoit Valley 108; 16, Cooperstown 453.

Winner (3.1 miles): Zakaria Adam, Proctor 16:20.2.

Cooperstown: 65, Jacob Lansing 19:24.2; 101, Daniel Francis 20:40.9; 104, Connor Fay 20:46.1; 164, Anthony Birch 23:14.8; 168, Kenneth Roberts 23:29.6; 174, Alex Greenberg 24:01.5; 179, Joseph Peterson 24:20.5; 196, Hunter Ducey 25:34.6; 206, Patrick Wilson 27:15.7.

GIRLS

Team scores (17 teams): 1, Beaver River 55; 4, Cooperstown 138.

Winner (3.1 miles): McKenzie Mattison, Hannibal 20:15.4.

Cooperstown: 3, Samantha Fanion 20:33.1; 4, Kristin Ratliff 20:34.2; 40, Rebecca Odell 23:12.5; 51, Kate O’Handley 23:36.7; 60, Margie Knight 23:50.0; 116, Maria Noto 27:09.7; 134, Mary Kennedy 28:53.8; 145, Molly Mooney 31:24.2.

FIELD HOCKEY

Tioga 4, Walton 0

Walton 0 0 - 0

Tioga 1 3 - 4

Walton (1-3): None.

Tioga (2-2): Taylor Ayers 3-1, Hannah Moon 1-0, Dani Barto 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: T 13-8; W 0-4.

Goalies: Aly Margets (T) 0; Emily Bartlett (W) 4, Sam Bowker (W) 5.

FOOTBALL

Walton 30, Oxford 6

Oxford 0 0 0 6 – 6

Walton 8 6 8 8 – 30

W – Christian Rutherford 19 run (Christian Rutherford run)

W – Austin Kilmer 44 punt return (pass failed)

W – Matt Sinistore 19 pass from Trevor Zandt (Christian Rutherford run)

O – Angelo Gonzales 16 run (run failed)

W – Quinn Harby 1 run (Derek Mead run)

Oxford rushing: Joe Jackson 3-2, John Heggie 1-2, Angelo Gonzales 13-26, Nick Neer 14-27, Nick Hansen 4-24.

Walton rushing: Austin Kilmer 13-47, Trevor Zandt 5-(-15), Christian Rutherford 10-103, Derek Mead 2-2, Quinn Harby 9-83, Jordan Somers 4-13, Hunter McCall 1-(-1).

Oxford passing: Angelo Gonzales 5-for-27, 42 yards, 2 ints.

Walton passing: Trevor Zandt 3-for-6, 93 yards.

Oxford receiving: Cameron Heggie 1-12, Mike Gonzales 2-18, Trenton Lyons 1-8, Francisco Quintana 1-4.

Walton receiving: Austin Kilmer 1-28, Jacob Wright 1-46, Matt Sinistore 1-19.

Whitney Point 44, UV 0

Unadilla Valley 0 0 0 0 – 0

Whitney Point 8 20 16 0 – 44

Jake Lynch 38 run (Gabe Schrauger pass from Mitch Edson)

Dan Ellerson 5 run (attempt failed)

Jake Lynch 38 run (attempt failed)

Donovan Sturdevant 52 run (Gabe Schrauger pass from Mitch Edson)

Nick Hust 21 run (Donovan Sturdevant pass from Mitch Edson)

James Corey 1 run (James Corey run)

Unadilla Valley rushing: Dillon Rifanburg 5-4, Mike Patrick 2-(-2), Alex Avolio 5-(-8), Lance Gage 3-9, Ryan Postma 2-(-2), Jared White 2-(-7).

Whitney Point rushing: Donovan Sturdevant 10-83, Jake Lynch 8-128, Mitch Edson 1-7, Dan Ellerson 11-55, Nick Hust 8-36, James Corey 5-20.

Unadilla Valley passing: Lance Gage 3-for-4, 15 yards; Ryan Postma 2-for-9, 11 yards.

Whitney Point passing: Mitch Edson 0-for-3.

Unadilla Valley receiving: Brett Hanslmeier 3-10, Mike Patrick 1-6, Hank DeGlee 1-10.

Norwich 43, Oneonta 7

Friday

Oneonta 0 0 0 7 – 7

Norwich 21 6 13 3 – 43

N – Jaden MacRabie 13 pass from Michael Sutton (Zan Stewart kick)

N – Michael Sutton 47 run (Zan Stewart kick)

N – Matt Burke 22 pass from Michael Sutton (Zan Stewart kick)

N – Michael Oralls 44 run (kick failed)

N – Jaden MacRabie 9 pass from Michael Sutton (kick failed)

N – Michael Oralls 1 run (Zan Stewart kick)

N – Zan Stewart 30 FG

O – Austin Scheer 14 run (Mat Robinson kick)

Oneonta rushing: Skylar Thompson 8-25, Austin Scheer 14-63, Matt Bitzer 5-14, Sam Sherrill 11-32, James Longo 4-(-2), Jake Crotser 6-8.

Norwich rushing: Keegan Franklin 6-22, Jaden MacRabie 6-37, Michael Oralls 18-161, Michael Sutton 5-48.

Oneonta passing: Jake Crotser 0-for-6, 1 int.

Norwich passing: Michael Sutton 3-for-6, 44 yards.

Norwich receiving: Matt Burke 1-22, Jaden MacRabie 2-22.

Greene 16, Delhi 14

Friday

Delhi 0 0 6 8 – 14

Greene 7 0 3 6 – 16

G – Tyler Dickman 27 run (Wyatt Johns kick)

G – Johns 22 FG

D – Brian Ingram 1 run (pass failed)

D – Brian Ingram 6 run (Conner Gioffe run)

G – Shawn Brigham 29 pass from Joe Beckwith (kick failed)

Delhi rushing: Brian Ingram 18-91, Noah Dedominics 13-90, Conner Gioffe 7-72.

Greene rushing: Joe Beckwith 12-34, Luke Erickson 2-7, Joel Roselle 4-30, Brendan Wheeler 4-9, Tristan Carter 11-93, Tyler Dickman 5-50.

Delhi passing: Conner Gioffe 5-for-12, 54 yards.

Greene passing: Joe Beckwith 2-for-8, 40 yards.

Delhi receiving: Noah Dedominicis 2-21, Nate Denison 2-20, Dylan Cumpston 1-13.

Greene receiving: Tyler Dickman 1-12, Shawn Brigham 1-29.

Unatego 32, Sidney 30

Friday

Sidney 14 8 6 2 – 30

Unatego 19 13 0 0 – 32

FIRST QUARTER

U – Tanner Winchester 31 run (Josh Feyerabend kick), 9:21

S – Tanner Schunk 68 pass from Patrick Vibbard (Billy Kozak run), 9:03

U – Kyle Spaulding 11 pass from Josh Feyerabend, 7:18

S – Billy Kozak 13 run (run failed), 5:47

U – Kellen Komenda 70 pass from Josh Feyerabend (pass failed), :12

SECOND QUARTER

S – Zak Green 86 blocked kick return (Jordan Constable pass from Patrick Vibbard), 4:24

U – Corbin Henry 67 pass from Josh Feyerabend (kick blocked), 3:45

U – Jared Jones 20 pass from Josh Feyerabend (Josh Feyerabend kick), :26

THIRD QUARTER

S – Brandon Bessett 2 run (pass failed), 1:22

FOURTH QUARTER

S – Safety, Josh Feyerabend ran out of end zone, :23

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Sidney rushing: Brandon Bessett 9-30, Billy Kozak 3-26, Patrick Vibbard 12-23, Mike Chase 7-18, Justin Barnes 1-2, Tanner Schunk 2-0.

Unatego rushing: Kellen Komenda 5-83, Tanner Winchester 3-20, Nate Wilsey 13-11, Corbin Henry 2-1, Josh Feyerabend 13-(-12).

Sidney passing: Patrick Vibbard 19-for-36, 265 yards, 3 ints.

Unatego passing: Josh Feyerabend 16-for-32, 367 yards, 2 ints.

Sidney receiving: Jordan Constable 6-52, Tanner Schunk 4-117, Dillon Rutenber 4-44, Brandon Bessett 4-40, Mike Chase 1-12.

Unatego receiving: Tanner Winchester 5-112, Kellen Komenda 4-134, Kyle Spaulding 2-20, Ryan Marszal 3-13, Corbin Henry 1-67, Jared Jones 1-20.

GOLF

at Colonial

Friday, Par-35

Team scores: Margaretville 182, H-T 207

Margaretville: Dylan Shaffer 44, Matt Van Valkenburg 44, Cooper Reither 46, Kyle Short 48.

Hunter-Tannersville: Chase Plattner 45, Dylan Byrne 51, Zane Lewis 52, Chris Lagzdins 59.

at Colonial

Friday, Par-35

Team scores: H-T 203, Roxbury 210

Hunter-Tannersville: Chase Plattner 45, Dylan Byrne 51, Zane Lewis 52, Kody Leach 55.

Roxbury: Shannon Sprague 47, Allyce McIntosh 52, Joe McAfee 54, Sam Nash 57.

BOYS SOCCER

Davenport 3, Schenevus 1

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Championship

Schenevus 0 1 – 1

Davenport 1 2 – 3

Schenevus: Corey Roseboom 1-0.

Davenport (4-1): Cody Wamsley 2-0, Kyle Moorby 0-1, Paul Clark 1-0, Travis Briggs 0-1, Eric Merwin 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 9-4; D 15-7.

Goalies: Robert Burton (S) 8; Chris Kopf (D) 4.

All-tournament team: Christian Cooper, sr., Gilboa; Jacob Davis, soph., Roxbury; James Quagliano, soph., Jefferson; Ty Magnan, sr., South Kortright; Griff Metzko, soph., South Kortright; Dustin King, sr., Stamford,; Gregg Mattice, sr., Stamford; John Miller, sr., Schenevus; Dave Vosatka, sr., Schenevus; Jacob Darling, jr., Schenevus; Cody Wamsley, soph., Davenport; Matt Finne, soph., Davenport; Kyle Moorby, jr., Davenport; Travis Briggs, sr., Davenport.

Stamford 1, SK 1

SK 0 1 0 0 – 1

Stamford 0 1 0 0 – 1

SK: Griffin Metzko 1-0, Sam Fabryciewicz 0-1.

Stamford (2-1-1, 1-0): Glen Cioccari 1-0, Dustin King 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: SK 9-5; S 10-1.

Goalies: Brett Post (SK) 7; Ken Ward (S) 5.

B-G 6, Norwich 1

B-G 5 1 – 6

Norwich 1 0 – 1

B-G (3-2, 3-1): Kyle Hanvey 3-1, Jake Cuozzo 1-1, Daniel Norris 1-0, Thomas Petrutoni 1-0, Brian Tequin 0-1, Zach Smith 0-1, Adam Bauerle 0-1.

Norwich: N/A.

Shots-corner kicks: N/A.

Goalies: N/A.

SV 4, Oneonta 3

Oneonta 0 3 0 0 – 3

SV 2 1 0 1 – 4

Oneonta (2-1, 2-1): Theo Malone 1-1, Kragh Delello 1-0, Zach Joseph 1-0, Ian Oliver 0-1.

Susquehanna Valley: Jake Evans 2-0, Ryan Lehtonen 1-0, Will Gorman 1-0, Ryan Caroway 0-3.

Shots-corner kicks: O 18-10; S 13-4.

Goalies: Jeremy Leary (O) 5; Matt Merrell (S) 11.

GIRLS SOCCER

G-MU 1, B-G 0

NY PIZZERIA TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Championship

G-MU 0 1 - 1

B-G 0 0 - 0

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Autumn Butler 1-0, Mackenzie Talbot 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 19-0; B 24-5.

Goalies: Katie Schultes (G) 16; Megan Ferrara (B) 14.

Tournament MVP: Mackenzie Talbot (G).

All-Tournament Team: Kelsey Ross (G-MU), Katie Schultes (G-MU), Jenna Bakhuizen (G-MU); Taylor Davis (UV), Corrine Izard (UV); Kim Kehr (W), Rebecca Cetta (W), Abbey Smith (B-G), Taylor Palmatier (B-G), Marissa Thornton (B-G), Megan Ferrara (B-G).

G-MU 3, Walton 0

NY PIZZERIA TOURNAMENT

Friday’s First Round

G-MU 2 1 - 3

Walton 0 0 - 0

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Taylor Nichols 2-0, Mackenzie Talbot 1-1, Elaina Palada 0-1.

Walton: None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 18-8; W 15-4.

Goalies Katie Schultes (G) 13; N/A (W) 14.

UV 4, Walton 3

NY PIZZERIA TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s consolation

Walton 3

Unadilla Valley 4

Walton: Katie Maguire 2-0, Heather Ogden 1-0.

Unadilla Valley: Taylor Davis 2-0, Sierra Badger 1-0, Hunter Lakin 1-2.

Shots-corner kicks: W 14-4; U 37-6.

Goalies: Janine Velardi (W) 18; Abby Oglesby (U) 7.

Davenport 2, Delhi 1

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Championship

Delhi 1 0 – 1

Davenport 1 1 – 2

Delhi: Makayla Ruchar 1-0.

Davenport: Sarah Haight 1-1, Kacie Hymers 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: De 4-3; Da 11-2.

Goalies: Kaitlynn Finch (De) 6; Jayra Blanton (Da) 1.

All-tournament team: Lisa Boyke, sr., Roxbury;Emily Wenner, sr., Jefferson; Shelby Oliver, sr., Gilboa; Kaitlyn Stinson, jr., South Kortright; Lexi Dubois, frosh., South Kortright; Kim Freer, sr., Stamford; Casey Steffens, sr., Delhi; Stephanie Bishop, jr., Delhi; Kaitlyn Finch, 8th, Delhi; Sarah Haight, sr., Davenport; Kacie Hymers, frosh., Davenport; Jayra Blanton, sr., Davenport; Abby Wood, soph., Davenport.

SK 5, Stamford 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Third-place game

South Kortright 3 2 – 5

Stamford 0 0 – 0

South Kortright (4-1): Shianne Coss 1-0, Tori Rockefeller 0-1, Sam Acuna 2-0, Brianna Laing 1-0, Kaitlyn Stinson 1-2.

Stamford: None.

Shots-corner kicks: SK 14-12; St 4-0.

Goalies: Amber Pinter (SK) 1, Ashley Warycha 1; Nikki McGrath (St) 5.

Gilboa 2, Jefferson 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Fifth-place game

Jefferson 0 0 – 0

Gilboa 0 2 – 2

Jefferson: None.

Gilboa (3-2, 1-1): Taylor Mattice 1-0, Jana Traver 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: J 3-0; G 11-5.

Goalies: Shania Speenburgh (J) 6; Allison McGuire (G) 2.

St. Johnsville 8, Unatego 4

KYLE SHARPE TOURNAMENT

First round at Schoharie

Unatego 2 2 – 4

St. Johnsville 3 5 – 8

Unatego (1-2): Tanner Reed 1-0, Mary Rommer 1-0, Emily Slawson 1-0, Mariah Scott 1-0, Kayla Komenda 0-2, Cassidy Newman 0-1.

St. Johnsville: Rylie Smith 2-0, Alexis Romeyn 2-0, Skyler Viveros 2-0, Abby Moshor 1-0, Addie Brundage 1-1, Jessica Hagadorn 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 13-4; S 17-8.

Goalies: Megan Faulkner (U) 9, Cassidy Frazier 0; Leann Clark (S) 8.

VOLLEYBALL

B-G 3, Walton 1

Friday’s match

Game scores: 25-16, 25-14, 25-27, 25-22.

Walton (1-4): Danielle Reynolds 3 digs; Alyna Haywood 5 aces, 3 digs; Amber Pierce 3 kills; Chenoa Mackin 3 kills; Lacey Speidell 6 assists.

Bainbridge-Guilford (5-0): Morgan Bullis 2 aces, 8 assists, 9 kills, 3 blocks; Rebecca Reyes 4 assists; Cassie Safford 2 kills; Betsy Holden 3 kills; Taylor LaMont ace, kill; Ashlyn Decker 2 aces; Alissa Rivera 2 aces, 2 kills; Kersten Towndrow dig.

Deposit 3, Afton 0

Friday’s match

Game scores: 25-16, 27-25, 25-11.

Afton (1-4): Alisha Hubbard 2 aces, 4 kills, 7 assists, Emily Greenwood 6 digs, 3 kills, Amanda Greenwood 6 kills.

Deposit: N/A.