The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 16, 2013

Weekend High School Results

(Continued)

Norwich: N/A.

Shots-corner kicks: N/A.

Goalies: N/A.

SV 4, Oneonta 3

Oneonta 0 3 0 0 – 3

SV 2 1 0 1 – 4

Oneonta (2-1, 2-1): Theo Malone 1-1, Kragh Delello 1-0, Zach Joseph 1-0, Ian Oliver 0-1.

Susquehanna Valley: Jake Evans 2-0, Ryan Lehtonen 1-0, Will Gorman 1-0, Ryan Caroway 0-3.

Shots-corner kicks: O 18-10; S 13-4.

Goalies: Jeremy Leary (O) 5; Matt Merrell (S) 11.

GIRLS SOCCER

G-MU 1, B-G 0

NY PIZZERIA TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Championship

G-MU 0 1 - 1

B-G 0 0 - 0

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Autumn Butler 1-0, Mackenzie Talbot 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 19-0; B 24-5.

Goalies: Katie Schultes (G) 16; Megan Ferrara (B) 14.

Tournament MVP: Mackenzie Talbot (G).

All-Tournament Team: Kelsey Ross (G-MU), Katie Schultes (G-MU), Jenna Bakhuizen (G-MU); Taylor Davis (UV), Corrine Izard (UV); Kim Kehr (W), Rebecca Cetta (W), Abbey Smith (B-G), Taylor Palmatier (B-G), Marissa Thornton (B-G), Megan Ferrara (B-G).

G-MU 3, Walton 0

NY PIZZERIA TOURNAMENT

Friday’s First Round

G-MU 2 1 - 3

Walton 0 0 - 0

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Taylor Nichols 2-0, Mackenzie Talbot 1-1, Elaina Palada 0-1.

Walton: None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 18-8; W 15-4.

Goalies Katie Schultes (G) 13; N/A (W) 14.

UV 4, Walton 3

NY PIZZERIA TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s consolation

Walton 3

Unadilla Valley 4

Walton: Katie Maguire 2-0, Heather Ogden 1-0.

Unadilla Valley: Taylor Davis 2-0, Sierra Badger 1-0, Hunter Lakin 1-2.

Shots-corner kicks: W 14-4; U 37-6.

Goalies: Janine Velardi (W) 18; Abby Oglesby (U) 7.

Davenport 2, Delhi 1

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Championship

Delhi 1 0 – 1

Davenport 1 1 – 2

Delhi: Makayla Ruchar 1-0.

Davenport: Sarah Haight 1-1, Kacie Hymers 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: De 4-3; Da 11-2.

Goalies: Kaitlynn Finch (De) 6; Jayra Blanton (Da) 1.

All-tournament team: Lisa Boyke, sr., Roxbury;Emily Wenner, sr., Jefferson; Shelby Oliver, sr., Gilboa; Kaitlyn Stinson, jr., South Kortright; Lexi Dubois, frosh., South Kortright; Kim Freer, sr., Stamford; Casey Steffens, sr., Delhi; Stephanie Bishop, jr., Delhi; Kaitlyn Finch, 8th, Delhi; Sarah Haight, sr., Davenport; Kacie Hymers, frosh., Davenport; Jayra Blanton, sr., Davenport; Abby Wood, soph., Davenport.

SK 5, Stamford 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Third-place game

South Kortright 3 2 – 5

Stamford 0 0 – 0

South Kortright (4-1): Shianne Coss 1-0, Tori Rockefeller 0-1, Sam Acuna 2-0, Brianna Laing 1-0, Kaitlyn Stinson 1-2.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results