The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 23, 2013

Tuesday's High School Results

GIRLS SOCCER

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Schenevus 2, Gilboa 1

Gilboa 1 0 0 0 – 1

Schenevus 0 1 0 1 – 2

11-Gilboa (8-5-2): Abigail Gockel 1-0.

6-Schenevus (11-4-1): Sierra Bentley 1-0, Mimi Teft 1-0, Sarah Miller 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 4-2; S 12-5.

Goalies: Allison McGuire (G) 8; Mary Hernandez (S) 3.

Davenport 3, Windham 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Davenport 0 3 – 3

Windham 0 1 – 1

9-Davenport (11-3-3): Sarah Haight 2-0, Emily Whipple 1-1.

8-Windham (8-4): Brianna Jaeger 1-0, Sonam Sherpa 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 8-6; W 21-12.

Goalies: Jayra Blanton (D) 14; Jane Rion (W) 2.

Franklin 2, Downsville 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Franklin 2 0 – 2

Downsville 0 0 – 0

10-Franklin (10-4-1): Jessica Downin 1-0, Mariah McNeilly 1-0.

7-Downsville (9-5-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: F 6-11; D 3-6.

Goalies: Jordan Beers (F) 3; Kacie Banker (D) 1.

Delhi 5, S-C 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

SC 0 1 – 1

Delhi 4 1 – 5

12-Southern Cayuga (3-12): J. Kopp 1-0.

5-Delhi (9-8): Casey Steffens 4-0, Melissa Conrad 1-1, Mercedes Wakin 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 10-0; D 16-3.

Goalies: J. Farkas (S) 13; Kaitlynn Finch (D) 10.

Morris 4, Roxbury 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Roxbury 0 1 - 1

Morris 2 2 - 4

13-Roxbury (7-8-1): Shannon Sprague 1-0.

4-Morris (12-3-2): Alexis Forgit 1-1, Liana Garry 1-0, Meghan Barringer 2-0.

Shots-corner kicks: R 3-0; M 20-3.

Goalies: Lisa Boyke (R) 13; Kaylyn Oliver (M) 2.

VOLLEYBALL

Sidney 3, B-G 1

MAC 1-4 SEMIFINAL

Game scores: 21-25, 25-21, 27-25, 25-19.

3-Bainbridge-Guilford (13-4): Alissa Rivera 4 aces; Morgan Bullis 10 assists, 5 kills, 4 blocks.

2-Sidney (14-3): Taylor Butler 5 aces; Paige Redmond 19 assists; Taylor Krom 8 kills; Alyssa Cranston 8 kills, 5 blocks; Jilleen Livingston 6 digs.

Deposit 3, UV 0

MAC 5-8 SEMIFINAL

Game scores: 25-15, 25-11, 26-24.

7-Unadilla Valley (5-6): Bailey Miller 2 aces; Shannon McIntyre 2 aces, kill, 4 assists; Nicole Mackey kill, assist; Renee DelSontro ace, 3 kills; Megan Gould 2 kills; Myriah Bodie ace.

6-Deposit (6-5): Shelby Pettersen 5 aces, 4 assists, 4 digs; Catherine Bush 4 aces, 3 kills, 2 assists; Kyley Vandermark 7 kills; Kayleigh Lobdeu 3 kills; Brooke Murphy 2 assists.

Hancock 3, Oxford 0

MAC 5-8 SEMIFINAL

Game scores: 25-16, 25-17, 25-19.

8-Oxford: Jessica Frank 5 digs, 2 aces; Patti Simpson 9 digs; Taylor Chapman 8 digs; Danielle Camadine ace.

5-Hancock (9-8): Kylee Letosky 10 digs, 6 aces, 5 assists; Mackinzie Mee 7 digs, 3 kills; Shannon Dermody 6 digs, 3 aces; Mariah Mee 7 kills; Megan O’Brien 4 assists.

Afton 3, Greene 0

MAC 9-12 SEMIFINAL

at Unatego

Game scores: 25-15, 25-23, 25-14

11-Afton: Emily Greenwood 10 aces, 5 digs; Alisha Hubbard 4 aces, 10 assists; Amanda Greenwood 6 kills, block, 5 digs.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results