The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

September 26, 2013

High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

Chenango Forks 3, Oneonta 1

Oneonta1 0 – 1

Chenango Forks2 1 – 3

Oneonta (6-2, 6-2): Theo Malone 1-0.

Chenango Forks: Coulter Wiley 2-0, Brandon Dutcher 1-0, Trey Peterson 0-1, Brandon Woolston 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 6-4; CF 8-2.

Goalies: Willy Harrison (O) 5; Arthur Ingraham (CF) 2.

Hamilton 1, Cooperstown 0

Hamilton1 0 – 1

Cooperstown0 0 – 0

Hamilton (6-1, 5-0): Dakota Thomas 1-0, Brian Meeks 0-1.

Cooperstown (3-3, 3-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: H 13-3; C 6-3.

Goalies: Lucas Ord (H) 5; Kevin Frevele (Coop) 5.

SK 1, Downsville 0

SK1 0 – 1

Downsville0 0 – 0

SK: Ty Magnan 1-0, Ryan Sluiter 0-1.

Downsville (4-3, 2-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 8-12; D 3-3.

Goalies: Brett Post (S) 1; David Doig (D) 6.

GIRLS SOCCER

B-G 2, Walton 1

Walton1 0 – 1

B-G1 1 – 2

Walton: Katie Maguire 1-0, Kim Huntress 0-1.

Bainbridge-Guilford (3-6, 2-3): Cassidy Graham 2-0, Marissa Thornton 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 7-3; B 14-7.

Goalies: Janine Velardi (W) 11; Megan Ferrara (B) 5.

Unatego 2, UV 0

Unatego0 0 2 0 – 2

UV0 0 0 0 – 0

Unatego: Aryn VanAlstyne 1-0, Tanner Reed 1-0.

Unadilla Valley: None.

Shots-corner kicks: Unat 19-2; UV 9-2.

Goalies: Megan Faulkner (Unat) 5; Abbie Oglesby (UV) 12.

Delhi 7, Oxford 0

Oxford0 0 – 0

Delhi5 3 – 8

Oxford: None.

Delhi (5-3, 3-2): Chelsea Cika 3-0, Melissa Conrad 2-0, Casey Steffens 1-0, Mercedes Wakin 1-0, Logan Bruce 0-3.

Shots-corner kicks: O 4-1; D 24-3.

Goalies: R. Sellar (O) 15, N/A; Mya Mills (D) 4.

Sidney 3, Greene 1

Sidney3 0 – 3

Greene1 0 – 1

Sidney (4-4, 3-1): Katie Kirk 3-0, Mackensie Gravelin 0-2, Jenna McDonald 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: N/A.

Goalies: N/A.

RS 3, Sharon Springs 0

Sharon Springs0 0 – 0

Richfield Springs1 2 – 3

Sharon Springs: None.

Richfield Springs: Christina Gurley 1-0, Rebecca Smith 1-0, Tessa Buck 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: S 1-0; R 30-9.

Goalies: Abby Freer (S) 24; Vanessa Miller (RS) N/A.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Poland

Boys team scores: Poland 21, Cooperstown 35; Sauquoit Valley 15, Cooperstown 49; Oriskany 25, Cooperstown 30; Cooperstown 19, Westmoreland incomplete; Cooperstown 23, West Canada incomplete.

Individual winner: Steven Philpotts (SV) 18:29 over 2.95-mile course.

Cooperstown runners: 9, Daniel Francis 19:51; 14, Connor Fay 20:16; 19, Jacob Russell 20:58; 28, Kenneth Roberts 22:46; 31, Anthony Birch 22:58; 37, Alex Greenberg 24:39; 40, Hunter Ducey 25:46; 41, Joe Peterson 25:47; 44, Patrick Wilson 26:22.

Girls team scores: Cooperstown 22, Poland 35; Sauquoit Valley 28, Cooperstown 28 (lost tiebreaker); Cooperstown 15, Oriskany incomplete; Cooperstown 16, Westmoreland incomplete.

Individual winner: Kristin Ratliff (Cooperstown) 20:10.

Other Cooperstown runners: 2, Samantha Fanion 21:21; 8, Kate O’Handley 23:41; 10, Jaime Zoltick 23:47; 13, Becca Odell 25:04; 20, Maria Noto 27:07; 23, Clara Marra 27:21; 29, Mary Kennedy 28:17; 38, Molly Mooney 32:17; 39, Sylvia Johnson 32:18; 40, Maddie Sandler 33:01.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results