The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 29, 2013

2013 Section Four Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR TOURNAMENTS

Results and schedules for the Section Four Tournaments involving area teams in field hockey, boys soccer, girls soccer and volleyball.

FIELD HOCKEY

Class C

Oct. 29 Semifinals

4-Tioga (11-5) at 1-Whitney Point (10-3), 3:30 p.m.

7-Greene (8-6) at 3-Afton (11-5), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Greene, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 26 Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks 1, 1-Susquehanna Valley 0, OT

2-Oneonta 3, 3-Dryden 1

Nov. 2 Championship

4-Chenango Forks (9-7) at 2-Oneonta (12-4) at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Lansing 6, 9-Walton 0

4-Trumansburg 1, 5-Spencer-Van Etten 0

6-Marathon 1, 3-Elmira Notre Dame 0

2-Greene 3, 7-Watkins Glen 0

Oct. 30 Semifinals

4-Trumansburg (15-2) at 1-Lansing (16-1), 3:30 p.m.

6-Marathon (13-3) at 2-Greene (18-0), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Margaretville 6, 9-Morris 2

13-Gilboa 3, 5-Edmeston 1

3-Davenport 2, 6-Milford 1

2-CV-S 4, 7-South Kortright 0

Oct. 30 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

13-Gilboa (10-7) vs. 1-Margaretville (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

3-Davenport (13-3) vs. 2-CV-S (16-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 24 Quarterfinal

4-Chenango Forks 3, 5-Dryden 3 (CF advanced on pks)

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Seton CC 1, 8-Newark Valley 0

3-Susquehanna Valley 1, 6-Whitney Point 0

2-Oneonta 2, 7-Waverly 0

Oct. 29 Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks (9-6) at 1-Seton CC (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Susquehanna Valley (13-2) at 2-Oneonta (14-2-1) at Baker Field, 4 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 24 Quarterfinal

3-Unatego 4, 6-Sidney 1

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Lansing 9, 8-Candor 0

4-Spencer-Van Etten 4, 5-Marathon 1

2-Elmira ND 2, 7-Greene 1, OT

Oct. 29 Semifinals

4-Spencer-Van Etten (12-3-1) at 1-Lansing (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

3-Unatego (15-2) at 2-Elmira ND (13-1-3), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Milford 4, 9-Davenport 0

4-Morris 2, 5-Delhi 0

3-South Kortright 1, 6-Schenevus 0

2-CV-S 1, 10-Franklin 0

Oct. 29 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

4-Morris (13-3-2) vs. 1-Milford (16-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-South Kortright (14-2-1) vs. 2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (13-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winner at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Class C

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

1-Windsor (11-3) bye

5-Dryden (12-2) at 4-Thomas A. Edison (14-2), 6 p.m.

6-Waverly (14-3) at 3-Trumansburg (16-0), 6 p.m.

7-Lansing (8-7) at 2-Oneonta (11-3), 6 p.m.

Oct. 31 Semifinals

Pool play at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Oct. 28 First Round

1-Tioga bye

8-Deposit 3, 9-Unadilla Valley 1

4-Sidney bye

5-Southern Cayuga bye

3-Bainbridge-Guilford bye

11-Hancock (8-8) at 6-Candor (9-8), 6 p.m.

7-Spencer-Van Etten 3, 10-Walton 0

2-Harpursville bye

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

8-Deposit (12-7) at 1-Tioga (15-1), 6 p.m.

5-Southern Cayuga (9-5) at 4-Sidney (13-3), 6 p.m.

11-Hancock/6-Candor at 3-Bainbridge-Guilford (13-3), 5 p.m.

7-S-VE (9-8) at 2-Harpursville (16-0), 6 p.m.

Oct. 31 Semifinals

Pool play at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 5:30 p.m.