The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

July 31, 2013

Baseball Standings

NYCBL PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s First Round

(Winners advance to semis)

5-Olean 5, 4-Syracuse JC 2

3-Wellsville 4, 6-Syracuse SC 0

Thursday’s Semifinals

(First game)

1-Oneonta 9, 5-Olean 2

2-Hornell 8, 3-Wellsville 6

Friday’s Semifinals

(Second game)

5-Olean 6, 1-Oneonta 4

2-Hornell 16, 3-Wellsville 5 (Hornell wins series, 2-0)

Saturday’s Semifinal

(Third game)

1-Oneonta 4, 5-Olean 2 (Oneonta wins series, 2-1)

Sunday’s Championship

(First game)

1-Oneonta 10, 2-Hornell 5 (Oneonta leads series, 1-0)

Monday’s Championship

(Second game)

1-Oneonta 6, 2-Hornell 1 (Oneonta wins series, 2-0)

PGCBL STANDINGS

East Division

Team Record

xy-Amsterdam Mohawks 31-16

Mohawk Valley DD 26-18

Albany Dutchmen 25-21

Glens Falls Golden Eagles 25-21

Cooperstown Hawkeyes 18-25

West Division

Team Record

xy-Watertown Rams 28-19

x-Elmira Pioneers 21-25

x-Newark Pilots 20-25

Utica Brewers 16-26

Adirondack Trail Blazers 16-30

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division title

Monday’s Games

Glens Falls 2, Newark 1, first game

Newark 2, Glens Falls 1, second game

Watertown 11, Adirondack 6

Cooperstown 5, Albany 1

Amsterdam 4, Mohawk Valley 3

Tuesday’s Games

Watertown 4, Albany 0, first game

Albany 4, Watertown 0, second game

Mohawk Valley 6, Elmira 4, first game

Mohawk Valley 3, Elmira 2, second game

Newark at Utica, 7 p.m.

Amsterdam 13, Adirondack 3

Glens Falls 3, Cooperstown 0

Wednesday’s Games

Amsterdam at Cooperstown, 5 p.m.

Albany at Glens Falls, 5 p.m.

Utica at Watertown, 7 p.m.

Newark at Mohawk Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Adirondack at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.

Albany at Glens Falls, 7:05 p.m.

End Regular Season

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results