The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 25, 2013

Tuesday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — CROSS COUNTRY

at Oneonta

Boys: Oneonta 22, Chenango Valley 34

Oneonta (1-0): 1, Logan Mancuso 15:47; 2, Sam Baskin 16:07; 3, Jacob DePauw 16:14; 7, Erik Minerosa 17:07; 8, Ryan Layman 17:19; 10, Luke Anderson 17:33; 13, Matt Longo 18:18

Girls: Chenango Valley 27, Oneonta 28

Oneonta (0-1): 2, Melissa Emilio 19:46; 3, Jamie Keown 19:46; 6, Nika Ficano 20:47; 7, Amelia French 21:10; 10, Eliana Fox 23:48; 11, Rory Decker 29:10; Meg Naraparaju 36:07.

at Unatego

Boys team scores: 1, Delhi 37; 2, Edmeston 65; 3, Afton 80. Incomplete: Deposit, Downsville, G-MU/Morris, Harpursville, Unadilla Valley.

Top 10 (4 kilometers): 1, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 14:50; 2, Dustin Johnson (UV) 14:51; 3, Alex Legg (Del) 14:59; 4, Joe DeVona (A) 15:08; 5, Dan Villano (H) 15:21; 6, Talon Keefe (Dep) 16:06; 7, Keith Ives (A) 16:06; 8, Alex Padovani (Del) 16:23; 9, Connor Kline (E) 16:31; 10, Eli Eagle Road (Del) 16:36.

Girls team scores: 1, Delhi 25; 2, Edmeston 46. Incomplete: Afton, Deposit, Downsville, G-MU/Morris, Harpursville.

Top 10 (4 kilometers): 1, Daphne Knapp (A) 17:41; 2, Katie Aikens (Del) 18:27; 3, Rachel King (G/M) 19:57; 4, Paige Polozzi (A) 19:58; 5, MacKenzie Porter (E) 21:06; 6, Christina Erickson (Del) 21:46; 7, Sophia Garry (G/M) 22:03; 8, Megan Shaver (Del) 22:44; 9, Amelie Legg (Del) 22:44; 10, Katie Arnold (E) 23:11.

FIELD HOCKEY

Walton 1, Hancock 0

Walton0 0 1 - 1

Hancock0 0 0 - 0

Walton (2-5, 1-3): Kiley Lamoreaux 1-0, Taylor Vernooy 0-1.

Hancock (1-7): None.

Shots-penalty corners: W 5-4; H 14-4.

Goalies: Emily Bartlett (W) 11, Sam Bowker (W) 2; Andrea Wadeson (H) 4.

GOLF

at Sidney CC

Front nine, par-36

Team scores: Sidney 236, Hancock 262

Hancock: Jayden Winans 45, Seth Simmons 49, Tim Newman 55, Devin Schmitz 56, Travis Ries 57.

Sidney: Trenton Stillman 43, Nick Meno 45, Trever Dutton 48, Kyle Smith 49, Jon Gorshack 51.

BOYS SOCCER

Delhi 3, Oxford 0

Delhi3 0 - 3

Oxford0 0 - 0

Delhi (3-2): Alex Cantwell 1-1, Mitch Reed 2-0, Will Merrill 0-1.

Oxford: None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 18-5; O 4-2.

Goalies: Anthony Adamo (D) 3; Jake McConnell (O) 8.

Davenport 4, Windham 0

Davenport3 1 – 4

Windham0 0 – 0

Davenport: Kyle Moorby 1-1, Josh Davie 1-0, Cody Wamsley 1-0, Aaron Schubert 1-0, Josh Wood 0-1.

Windham (0-6, 0-5): None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 29-11; W 8-3.

Goalies: Chris Kopf (D) 6; Luke Rasmussen (W) 11.

Gilboa 4, Jefferson 0

Gilboa3 1 - 4

Jefferson0 0 - 0

Gilboa: Pat Kuzma 1-0, Zak Perry 2-0, Hunter Grace 1-0.

Jefferson: None.

Shots-corner kicks: G 19-5; J 8-3.

Goalies: Philip Berger (G) 2, Pat Kuzma (G) 3; Jason Adams (J) 14.

Margaretville 8, Stamford 3

Margaretville1 7 – 8

Stamford0 3 – 3

Margaretville: Matt Van Valkenburg 3-3, Victor Sarabia 2-0, Cooper Reither 1-1, Colby Russo 1-0, Sam Gil 1-0, Dylan Shaffer 0-1.

Stamford (4-3-1, 2-2): Greg Mattice 3-0.

Shots-corner kicks: M 13-6; S 7-0.

Goalies: Marvin Morales (M); Eric Mathiesen (S) 4.

Franklin 1, Worcester 0

Franklin0 1 – 0

Worcester0 0 – 0

Franklin: Nate Moon 1-0, Matt DeAngelo 0-1.

Worcester (1-5-1, 1-4-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: F 8-4; W 8-2.

Goalies: Turner Thies (F) 3; Riley Powers (W) 2.

Edmeston 4, Schenevus 1

Edmeston3 1 – 4

Schenevus1 0 – 1

Edmeston: Austin Plows 2-0, Dante Cornnell 1-0, Linton Wainright 1-0, Austin Axtell 0-1, Clayton Lyon 0-1.

Schenevus (4-4-2, 4-3-1): David Vosatka 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: E 10-2; S 11-4.

Goalies: Jordan Ruffles (E) 3, Logan Vibbard (E) 5; Pat O’Donnell (S) 3.

Milford 5, Laurens 0

Milford3 2 – 5

Laurens0 0 – 0

Milford (7-1, 6-1): Peyton Griffiths 1-1, Michael Strenck 1-1, Brian Atwell 1-0, Eli Rutledge 1-0, Will Ward 0-1.

Laurens: None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 15-8; L 2-1.

Goalies: Max Lang (M) 2; Cody White (L) 10.

CV-S 2, G-MU 0

CV-S0 2 – 2

G-MU0 0 – 0

Cherry Valley-Springfield: John Spencer 1-0, Kurt Pressley 1-0, Wyatt Crowley 0-1.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (2-3-2, 2-3-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 22-6; G 0-0.

Goalies: N/A (CVS) 0; Austin Burnside (G) 12.

SK 4, Roxbury 0

South Kortright2 2 – 2

Roxbury0 0 – 0

South Kortright: Griff Metzko 2-0, Ryan Sluiter 2-0, Sam Fabrykiewicz 0-1, Ty Faulk 0-1.

Roxbury (5-5, 3-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 15-6. R 8-2.

Goalies: Brett Post (S) 6; Jacob Davis (R) 8.

GIRLS SOCCER

Cooperstown 5, Dolgeville 2

Dolgeville1 1 – 2

Cooperstown4 1 – 5

Dolgeville: Sarah George 2-0, Ellen Lewandowski 0-1.

Cooperstown (5-1, 4-1): Liz Millea 3-0, Bella Anania 1-0, Jordian Siver 1-0, Sarah Jane Morsoko 0-1, Maggie Hall 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 9-2; C 12-6.

Goalies: Morgan Randall (D) 7; Katie Kleban (C) 6.

Margaretville 2, Stamford 1

Stamford1 0 - 1

Margaretville1 1 - 2

Stamford: Kim Freer 1-0.

Margaretville (2-4-1, 1-3-1): Ithay Silva 1-0, Elia Tanzer 1-0, Cora Bruno 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 10-2; M 9-6.

Goalies: Pam DeVita (S) 6; Shannon Fairbairn (M) 7.

Schenevus 5, Edmeston 1

Schenevus4 1 – 5

Edmeston0 1 – 1

Schenevus: Sarah Mellor 2-1, Sierra Bentley 2-0, Meghan Walke 1-0, Mimi Teft 0-1, Jenn Walke 0-1.

Edmeston (1-7, 1-6): Amanda Tersigni 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: S 8-2; E 13-3.

Goalies: Stephanie Pepaj (S) 11; Dana Eschler (E) 3, Catherine Johnson (E).

Milford 2, Laurens 0

Laurens0 0 0 0 – 0

Milford0 0 2 0 – 2

Laurens: None.

Milford (7-1, 6-1): Serena Chase 1-0, Kaley Chase 1-0, Addy Lawson 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: L 5-0; M 25-11.

Goalies: Courtney Sherry (L) 20; Rukiye Henderson (M) 3.

CV-S 2, G-MU 0

G-MU0 0 – 0

CV-S2 0 – 2

G-MU: None.

CV-S (7-1-1, 5-1-1): Alexis Cronkhite 2-0, Jordan Loucks 0-1, Zane Ashford 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 0-3; C 21-5.

Goalies: Katie Schultes (G) 18; Kylie Graham (C) 3.

Morris 3, RS 1

Richfield Springs1 0 - 1

Morris1 2 - 3

Richfield Springs: Rebecca Smith 1-0.

Morris (6-1-1, 5-1-1): Haley Wist 1-0, Morgan Flint 1-0, Allison DiStefano 1-0, Liana Garry 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 5-0; M 27-8.

Goalies: Vanessa Williams (R) 19; Kaylyn Oliver (M) 4.

SK 8, Roxbury 2

Roxbury2 0 – 2

South Kortright6 2 – 8

Roxbury: Jade Meehan 1-0, Kendal Walcutt 1-0.

South Kortright (7-2, 5-0): Brianna Laing 3-1, Tori Rockefeller 2-1, Shianne Coss 2-0, Lexi Dubois 1-0, Burkley Cole 0-1, Hannah Shafer 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 4-3; S 21-3.

Goalies: Lisa Boyke (R) 14; Amber Pinter (S) 2.

Davenport 2, Windham 1

Windham1 0 – 1

Davenport1 1 – 2

Windham: Natalie Vining 1-0.

Davenport (7-1, 4-0): Sarah Haight 2-0, Emily Whipple 0-1, Abby Wood 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 9-4; D 8-5.

Goalies: Jane Rion (W) 3; Jayra Blanton (D) 6.

Gilboa 4, Jefferson 0

Jefferson0 0 – 0

Gilboa1 3 – 4

Jefferson: None.

Gilboa (7-2, 4-1): Kim Gockel 2-0, Meghan Eisel 1-0, Hope Cooper 1-0, Hannah Havrish 0-3.

Shots-corner kicks: J 4-4; G 19-10.

Goalies: Shania Speenburgh (J) 10; Allison McGuire (G) 2.

Franklin 5, Worcester 1

Worcester1 0 – 1

Franklin2 3 – 5

Worcester: Krystal Clement 1-0, Jordan Spina.

Franklin (6-1, 6-1): Jordan Beers 2-0, Jessie Downin 1-0, Mariah McNeilly 1-0, Elizabeth Niebanck 1-0, Terry Peterson 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 4-4; F 14-8.

Goalies: Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 9; Marisa Cawley (F) 3.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cooperstown 97, Proctor 61

at Cooperstown

Top Cooperstown finishes

200-yard medley relay: 1, Grace Heneghan, Elizabeth Russo, Eden Griger, Christina Grigoli 2:23.44.

200 freestyle: 1, Tessa Griger 2:20.99.

200 individual medley: 1, Lindsay Harloff 2:42.17.

50 free: 1, Elizabeth Russo 29.22.

Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 196.30 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Eden Griger 1:10.34.

100 free: 1, Jen Snyder 1:14.55.

500 free: 1, Tessa Griger 6:16.66.

VOLLEYBALL

Greene 3, Delhi 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-12, 25-21.

Delhi (1-7): Gigi Cappiello 5 aces; Sierra Bedient 5 aces, 6 assists; Mindy Schmitz 4 kills; Lorlyn Kilmer block.

Greene (2-7): Kayli Dickinson 6 aces, 5 assists; Autumn Bronson 6 aces, block; Emily Montelione 4 assists; Mary Messina 7 kills; Laura Montelione 2 digs.