The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 27, 2013

Friday's High School Results

CROSS COUNTRY

MAC Championships

Results Friday from the Midstate Athletic Conference Championships at Unatego's 5-kilometer course.

Boys team scores: 1, Delhi 40; 2, Edmeston 70; 3, Afton 95.

Incomplete teams: Deposit-Hancock, Downsville, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris, Harpursville, Sidney, Unadilla Valley.

Top 10: 1, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 17:49; 2, Joe DeVona (A) 18:02; 3, Alex Legg (Del) 18:25; 4, Dan Villano (H) 18:52; 5, Dean Howard (S) 19:14; 6, Talon Keefe (D-H) 19:16; 7, Alex Padovani (Del) 19:27; 8, Logan Murray (E) 19:28; 9, Kyle Hinman (A) 19:40; 10, Ryan Hornbeck (D-H) 19:55.

Girls team scores: 1, Delhi 38; 2, Edmeston 55.

Incomplete teams: Afton, Downsville, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris, Harpursville, Unadilla Valley.

Top 10: 1, Katie Aikens (Del) 22:06; 2, Daphne Knapp (A) 22:27; 3, Madison Kline (E) 22:49; 4, Paige Polizzi (A) 24:10; 5, Rachael King (G/M) 24:25; 6, Mackenzie Porter (E) 24:39; 7, Katherine Erickson (Del) 24:52; 8, Nicole Mackey (UV) 24:53; 9, Christina Erickson (Del) 25:38; 10, Taylor Mostert (Del) 26:30.

FOOTBALL

Unatego 35, Moravia 6

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

Moravia ….. 6 0 0 0 - 6

Unatego ….. 20 8 7 0 - 35

M - Bryant Hough fumble recovery in end zone (run failed)

U - Kellen Komenda 15 run (Josh Feyerabend kick)

U - Ryan Marszal 68 pass from Josh Feyerabend (Josh Feyerabend kick)

U - Kellen Komenda 44 pass from Josh Feyerabend (kick failed)

U - Kellen Komenda 17 pass from Josh Feyerabend (Kyle Spaulding pass from Josh Feyerbend)

U - Kellen Komenda 14 pass from Josh Feyerabend (Josh Feyerabend kick)

Moravia rushing: Bryant Hough 19-60, Dylan Richards 3-2, Kyle Henline 9-8, Cole Johnson 8-(-23).

Unatego rushing: Corbin Henry 5-20, Josh Feyerabend 6-54, Kellen Komenda 4-14, Tanner Winchester 2-13, Ryan Marszal 10-41, Wyatt Cogshall 2-2, Braedon Beadle 2-13.

Moravia passing: Cole Johnson 5-for-16, 69 yards.

Unatego passing: Josh Feyerabend 11-for-20, 284 yards, int.

Moravia receiving: Dylan Richards 2-22, Greg Gorman 1-17, Stephen Nemec 1-25, Thomas Burnett 1-4.

Unatego receiving: Ryan Marszal 1-67, Kellen Komeda 6-134, Tanner Winchester 3-42, Kyle Spaulding 1-32.

Other Area Scores

Section Four Class D Quarterfinals: Tioga 31, Sidney 0; Elmira Notre Dame 36, Walton 28.

Section Four crossovers: Bainbridge-Guilford 38, Watkins Glen 6; Unadilla Valley 27, Oxford 14.

BOYS SOCCER

Hamilton 3, Cooperstown 0

SECTION THREE CLASS C-1

Quarterfinal

Cooperstown ….. 0 0 - 0

Hamilton ….. 2 1 - 3

7-Cooperstown (9-7-1): None.

2-Hamilton (14-3): Benjamin Knecht 1-1, Patrick Salmon 1-0, Andrew Holcomb 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: C 10-2; H 12-7.

Goalies: Kevin Frevele (C) 6; Lucas Ord (H) 4.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results