The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 4, 2013

Thursday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — FIELD HOCKEY

Sidney 2, Afton 1

Wednesday’s game

Sidney 1 0 1 - 2

Afton 1 0 0 - 1

Sidney (6-3, 5-1): Hannah Wood 1-0, Mallory Stillman 1-0, Katy DeShaw 0-1.

Afton: Shakari Coss 1-0, Karli Conpropst 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: S 12-7; A 12-8.

Goalies: Kelsey Decker (S) 7; Tori Lent (A) 8.

GOLF

MAC Tournament

at CV State Park

Par-72

Team scores: 1, Harpursville 445; 2, Sidney 463; 3, Hancock 479; 4, Greene 490; 5, Bainbridge-Guilford 542.

Top 10: 1, Cody Hawkins (Har) 78; 2, Tyler Graham (Har) 80; 3, Seth Simmons (Han) 82; 4, Matt Johnson (Har) 85; 5, Travis Reis (Han) 89; 5, Kyle Smith (Sid) 89; 7, Trenton Stillman (Sid) 91; 7, Jaden Winans (Han) 91; 9, George Lang (B-G) 92; 10, Steven Smith (Sid) 93.

MAC MVP: Tyler Graham (Har).

MAC First Team All-Stars: Cody Hawkins (Har), Matt Johnson (Har), Trenton Stillman (Sid), Justin Ekstrom (Gre), Seth Simmons (Han).

MAC Second Team All-Stars: Marcus Dickerson (Gre), Nick Meno (Sid), Jake Andrews (Har), Jake Andrews (Har), Travis Reis (Han), Kyle Smith (Sid).

at Sundown GC

Front nine; par-36

Wednesday’s match

Team scores: Harpursville 206, B-G 248

Harpursville: Tyler Graham 34, Matt Johnson 35, Cody Hawkins 40, Jake Andrews 48, Garrett Blakeslle 49.

Bainbridge-Guilford: George Lang 43, Kalieb DeShaw 47, Ben Gonzalez 48, Cameron Luca 51, Nate Hager 59.

BOYS SOCCER

Downsville 1, Gilboa 0

Gilboa 0 0 – 0

Downsville 0 1 – 1

Gilboa: None.

Downsville (7-5, 4-3): Gannon Frisbee 1-0, Billy Smith 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 6-6; D 8-6.

Goalies: Phil Berger (G) 5; Dylan Fisk (D) 5.

Davenport 3, H-T 0

Hunter-Tannersville 0 0 – 0

Davenport 2 1 – 3

H-T (2-8, 1-5): None.

Davenport: Michael Libby 2-0, Bailey Banks 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: H 7-4; D 18-6.

Goalies: Ryan Radcliffe (H) 7; Chris Kopf (D) 1.

Margaretville 4, Roxbury 1

Margaretville 1 3 – 4

Roxbury 0 1 – 1

Margaretville: Roberto Sarabia 1-1, Matt Van Valkenburg 1-0, Cooper Reither 1-0, Sam Gil 1-0.

Roxbury (7-6, 4-3): Kris Walcutt 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: M 13-5; R 4-2.

Goalies: Marvin Morales (M) 2; Jacob Davis (R) 7.

Cooperstown 6, Remsen 1

Wednesday’s game

Remsen 0 1 - 1

Cooperstown 2 4 - 6

Remsen: Own goal 1-0.

Cooperstown (7-3, 6-2): Jordan Manikas 3-1, Max Clinton 2-0, Park Summers 1-1, Tanner Clinton 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 5-6; C 23-3.

Goalies: Jon Carrock (R) 5, Sebastian Bullard (R) 7; Kevin Frevele (C) 3.

GIRLS SOCCER

Herkimer 2, Cooperstown 1

Herkimer 1 0 0 1 - 2

Cooperstown 1 0 0 0 - 1

Herkimer: Ashley Fahy 1-0, Maddie Renshaw 1-0, Lillie Williams 0-1, Caitlin Roorda 0-1.

Cooperstown (6-4, 3-4): Liz Millea 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: H 17-5; C 20-6.

Goalies: Chelsea Jory (H) 19; Katie Kleban (C) 13.

UV 1, Greene 0

Greene 0 0 - 0

Unadilla Valley 1 0 - 1

Greene: None.

Unadilla Valley: Sierra Badger 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: G 7-2; U 13-7.

Goalies: N/A (G) 9; Abbie Oglesby (U) 3.

Sidney 1, Delhi 0

Sidney 1 0 – 1

Delhi 0 0 – 0

Sidney: Katie Kirk 1-0.

Delhi (6-6, 4-4): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 6-4; D 9-2.

Goalies: Jolene Krom (S) 10; Kaitlynn Finch (D) 6.

Unatego 4, Walton 1

Unatego 2 2 – 4

Walton 1 0 – 1

Unatego: Tanner Reed 2-0, Torri Halaquist 1-0, Kayla Komenda 1-0, Mary Rommer 0-2, Jenna Bullis 0-1.

Walton (1-11, 1-7): Katie Maguire 1-0, Hailey O’Connor 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 18-5; W 5-0.

Goalies: Megan Faulkner (U) 2, Cassidy Frazier (U) 2; Janine Velardi (W) 8, Lili Sinischalchi (W) 2.

CV-S 3, Schenevus 1

Schenevus 0 1 – 1

CV-S 2 1 -3

Schenevus: Sierra Bentley 1-0.

Cherry Valley-Springfield (10-1-1, 8-1-1): Lauren Loucks 1-0, Zane Ashford 1-0, Chelsea Zembower 1-0, Jordan Loucks 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 7-5; C 19-8.

Goalies: Mary Hernandez (S) 10; Kylie Graham (C) 3.

Edmeston 1, Laurens 1

Edmeston 0 1 0 0 - 1

Laurens 1 0 0 0 - 1

Edmeston: Amanda Tersigni 1-0.

Laurens (2-7-2, 2-7-2): Lynzi Poje 1-0, Taylor Kessler 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: E 11-2; L 12-6.

Goalies: Catherine Johnson (E) 8; Courtney Sherry (L) 5.

Davenport 1, H-T 1

Hunter-Tannersville 0 1 0 0 – 1

Davenport 0 1 0 0 – 1

Hunter-Tannersville: Audra Rossignol 1-0, Taylor Firmalino 0-1.

Davenport (9-2-1, 5-0-1): Bailee Hymers 1-0, Abby Wood 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: H 7-2; D 32-12.

Goalies: Sam Dibble (H) 21; Jayra Blanton (D) 5.

Roxbury 3, Margaretville 1

Roxbury 3 0 – 3

Margaretville 1 0 – 1

Roxbury: Gena Candelaria 1-0, Shannon Sprague 1-0, Meghan Cronk 1-0.

Margaretville (2-7-1, 1-5-1): Lindsay Day 1-0, Ithay Silva 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 9-5; M 8-7.

Goalies: Lisa Boyke (R) 6; Shannon Fairbairn (M) 4, Hailee Hunter (M) 2.

Windham 7, Jefferson 2

Windham 5 2 - 7

Jefferson 2 0 - 2

Windham (6-3, 4-3): Mattie Seamans 3-0, Brianna Jaeger 2-0, Caitlyn Lane 1-2; Natalie Vining 1-3.

Jefferson: Emily Wenner 2-0, Amanda Twible 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 15-12; J 6-0.

Goalies: Jane Rion (W) 4; Shania Speenburgh (J) 5.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cooperstown 106, S-E 73

at Cooperstown

Top Cooperstown finishes

200-yard medley relay: 1, Grace Heneghan, Elizabeth Russo, Eden Griger, Lindsay Harloff 2:16.50.

200 freestyle: 2, Michaela Marmorato 2:36.70.

200 individual medley: 1, Tessa Griger 2:35.98.

50 free: 1, Lindsay Harloff 30.94.

Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 174.40 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Tessa Griger 1:10.36.

100 free: 1, Elizabeth Russo 1:02.30.

500 free: 1, Eden Griger 5:43.37.

200 free relay: 1, Renee Friedman, Catherine Borgstrom, Lindsay Harloff, Tessa Griger 2:06.91.

100 backstroke: 1, Grace Heneghan 1:16.54.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, SV 0

Game scores: 25-10, 25-15, 25-17.

Susquehanna Valley: Sierra Storm 2 kills, 17 digs; Gina Corell 10 assists, 3 aces.

Oneonta (9-1, 9-1): Brittney Herrick 12 kills, dig; Krissy Wells 18 assists, 6 aces; Annie Nobiling block.

JV score: Oneonta, 2-1.

Sidney 3, UV 0

Game scores: 25-15, 25-18, 25-19

Unadilla Valley: Nicole Mackey 6 assists, 3 blocks; Hailey Benson 4 aces; Shannon McIntrye 4 kills.

Sidney (10-1, 10-1): Alyssa Cranston 10 kills, 3 aces; Paige Redmond 15 assists; Taylor Krom 6 digs; Jilleen Livingston 6 digs; Sarah Kokell 3 aces.

Afton 3, Delhi 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-23, 25-13.

Afton (2-9): Alisha Hubbard 2 kills, 8 aces, 8 assists; Emily Greenwood 3 kills, 4 aces, 4 digs; Brianne Stevens 2 kills, 4 aces; Domonique Santa Cruz 3 kills, 3 digs; Amanda Greenwood 5 kills, block; Sabrina Button 3 aces.

Delhi (1-11): Sierra Bedient 5 aces, 3 assists; Kayla Cappiello 3 kills, 7 digs; Cathy Dedominicis block.

JV score: Delhi, 2-0.

Walton 3, Oxford 1

Wednesday’s match

Game scores: 22-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-22.

Walton: Tiara Nichols 4 aces, 5 kills; Morgan McAdams 5 aces; Amber Pierce 14 kills, 2 blocks; Danielle Reynolds 8 assists, 3 digs; Lacey Speidell 15 assists.

Oxford (1-10): Mariah Bullock 8 aces, 4 kills, 3 assists; Taylor Chapman 4 aces, 4 kills, 12 digs; Kristy Pier 4 aces, 5 digs; Montessa Warner 3 aces; Leah Karn 2 assists; Octavia Bishop 9 digs; Patti Simpson 7 digs.