The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

November 6, 2013

High School State Rankings

FOOTBALL

High school football rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Nov. 4. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Rochester Aquinas-5 9-0

2, Syracuse CBA-3 9-0

3, Farmingdale-8 8-0

4, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 9-0

5, St. Anthony-CHSFL 8-1

6, Jamestown-6 9-0

7, Monroe-Woodbury-9 9-0

8, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 7-2

9, Chaminade-CHSFL 8-1

10, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 8-1

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Sweet Home-6 9-0

2, Queensbury-2 9-0

3, Carey-8 8-0

4, Cornwall-9 8-1

5, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 8-1

6, Lawrence-8 7-1

7, Rye-1 9-0

8, South Shore-PSAL 9-0

9, Miller Place-11 8-0

10, Poly Prep-AIS 7-1

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Maine-Endwell-4 9-0

2, Marlboro-9 9-0

3, Alden-6 9-0

4, Cazenovia-3 9-0

5, Schalmont-2 9-0

6, Roosevelt-8 8-0

7, Hackley School-AIS 8-0

8, Oneida-3 8-1

9, Pleasantville-1 8-1

10, Geneva-5 8-1

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Hoosick Falls-2 9-0

2, Babylon-11 8-0

3, Chenango Forks-4 8-1

4, Leroy-5 8-1

5, Cleveland Hill-6 9-0

6, Chatham-2 9-0

7, Rye Neck-1 9-0

8, Fredonia-6 9-0

9, Watertown IHC-3 9-0

10, Ogdensburg Free-10 8-1

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Randolph-6 9-0

2, Tioga-4 9-0

3, Chester-9 7-1

4, Maple Grove/C. Lake-6 7-1

5, Cambridge-2 9-0

6, Rensselaer-2 8-1

7, Sandy Creek-3 8-1

8, Red Jacket-5 8-1

9, Unatego-4 8-1

10, Herkimer-3 8-1

Area honorable mention: Sidney 5-4, Walton 5-4.

BOYS SOCCER

High school boys soccer rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Nov. 4. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Arlington-1 18-0-2

2, Smithtown West-11 17-0-1

3, Fairport-5 17-0-2

4, Clarence-6 16-1-1

5, Massapequa-8 11-1-1

6, Central Islip-11 15-2-0

7, Monroe-Woodbury-9 15-1-1

8, Hicksville-8 10-2-2

9, Guilderland-2 14-4-0

10, Brentwood-11 15-3-0

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Wallkill-9 18-0-0

2, East Aurora-6 18-1-1

3, Sayville-11 15-1-1

4, Jericho-8 11-4-3

5, Syracuse CBA-3 15-2-1

6, East Hampton-11 14-2-1

7, Pelham-1 14-5-1

8, Rockville Centre SS-8 11-3-3

9, Corning-4 15-4-0

10, John Glenn-11 11-2-4

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Livonia-5 19-0-0

1, Ichabod Crane-2 20-0-0

3, Carle Place-8 14-0-1

4, Mattituck-11 15-2-0

5, Blind Brook-1 15-4-1

6, Westhill-3 15-1-0

7, Akron-6 16-4-0

8, Rhinebeck-9 16-2-0

9, Oneonta-4 14-4-0

10, Beekmantown-7 12-3-1

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, S.S. Seward-9 17-1-0

2, Friends Academy-8 11-1-2

3, Fabius Pompey-3 17-1-1

4, Lake George-2 18-1-1

5, Geneseo-5 17-1-1

6, Lansing-4 17-1-0

7, International Prep-6 14-1-0

8, Williamson-5 16-4-0

9, Southold-11 12-4-1

10, Haldane-1 11-6-1

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Chazy-7 15-1-3

2, Fort Ann-2 18-1-0

3, Margaretville-4 19-0-0

4, Watertown IHC-3 15-3-1

5, Webster Christian-5 18-1-0

6, Ellicottville-6 11-6-0

7, Eldred-9 9-6-1

8, Smithtown Christian-11 5-7-1

9, Jasper-Troupsburg-5 14-3-1

10, Harrisville-10 14-1-2

14, CV-Springfield-4 16-1-0

15, Davenport-4 15-3-0

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results