The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 16, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS SOCCER

Corning 1, Oneonta 0

STAC SEMIFINAL

Oneonta 0 0 – 0

Corning 1 0 – 1

Oneonta (11-4): None.

Corning: Noah Coons 1-0, Isaac Davis 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 9-4; C 12-4.

Goalies: Jeremy Leary (O) 5; Alex Goforth (Cor) 6.

Cooperstown 0, Mt. Markham 0

Mt. Markham 0 0 – 0

Cooperstown 0 0 – 0

Mt. Markham: None.

Cooperstown (8-6-1, 5-4-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 4-3; C 30-5.

Goalies: Mike Graf (M) 12; Kevin Frevele (C) 2.

Morris 4, Madison 2

Morris 2 2 – 4

Madison 1 1 – 2

Morris (8-4-2, 7-4-2): Mike Murphy 2-0, Dillon Humphries 1-0, Brent Wist 1-0, Mike Silicato 0-1.

Madison: Brett Lewis 1-0, Gabe Lindon 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: Mor 11-3; Mad 7-4.

Goalies: Aidan Staib (Mor) 6; Andrew Livermore (Mad) 7.

Stamford 1, Downsville 0

Downsville 0 0 – 0

Stamford 1 0 – 1

Downsville: None.

Stamford (8-5-1, 6-3): Glen Cioccari 1-0, Greg Mattice 0-1, K.C. Rockwell 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 5-5; S 3-5.

Goalies: Chance Byington (D) 0; Ken Ward (S) 4.

GIRLS SOCCER

Gilboa 2, Downsville 0

Downsville 0 0 – 0

Gilboa 2 0 – 2

Downsville: None.

Gilboa (8-4-2, 5-2-1): Jana Traver 1-0, Hailey Havrish 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: D 3-0; G 9-2.

Goalies: Ginnie Gilkenson (D) 7; Allison McGuire (G) 3.

Sidney 1, Delhi 0

Delhi 0 0 – 0

Sidney 1 0 – 1

Delhi: None.

Sidney: Mackensie Gravelin 1-0, Sam Bordeau 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 8-3; S 7-2.

Goalies: Kaitlynn Finch (D) 4; Jolene Krom (S) 7.

Franklin 2, Edmeston 0

Franklin 1 1 – 2

Edmeston 0 0 – 0

Franklin: Mariah McNeilly 1-0, Lacey Cox 1-0.

Edmeston (4-10-1, 3-9-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: F 13-3; E 7-2.

Goalies: Jordan Beers (F) 6; Catherine Johnson (E) 9.

Unatego 6, Walton 0

Walton 0 0 – 0

Unatego 3 3 – 6

Walton: None.

Unatego: Torri Halaquist 2-1, Cambre Codington 1-0, Mary Rommer 1-0, Cassidy Newman 1-0, Courtney Bullis 1-0, Mariah Scott 0-1, Emily Slawson 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 2-0; U 21-4.

Goalies: Lili Sinischalchi (W) 7, Janine Velardi 8; Megan Faulkner (U) 1, Cassidy Frazier 0, Beth Carey 1.

VOLLEYBALL

Owego 3, Oneonta 0

Game scores: 25-15, 25-16, 25-19

Oneonta (10-3): Brittney Herrick 8 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces; Krissy Wells 10 assists; Annie Nobiling 2 blocks.

Owego (13-0): Carrie Farr 22 assists; Kim Lavender 8 kills, 4 aces; Kayla Snyder 3 blocks; Abbey Manning 21 Digs.

JV score: Owego 2-0.

GOLF

Delaware League Championships

at par-72 Delhi College Golf Course

Team scores: Windham 365, Gilboa 365, Andes/SK 371, Margaretville 373, Roxbury 423, H-T 443, Stamford 445, Jefferson 447.

Medalist: Shannon Sprague (Roxbury) 87.

Windham (365): Dan Marino 88, Malcolm Seamans 91, Skylar Schoonmaker 93, Ed Moran 93.

Gilboa (365): Mychael Grant 88, Ben Standhart 89, Zak Perry 93, Nick Losito 95.

Andes/SK (371): Tyler Lamport 88, Ryan Sluiter 88, Matt Soule 95, Skylar German 100.

Margaretville (373): Matt Van Valkenburg 91, Eric Mathiesen 94, Dylan Shaffer 94, Cooper Reither 94.

Roxbury (423): Shannon Sprague 87, Joe McAfee 111, Isaac Walker 111, Sam Nash 114.

Hunter-Tannnersville (443): Zane Lewis 103, Chase Plattner 106, Dylan Bryne 117, Evan Puccinni 117.

Stamford (445): Matt Anderson 95, James Vlakis 102, Connor Ogborn 117, Dakota Smith 131.

Jefferson (447): Michael Adlum 101, James Quagliano 112, Dan Wade 114, Nick Fyfe 120.

Davenport: Gavin Cobb 96.

SWIMMING

at West Canada Valley

Team scores: Cooperstown 55, West Canada 40

Results of Cooperstown’s highest finisher

200-yard medley relay: 1, Cooperstown (Grace Heneghan, Tessa Griger, McKenna Hage, Eden Griger) 2:11.09. 200 free: 1, Lindsay Harloff 2:15.61. 200 IM: 1, Tessa Griger 2:36.23. 50 free: 1, Eden Griger 27.11. Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 190.20. 100 butterfly: 1, Tessa Griger 1:07.23. 100 free: 1, Lindsay Harloff 1:02.92. 500 free: 1, Eden Griger 5:41.50. 200 free relay: 1, Cooperstown (Christina Noto, Catherine Borgstrom, Lindsay Harloff, Eden Griger) 2:00.34.