The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 31, 2013

2013 Section Four Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR TOURNAMENTS

Results and schedules for the Section Four Tournaments involving area teams in field hockey, boys soccer, girls soccer and volleyball.

FIELD HOCKEY

Class C

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Whitney Point 3, 4-Tioga 0

7-Greene 1, 3-Afton 0

Nov. 2 Championship

1-Whitney Point (11-3) at 7-Greene (9-6), 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 26 Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks 1, 1-Susquehanna Valley 0, OT

2-Oneonta 3, 3-Dryden 1

Nov. 2 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

4-Chenango Forks (9-7) at 2-Oneonta (12-4), 2:15 p.m.

Class C

Oct. 30 Semifinals

1-Lansing 2, 4-Trumansburg 0

6-Marathon 3, 2-Greene 2

Nov. 2 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

6-Marathon (14-3) vs. 1-Lansing (17-1), time TBA

Class D

Oct. 30 Semifinals

1-Margaretville 4, 13-Gilboa 0

3-Davenport 2, 2-CV-S 1

Nov. 2 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

3-Davenport (14-3) vs. 1-Margaretville (17-0), time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Seton CC 6, 4-Chenango Forks 0

2-Oneonta 3, 3-Susquehanna Valley 0

Nov. 1 Championship

at Norwich

2-Oneonta (15-2-1) vs. 1-Seton CC (12-2-1), 5 p.m.

Class C

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Lansing 2, 4-Spencer-Van Etten 1

3-Unatego 0, 2-Elmira ND 0 (Unatego advanced in shootout, 4-2)

Nov. 1 Championship

at Norwich

3-Unatego (15-2-1) vs. 1-Lansing (17-0), 7 p.m.

Class D

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Milford 2, 4-Morris 1

2-CV-S 2, 3-South Kortright 0

Nov. 2 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (14-2-1) vs. 1-Milford (17-1), 11:30 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Class C

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

1-Windsor bye

4-Thomas A. Edison 3, 5-Dryden 0

3-Trumansburg 3, 6-Waverly 2

2-Oneonta 3, 7-Lansing 0

Oct. 31 Semifinals

at Horseheads Middle

Pool play: 1-Windsor (11-3), 2-Oneonta (12-4), 3-Trumansburg (17-0), 4-Thomas Edison (15-2), 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

1-Tioga 3, 8-Deposit 0

4-Sidney 3, 5-Southern Cayuga 2

3-Bainbridge-Guilford 3, 6-Candor 2

2-Harpursville 3, 7-S-VE 0

Oct. 31 Semifinals

at Horseheads Middle

Pool play: 1-Tioga (16-1), 2-Harpursville (17-0), 3-Bainbridge-Guilford (14-3), 4-Sidney (14-3), 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 5:30 p.m.