The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

November 6, 2013

High School State Rankings

--
The Daily Star

---- — FOOTBALL

High school football rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Nov. 4. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Rochester Aquinas-5 9-0

2, Syracuse CBA-3 9-0

3, Farmingdale-8 8-0

4, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 9-0

5, St. Anthony-CHSFL 8-1

6, Jamestown-6 9-0

7, Monroe-Woodbury-9 9-0

8, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 7-2

9, Chaminade-CHSFL 8-1

10, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 8-1

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Sweet Home-6 9-0

2, Queensbury-2 9-0

3, Carey-8 8-0

4, Cornwall-9 8-1

5, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 8-1

6, Lawrence-8 7-1

7, Rye-1 9-0

8, South Shore-PSAL 9-0

9, Miller Place-11 8-0

10, Poly Prep-AIS 7-1

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Maine-Endwell-4 9-0

2, Marlboro-9 9-0

3, Alden-6 9-0

4, Cazenovia-3 9-0

5, Schalmont-2 9-0

6, Roosevelt-8 8-0

7, Hackley School-AIS 8-0

8, Oneida-3 8-1

9, Pleasantville-1 8-1

10, Geneva-5 8-1

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Hoosick Falls-2 9-0

2, Babylon-11 8-0

3, Chenango Forks-4 8-1

4, Leroy-5 8-1

5, Cleveland Hill-6 9-0

6, Chatham-2 9-0

7, Rye Neck-1 9-0

8, Fredonia-6 9-0

9, Watertown IHC-3 9-0

10, Ogdensburg Free-10 8-1

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Randolph-6 9-0

2, Tioga-4 9-0

3, Chester-9 7-1

4, Maple Grove/C. Lake-6 7-1

5, Cambridge-2 9-0

6, Rensselaer-2 8-1

7, Sandy Creek-3 8-1

8, Red Jacket-5 8-1

9, Unatego-4 8-1

10, Herkimer-3 8-1

Area honorable mention: Sidney 5-4, Walton 5-4.

BOYS SOCCER

High school boys soccer rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Nov. 4. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Arlington-1 18-0-2

2, Smithtown West-11 17-0-1

3, Fairport-5 17-0-2

4, Clarence-6 16-1-1

5, Massapequa-8 11-1-1

6, Central Islip-11 15-2-0

7, Monroe-Woodbury-9 15-1-1

8, Hicksville-8 10-2-2

9, Guilderland-2 14-4-0

10, Brentwood-11 15-3-0

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Wallkill-9 18-0-0

2, East Aurora-6 18-1-1

3, Sayville-11 15-1-1

4, Jericho-8 11-4-3

5, Syracuse CBA-3 15-2-1

6, East Hampton-11 14-2-1

7, Pelham-1 14-5-1

8, Rockville Centre SS-8 11-3-3

9, Corning-4 15-4-0

10, John Glenn-11 11-2-4

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Livonia-5 19-0-0

1, Ichabod Crane-2 20-0-0

3, Carle Place-8 14-0-1

4, Mattituck-11 15-2-0

5, Blind Brook-1 15-4-1

6, Westhill-3 15-1-0

7, Akron-6 16-4-0

8, Rhinebeck-9 16-2-0

9, Oneonta-4 14-4-0

10, Beekmantown-7 12-3-1

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, S.S. Seward-9 17-1-0

2, Friends Academy-8 11-1-2

3, Fabius Pompey-3 17-1-1

4, Lake George-2 18-1-1

5, Geneseo-5 17-1-1

6, Lansing-4 17-1-0

7, International Prep-6 14-1-0

8, Williamson-5 16-4-0

9, Southold-11 12-4-1

10, Haldane-1 11-6-1

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Chazy-7 15-1-3

2, Fort Ann-2 18-1-0

3, Margaretville-4 19-0-0

4, Watertown IHC-3 15-3-1

5, Webster Christian-5 18-1-0

6, Ellicottville-6 11-6-0

7, Eldred-9 9-6-1

8, Smithtown Christian-11 5-7-1

9, Jasper-Troupsburg-5 14-3-1

10, Harrisville-10 14-1-2

14, CV-Springfield-4 16-1-0

15, Davenport-4 15-3-0