The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 25, 2013

Mancuso leads OHS boys to cross country victory

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Logan Mancuso led Oneonta High’s boys to a Southern Tier Athletic Conference victory in cross country on Tuesday, placing first in the Yellowjackets’ 22-34 defeat of visiting Chenango Valley.

Mancuso covered the 2.6-mile course in 15 minutes, 47 seconds for OHS (1-0), which got a second from Sam Baskin (16:07) and a third from Jacob DePauw (16:14).

Melissa Emilio took second in the girls race, finishing in 19:46 as the Jackets were edged, 27-28.

Chenango Valley’s Natalie Hawkes won in 18:37.

Jamie Keown contributed a third (19:46) for Oneonta, which will compete in the E.J. Herrmann Invitational on Saturday.

at Unatego

Declan Kottmeier won the boys 4-kilometer race by one second, leading Delhi to a team victory during a Midstate Athletic Conference meet at Unatego.

Kottmeier crossed in 14 minutes, 50 seconds to edge Unadilla Valley’s Dustin Johnson. Alex Legg finished third in 14:59 for Delhi, which scored 37 points to beat runner-up Edmeston by 28.

Katie Aikens’ second in the girls 4K (18:27) helped Delhi to the sweep with 25 points. Edmeston placed second with 46 points.

Daphne Knapp won the girls race in 17:41 for an incomplete Afton team.

Unatego, which does not have a cross country program this season, will host the MAC Championships on Oct. 25.

FIELD HOCKEY

Walton 1, Hancock 0

Kiley Lamoreaux scored 3:42 into the first sudden-victory overtime to give Walton a Section Four Division II victory.

Taylor Vernooy sent a pass in from the top right of the circle to an awaiting Lamoreaux, who scored from close range to end it.

Emily Bartlett (11 saves) and Sam Bowker (two saves) combined on the shutout for the Warriors (2-5, 1-3), who host Afton on Thursday.

GOLF

at Sidney CC

Trenton Stillman earned medalist honors with a 43 to lead host Sidney to a 236-262 Midstate Athletic Conference victory over Hancock.

Teammate Nick Meno shot a 45, as did Hancock’s Jayden Winans.

Sidney (5-2) hosts Bainbridge-Guilford on Thursday.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cooperstown 97, Proctor 61

Tessa Griger won two events to lead host Cooperstown to a Frontier League victory at home.

Griger placed first in the 200-yard freestyle (2:20.99) and the 500 free (6:16.66) for Cooperstown, which also received victories from Lindsay Harloff (200 individual medley, 2:42.17); Elizabeth Russo (50 free, 29.22); Catherine Borgstrom (diving, 196.30 points); Eden Griger (100 butterfly, 1:10.34); and Jen Snyder (100 free, 1:14.55).

Grace Heneghan and Christina Grigoli joined Russo and Eden Griger for a triumph in the 200 medley relay (2:23.44) as well.

VOLLEYBALL

Greene 3, Delhi 0

Mary Messina had seven kills for Greene, which received six aces apiece from Kayli Dickinson and Autumn Bronson in a 25-20, 25-12, 25-21 MAC sweep at home.

Gigi Cappiello and Sierra Bedient paced Delhi (1-7) with five aces apiece.

The Bulldogs host Hancock on Thursday. Greene visits Sidney on Friday.