The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

July 30, 2013

Local Results

(Continued)

Net: 1, Mary Diefendorf and Betsy Baker 55; 2, Gail Sundling and Michele Walls 62; 3, Cindi Laurence and Shannon Sprague 64.

Second Flight

Gross: 1, Evie Johns and Bonnie Lockett 74; 2, Jana Behe and Renee McDonald 78; 3, Paula Trexler and Terri Walsh 80.

Net: 1, Andrea Cammer and Colleen McDaniel 57; 2, Kathy Jordan and Elaine O’Mara Hulbert 62; 3, Bea Hull and Stacy Keck-Colliton 64.

Third Flight

Gross: 1, Diane Kieth and Diane Coons 72; 2, Mary Sherwood and Toni Nyberg 80; 3, Anna Blish and Martha Blish 85.

Net: 1, Pat Dopazo and Linda Smith 60; 2, Nore Lamport and Katie Myers 62; 3, Jackie Swenson and Jan Hurwitz 65.

DELHI ADULT-JUNIOR

Results Sunday of the Delhi College Golf Course’s Adult-Junior Tournament. Junior followed by adult and score.

18-hole white: 1, Miles Philion and Tom Philion 76; 2, Justin Simonds and Mike Simonds 82; 3, Michael Bryden and Sue McCumiskey 95; 4, Connor Aikens and Ken Aikens 111.

Nine-hole boys: 1, Michael Griswald and Dave Griswald 49; 2, Aiden Anderson and Robbie Anderson 51; 2, Andrew Liddle and Mike Liddle 51; 4, Dakota Rieder and Tammy Rieder 53; 5, Cameron Winner and Randy Eighmey 55; 6, Ben Nielsen and Kurt Apthorpe 57; 7, Matthew Griswald and Kiersten Griswald 68.

Nine-hole girls: 1, Libby Lamport and Tom Lamport 47; 2, Jody Bray and Donna Bray 51; 3, Mercedes Wakin and Dave Wakin 57.

Five-hole: 1, Molly Arehart and Dave Arehart 28; 2, Kelly Graham and Phil Jensen 29; 3, David Jensen and Scott Jensen 30; 4, Anna Arehart and Liz Arehart 40.

Longest drives: Tyler Hall (6); David Jensen (6); Justin Simonds (10 white); Miles Philion (10 red).

LOCAL TRACK

TWILIGHT MEET 3

Results Tuesday from the final Twilight Track and Field Meet of the summer at Oneonta State.

Boys 50 meters: 1, Jon McNamara 8.1; 2, Joshua McNamara 8.8; 3, Kieran Jennings 19.1.

Girls 50: 1, Johnna Henderson 8.6; 2, Isabel Dudek 9.3; 3, Jayslin Henderson 11.0.

Boys 100: 1, Jon McNamara 18.1; 2, Joshua McNamara 20.2; 3, Kieran Jennings 49.1.

Girls 100: 1, Johnna Henderson 19.0; 2, Eva Leon 20.0; 3, Isabel Dudek 21.6.

Men’s 100 (1): 1, Dan Decker 12.3; 1, James Longo 12.3; 3, Pablo Bartlett 14.4.

Men’s 100 (2): 1, Kyle Breier 13.3; 2, Paul Bischoff 13.6; 3, Emilio Bartlett 14.4; 4, Jon Dudek 16.9.

Female/Masters 100: 1, Helena Galvin 15.2; 2, Isabel Abarca 15.5; 3, Matt Longo 17.9; 4, Nate Batalion 18.5.

Youth/Masters 200: 1, Jon McNamara 36.1; 2, Joshua McNamara 41.1; 3, Nate Batalion 42.1; 4, Maria Griswold 56.0.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results