The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 4, 2013

Davenport, Margaretville boys win big in DL

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Michael Libby scored two goals Thursday to lead host Davenport to a 3-0 Delaware League boys soccer victory over Hunter-Tannersville.

Bailey Banks opened the scoring with 25 minutes, 28 seconds left in the first half, when his 12-yard shot went inside the far post.

A minute later, Libby also shot to the far post, from 18 yards, for a 2-0 lead, which Davenport carried into halftime.

Libby also had a second-half goal for Davenport, which got one save from Kris Kopf in the shutout.

Ryan Radcliffe made seven saves for Hunter-Tannersville (2-8, 1-5), which visits Stamford today.

Margaretville 4, Roxbury 1

Roberto Sarabia had a goal and an assist to lead visiting Margaretville to a win in the Delaware League.

Sarabia made an 18-yarder inside the far post with 16 minutes remaining in the first half. Matt Van Valkenburg, Cooper Reither and Sam Gil each contributed second-half goals for Margaretville, which finished with a 13-4 edge in shots.

Kris Walcutt scored on a 6-yarder to the near post to break up the shutout bid with 18 minutes left.

Roxbury (7-6, 4-3) visits Gilboa on Friday.

Downsville 1, Gilboa 0

Gannon Frisbee scored the winning goal with 33 minutes remaining in the second half to lead visiting Downsville to a victory in the Delaware League.

Frisbee headed in his first varsity goal to the near post, off a corner kick from Billy Smith.

“It was a beautiful goal,” said Downsville coach Scott Reed, who got five saves from Dylan Fisk in the shutout.

Phil Berger stopped five shots for Gilboa, which was outshot, 8-6.

Downsville (7-5, 4-3) visits Stamford on Monday.

Cooperstown 6, Remsen 1

Jordan Manikas had three goals and an assist to lead host Cooperstown to a Center State Conference victory Wednesday.

Max Clinton contributed two goals for Cooperstown (7-3, 6-2), which received three saves from Kevin Frevele.

FIELD HOCKEYSidney 2, Afton 1

Mallory Stillman converted a pass from Katy DeShaw 8:19 into overtime Wednesday as visiting Sidney won a Section Four game.

Hannah Wood also scored for the Warriors (6-3, 5-1), who entered halftime tied at 1. Karli Conpropst set up Shakari Coss for Afton’s goal in the opening half.

Sidney hosts Walton today.

FOOTBALLHoover among best in U.S.

USA TODAY has selected Jim Hoover as one of the best high school football coaches in the country, the Warriors announced Wednesday.

Hoover, whose 296 victories stands as the most in Section Four, is one of eight New York state coaches who will be vying for the honor of Best High School Football Coach in the country.

USA TODAY High School Sports put together a list of 408 active high school football coaches -- eight from each state and Washington, D.C. -- and is asking fans to vote for the best in the country.

The first round of voting -- for the top coaches in each state -- started Monday and ends at noon Oct. 8.

The 51 winners will advance to a regional voting round that runs from noon Oct. 9-noon Oct. 18.

Eight regional winners will be voted on in the national round, which runs from noon Oct. 21-noon Oct. 29. The coach who receives the most votes in the national round will earn the title.

To vote, visit the website contest.usatodayhss.com.

GOLFMAC Tournament

Cody Hawkins earned medalist honors with a 6-over-par 78 at the Chenango Valley State Park Golf Course, leading Harpursville to the team victory in the Midstate Athletic Conference Tournament.

MAC MVP Tyler Graham contributed an 80 for the Hornets, who won with 445 strokes. Sidney placed second at 463, followed by Hancock (479), Greene (490) and Bainbridge-Guilford (542).

Kyle Smith’s 89 paced Sidney. George Lang shot a 92 for the top B-G round.

GIRLS SWIMMINGCooperstown 106, S-E 73

Tessa Griger won two events to lead Cooperstown to a Frontier League victory at home.

Griger placed first in the 200-yard individual medley (2:35.98) and the 100 butterfly (1:10.36). She also anchored the victorious 200 free relay team, following Renee Friedman, Catherine Borgstrom and Lindsay Harloff for a time of 2:06.91.

Harloff won the 50 free (30.94) for Cooperstown, which also received victories from Borgstrom (diving, 174.40 points), Elizabeth Russo (100 free, 1:02.30), Eden Griger (500 free, 5:43.37) and Grace Heneghan (100 backstroke, 1:16.54).

Heneghan, Russo, Eden Griger and Harloff also won the 200 medley relay (2:16.50).

VOLLEYBALLOneonta 3, SV 0

Krissy Wells had 18 assists and six aces to lead host Oneonta to a 25-10, 25-15, 25-17 victory in the Southern Tier Athletic Conference.

Brittney Herrick contributed 12 kills for the Yellowjackets (9-1, 9-1), who visit Johnson City on Tuesday.

Afton 3, Delhi 0

Alisha Hubbard had eight aces and eight assists in Afton’s 25-18, 25-23, 25-13 Midstate Athletic Conference sweep of host Delhi.

Amanda Greenwood contributed five kills for the Crimson Knights (2-9), who visit Greene on Saturday.

Sierra Bedient had five aces and Kayla Cappiello finished with seven digs for the Bulldogs (1-11), who host Oxford on Saturday.

Sidney 3, UV 0

Alyssa Cranston had 10 kills and three aces to lead host Sidney to a 25-15, 25-18, 25-19 MAC victory.

Paige Redmond finished with 15 assists for Sidney (10-1, 10-1), which visits Bainbridge-Guilford on Saturday.

Nicole Mackey paced the Storm with six assists and three blocks.

Walton 3, Oxford 1

Amber Pierce amassed 14 kills and Lacey Spiedell had 15 assists for Walton in its 22-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-22 MAC road victory Wednesday.

Danielle Reynolds contributed eight assists for the Warriors, who host Harpursville today.

Taylor Chapman’s 12 digs, four kills and four aces paced Oxford (1-10), which is at Delhi on Saturday.