The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 23, 2013

Weekend High School Results

(Continued)

Deposit/Hancock receiving: Brandon Macumber 6-108, Colby Hall 1-30.

BOYS SOCCER

Margaretville 5, Downsville 0

NELSON TOURNAMENT

Championship at Margaretville

Downsville 0 0 – 0

Margaretville 2 3 – 5

Downsville: None.

Margaretville (6-0, 3-0): Matt Van Valkenburg 1-1, Cooper Reither 1-1, Sam Gil 1-0, Kyle Short 1-0, Roberto Sarabia 1-0, Victor Mendoza 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 4-5; M 18-10.

Goalies: Austin Lamica (D) 7, David Doig (D) 4; Marvin Morales (M) 1.

SK 4, Worcester 2

CHIC WALSHE TOURNAMENT

First Round at Davenport

Worcester 1 1 – 2

South Kortright 2 2 – 4

Worcester: Tanner Murphy 1-0, Joe Aho 1-0.

South Kortright (4-1-2): Sam Fabrykiewicz 1-1, Ryan Sluiter 1-2, Zack Balkavich 1-0, Ty Magnan 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: W 5-2; S 11-8.

Goalies: Riley Powers (W) 6; Brett Post (S) 3.

Davenport 2, Cooperstown 1

CHIC WALSHE TOURNAMENT

First Round at Davenport

Cooperstown 1 0 - 1

Davenport 0 2 - 2

Cooperstown: Jack Donnelly 1-0, Tanner Clinton 0-1.

Davenport (6-1): Kyle Moorby 1-0, Cody Wamsley 1-0, Travis Briggs 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 3-5; D 12-4.

Goalies: Kevin Frevele (C) 5; Chris Kopf (D) 2.

Stamford 3, Windham 1

H-T TOURNAMENT

First Round at H-T

Stamford 2 1 – 3

Windham 0 1 – 1

Stamford (4-2-1, 2-1): Glen Cioccari 1-1, Damian Hill 1-0, Dustin King 1-0, Greg Mattice 0-1.

Windham: Zach Meyer 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: S 16-5; W 6-2.

Goalies: Ken Ward (S) 5; Luke Rasmussen (W) 10.

Schenevus 5, RS 0

Schenevus 3 2 – 5

RS 0 0 – 0

Schenevus (4-3-2, 4-2-1): Dave Vosatka 2-0, Robert Burton 1-1, Corey Roseboom 1-0, Mitchell Sisson 1-0.

Richfield Springs: None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 13-10; R 4-2.

Goalies: Pat O’Donnell (S) 3; Trenton Dykstra (R) 3.

GIRLS SOCCER

Worcester 1, Davenport 0

CHIC WALSHE TOURNAMENT

First round at Davenport

Worcester 0 0 1 0 – 1

Davenport 0 0 0 0 – 0

Worcester (2-3-1): Kristina Walsh 1-0, Aurora LaTourrette 0-1.

Davenport: None.

Shots-corner kicks: W 8-4; D 13-9.

Goalies: Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 9; Jayra Blanton (D) 4.

Morris 2, SK 0

CHIC WALSHE TOURNAMENT

First round at Davenport

Morris 0 2 – 2

South Kortright 0 0 – 0

Morris: Haley Wist 1-0, Liana Garry 1-0, Alexis Forgit 0-1.

South Kortright (6-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 12-4; S 11-2.

Goalies: Kaylyn Oliver (M) 9; Amber Pinter (S) 8.

Windham 6, Stamford 0

H-T TOURNAMENT

First Round at H-T

Windham 4 2 - 6

Stamford 0 0 - 0

Windham (2-2): Natalie Vining 2-2, Mattie Seamans 1-0, Caitlyn Lane 2-0, Sonam Sherpa 1-1; No. 15 0-1.

Stamford: None.

Shots-corner kicks: W 24-4; S 6-0.

Goalies: Jane Rion (W) 2, Kali Drum (W) 1; Nikki McGrath (S) 8, Rain Steenland (S) 4.

Downsville 6, Margaretville 2

COHEN CLASSIC

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results