The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 22, 2013

2013 Section Four Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR TOURNAMENTS

Seedings for the Section Four Tournaments involving area teams in field hockey, boys soccer and girls soccer. Records listed indicate records at the time of seeding meetings.

FIELD HOCKEY

Class C

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

1-Whitney Point (10-3) bye

5-Deposit (8-6) at 4-Tioga (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

6-Windsor (9-6) at 3-Afton (10-5), 3:30 p.m.

7-Greene (7-6) at 2-Sidney (10-4), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Semifinals

5-Deposit/4-Tioga at 1-Whitney Point (10-3), 3:30 p.m.

6-Windsor/3-Afton vs. 7-Greene/2-Sidney at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Greene, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

1-Susquehanna Valley (12-2-1) bye

5-Newark Valley (5-9-1) at 4-Chenango Forks (7-7), 3:30 p.m.

3-Dryden (11-3) bye

2-Oneonta (11-4) bye

Oct. 26 Semifinals

5-NV/4-CF at 1-Susquehanna Valley (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Dryden (11-3) at 2-Oneonta (11-4) at Baker Field, 4 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 23 First Round

1-Lansing (15-1) bye

9-Walton (11-5) at 8-Unadilla Valley (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

12-Unatego (9-4-2) at 5-Spencer-Van Etten (12-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

13-Tioga (6-6-3) at 4-Trumansburg (13-2), 3:30 p.m.

14-Newfield (5-7-2) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (13-3), 3:30 p.m.

11-Bainbridge-Guilford (9-6) at 6-Marathon (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

10-Seton Catholic Central (4-10) at 7-Watkins Glen (9-6-1), 3:30 p.m.

15-Candor (6-9) at 2-Greene (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Walton/8-UV at 1-Lansing (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

12-Unatego/5-S-VE vs. 13-Tioga/4-Trumansburg at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

14-Newfield/3-END vs. 11-B-G/6-Marathon at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

10-SCC/7-WG vs. 15-Candor/2-Greene at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

9-Walton/8-UV/1-Lansing vs. 12-Unatego/5-S-VE/13-Tioga/4-Trumansburg at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

14-Newfield/3-END/11-B-G/6-Marathon vs. 10-SCC/7-WG/15-Candor/2-Greene at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 23 First Round

1-Margaretville (15-0) bye

9-Morris (8-4-2) at 8-Southern Cayuga (4-8-2), 3:30 p.m.

12-Schenevus (7-6-2) at 5-Edmeston (12-4), 3:30 p.m.

13-Gilboa (7-7) at 4-Delhi (8-6), 3:30 p.m.

14-Franklin (6-7-2) at 3-Davenport (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

11-Roxbury (9-7) at 6-Milford (12-3), 3:30 p.m.

10-Stamford (8-5-1) at 7-South Kortright (9-4-2), 3:30 p.m.

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (15-1) bye

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Morris/8-SC at 1-Margaretville (15-0), 3:30 p.m.

12-Schenevus/5-Edmeston vs. 13-Gilboa/4-Delhi at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

14-Franklin/3-Davenport vs. 11-Roxbury/6-Milford at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

10-Stamford/7-SK at 2-CV-S (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

9-Morris/8-SC/1-Margaretville vs. 12-Schenevus/5-Edmeston/13-Gilboa/4-Delhi, 3:30 p.m.

14-Franklin/3-Davenport/11-Roxbury/6-Milford vs. 10-Stamford/7-SK/2-CV-S, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Seton Catholic Central (11-1-1) bye

9-Union Springs (7-9) at 8-Newark Valley (9-5-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Dryden (12-3) bye

4-Chenango Forks (8-6) bye

3-Susquehanna Valley (12-2) bye

6-Whitney Point (12-4) bye

7-Waverly (11-2-2) bye

2-Oneonta (13-2-1) bye

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

9-US/8-NV at 1-SCC (11-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Dryden (12-3) at 4-Chenango Forks (8-6), 3:30 p.m.

6-Whitney Point (12-4) at 3-Susquehanna Valley (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

7-Waverly (11-2-2) at 2-Oneonta (13-2-1), 4 p.m.

Oct. 29 Semifinals

9-US/8-NV/2-SCC vs. 5-Dryden/4-CF at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

6-WP/3-SV vs. 7-Waverly/2-Oneonta at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Lansing (15-0) bye

9-Unadilla Valley (8-7) at 8-Candor (6-8-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Marathon (8-6) bye

4-Spencer-Van Etten (11-3) bye

3-Unatego (14-2) bye

6-Sidney (9-5) bye

10-Newfield (6-8-1) at 7-Greene (7-5-1), 3:30 p.m.

2-Elmira Notre Dame (12-1-3) bye

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

6-Sidney (9-5) at 3-Unatego (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

9-UV/8-Candor at 1-Lansing (15-0), 3:30 p.m.

5-Marathon (8-6) at 4-Spencer-Van Etten (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

10-Newfield/7-Greene at 2-END (12-1-3), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Semifinals

9-UV/8-Candor/1-Lansing vs. 5-Marathon/4-S-VE at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

6-Sidney/3-Unatego vs. 10-Newfield/7-Greene/1-END at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Milford (15-1) bye

9-Davenport (10-3-3) at 8-Windham (8-3), 3:30 p.m.

12-Southern Cayuga (3-11) at 5-Delhi (8-7), 3:30 p.m.

13-Roxbury (7-7-1) at 4-Morris (11-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

3-South Kortright (13-2-1) bye

11-Gilboa (8-4-2) at 6-Schenevus (10-4-1), 3:30 p.m.

10-Franklin (9-4-1) at 7-Downsville (9-4-2), 3:30 p.m.

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (12-2-1) bye

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

9-Davenport/8-Windham at 1-Milford (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

12-SC/5-Delhi vs. 13-Roxbury/4-Morris at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

11-Gilboa/6-Schenevus at 3-South Kortright (13-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

10-Franklin/7-Downsville at 2-CV-S (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

9-Davenport/8-Windham/1-Milford vs. 12-SC/5-Delhi/13-Roxbury/4-Morris, 3:30 p.m.

11-Gilboa/6-Schenevus/3-SK vs. 10-Franklin/7-Downsville/2-CV-S, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winner at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA