The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 31, 2013

2013 Section Four Tournaments

SECTION FOUR TOURNAMENTS

Results and schedules for the Section Four Tournaments involving area teams in field hockey, boys soccer, girls soccer and volleyball.

FIELD HOCKEY

Class C

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Whitney Point 3, 4-Tioga 0

7-Greene 1, 3-Afton 0

Nov. 2 Championship

1-Whitney Point (11-3) at 7-Greene (9-6), 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 26 Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks 1, 1-Susquehanna Valley 0, OT

2-Oneonta 3, 3-Dryden 1

Nov. 2 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

4-Chenango Forks (9-7) at 2-Oneonta (12-4), 2:15 p.m.

Class C

Oct. 30 Semifinals

1-Lansing 2, 4-Trumansburg 0

6-Marathon 3, 2-Greene 2

Nov. 2 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

6-Marathon (14-3) vs. 1-Lansing (17-1), time TBA

Class D

Oct. 30 Semifinals

1-Margaretville 4, 13-Gilboa 0

3-Davenport 2, 2-CV-S 1

Nov. 2 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

3-Davenport (14-3) vs. 1-Margaretville (17-0), time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Seton CC 6, 4-Chenango Forks 0

2-Oneonta 3, 3-Susquehanna Valley 0

Nov. 1 Championship

at Norwich

2-Oneonta (15-2-1) vs. 1-Seton CC (12-2-1), 5 p.m.

Class C

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Lansing 2, 4-Spencer-Van Etten 1

3-Unatego 0, 2-Elmira ND 0 (Unatego advanced in shootout, 4-2)

Nov. 1 Championship

at Norwich

3-Unatego (15-2-1) vs. 1-Lansing (17-0), 7 p.m.

Class D

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Milford 2, 4-Morris 1

2-CV-S 2, 3-South Kortright 0

Nov. 2 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (14-2-1) vs. 1-Milford (17-1), 11:30 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Class C

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

1-Windsor bye

4-Thomas A. Edison 3, 5-Dryden 0

3-Trumansburg 3, 6-Waverly 2

2-Oneonta 3, 7-Lansing 0

Oct. 31 Semifinals

at Horseheads Middle

Pool play: 1-Windsor (11-3), 2-Oneonta (12-4), 3-Trumansburg (17-0), 4-Thomas Edison (15-2), 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

1-Tioga 3, 8-Deposit 0

4-Sidney 3, 5-Southern Cayuga 2

3-Bainbridge-Guilford 3, 6-Candor 2

2-Harpursville 3, 7-S-VE 0

Oct. 31 Semifinals

at Horseheads Middle

Pool play: 1-Tioga (16-1), 2-Harpursville (17-0), 3-Bainbridge-Guilford (14-3), 4-Sidney (14-3), 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 5:30 p.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results