The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 22, 2013

2013 Section Four Tournaments

SECTION FOUR TOURNAMENTS

Seedings for the Section Four Tournaments involving area teams in field hockey, boys soccer and girls soccer. Records listed indicate records at the time of seeding meetings.

FIELD HOCKEY

Class C

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

1-Whitney Point (10-3) bye

5-Deposit (8-6) at 4-Tioga (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

6-Windsor (9-6) at 3-Afton (10-5), 3:30 p.m.

7-Greene (7-6) at 2-Sidney (10-4), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Semifinals

5-Deposit/4-Tioga at 1-Whitney Point (10-3), 3:30 p.m.

6-Windsor/3-Afton vs. 7-Greene/2-Sidney at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Greene, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

1-Susquehanna Valley (12-2-1) bye

5-Newark Valley (5-9-1) at 4-Chenango Forks (7-7), 3:30 p.m.

3-Dryden (11-3) bye

2-Oneonta (11-4) bye

Oct. 26 Semifinals

5-NV/4-CF at 1-Susquehanna Valley (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Dryden (11-3) at 2-Oneonta (11-4) at Baker Field, 4 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 23 First Round

1-Lansing (15-1) bye

9-Walton (11-5) at 8-Unadilla Valley (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

12-Unatego (9-4-2) at 5-Spencer-Van Etten (12-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

13-Tioga (6-6-3) at 4-Trumansburg (13-2), 3:30 p.m.

14-Newfield (5-7-2) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (13-3), 3:30 p.m.

11-Bainbridge-Guilford (9-6) at 6-Marathon (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

10-Seton Catholic Central (4-10) at 7-Watkins Glen (9-6-1), 3:30 p.m.

15-Candor (6-9) at 2-Greene (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Walton/8-UV at 1-Lansing (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

12-Unatego/5-S-VE vs. 13-Tioga/4-Trumansburg at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

14-Newfield/3-END vs. 11-B-G/6-Marathon at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

10-SCC/7-WG vs. 15-Candor/2-Greene at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

9-Walton/8-UV/1-Lansing vs. 12-Unatego/5-S-VE/13-Tioga/4-Trumansburg at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

14-Newfield/3-END/11-B-G/6-Marathon vs. 10-SCC/7-WG/15-Candor/2-Greene at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 23 First Round

1-Margaretville (15-0) bye

9-Morris (8-4-2) at 8-Southern Cayuga (4-8-2), 3:30 p.m.

12-Schenevus (7-6-2) at 5-Edmeston (12-4), 3:30 p.m.

13-Gilboa (7-7) at 4-Delhi (8-6), 3:30 p.m.

14-Franklin (6-7-2) at 3-Davenport (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

11-Roxbury (9-7) at 6-Milford (12-3), 3:30 p.m.

10-Stamford (8-5-1) at 7-South Kortright (9-4-2), 3:30 p.m.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results