The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 19, 2012

High School Results

(Continued)

UNADILLA VALLEY: Bryant Maynard 2 0-0 4, Nate Mackey 3 0-1 6, Kurt Haycook 1 0-0 2, Justin Hofer 3 0-0 9, Dalton Miner 0 0-0 0, Nick White 3 0-1 6, Jared Hanslmaier 1 0-2 2, David Dufresne 9 0-1 19, Nate Shackelton 4 3-4 13, Mason Alford 0 0-0 0, Hank de Glee 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 27 3-9 63.

WALTON (0-5): Eric Zimmerman 3 2-4 10, Cameron Murphy 1 0-1 3, Wyatt Finn 0 1-4 1, Abel Clark 0 0-0 0, Chad Swartwout 0 0-0 0, Colin Adam 1 4-6 6, Trevor Zandt 2 2-4 6, Dalton Kaminsky 5 4-6 15. TOTALS: 12 13-25 41.

Unadilla Valley 17 25 19 2 – 63

Walton 10 4 9 18 – 41

Three-point field goals: U 6(Hofer 3, Shackelton 2, Dufresne); W 4 (Zimmerman 2, Murphy, Kaminsky). JV score: UV won.

Delhi 53, Afton 49

DELHI: Brandon Simonds 7 2-4 19, Michael Staples 0 0-0 0, Tyler Dugan 0 0-0 0, Mitch Reed 0 2-2 2, Connor Tucker 2 0-2 4, Ben Denison 8 1-5 20, Brady Sackett 1 0-0 3, Brian Hannigan 1 1-2 3, Alex Specht 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 6-15 53.

AFTON (2-6, 1-4): Rick Parsons 5 0-1 11, James Westfall 2 3-4 7, Austin Ticknor 1 0-0 3, Joe Schearer 4 0-0 8, Mitch Decker 5 0-0 10, Matt Olin 3 0-0 6, Kyle Hinman 2 0-0 4, Ben Schearer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 3-5 49.

Delhi 11 13 15 14 – 53

Afton 9 14 7 19 – 49

Three-point field goals: D 7 (Simonds 3, Denison 3, Sackett); A 2 (Parsons, Ticknor). JV score: Delhi won.

Sidney 79, Hancock 28

SIDNEY: Jordan Constable 4 1-3 5, Nick Meno 3 0-0 7, Justin Barnes 0 0-0 0, Hunter Sowersby 1 0-0 2, Pat Vibbard 1 2-2 4, Mike Ward 5 0-0 10, Bill Kozak 9 0-0 21, Brandon Walters 3 0-0 8, Mike Cruz 3 2-4 8, Trey Crawford 1 0-0 2, Austin McCarroll 2 0-0 4, Joe Matzel 4 0-0 8 . TOTALS: 36 5-9 79..

HANCOCK (0-5, 0-3): Ryan Smith 1 2-4 5, Eli Holton 6 2-4 16, Tyler Philips, Sam Worobey 2 0-0 5, Zach Worobey 0 0-0 0, Jash McFarland 1 0-0 2, Lewis Hall 0 0-0 0, Dan Norton, Brandon Felter. TOTALS: 10 4-8 28.

Sidney 27 21 20 11 – 79

Hancock 6 5 9 8 – 28

Three-point field goals: S 6 (Kozak 3, Meno, Walters 2); H 4 (Holton 2, Smith, S. Worobey). JV score: Sidney won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Franklin 58, Milford 20

FRANKLIN (4-0, 2-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 5 0-0 10, Kristin Heidenreich 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 3 0-2 6, Paige Fairchilds 1 0-0 2, Jordan Beers 9 3-4 23, Haley Downin 5 3-4 13, Mara Stalter 2 0-0 4, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 6-10 58.

MILFORD (2-2, 1-1): Maddie Zenir 2 0-2 4, Kaley Chase 0 0-2 0, Taylor Olmsted , Serena Chase 1 0-0 2, Mataiah Waters 0 0-2 0, Addy Lawson 2 0-0 5, Peggy Paffenroth 1 1-2 3, Marina Steele 23 0-0 6. TOTALS: 9 1-8 20.

Franklin 23 11 10 14 – 58

Milford 7 6 2 5 – 20

Three-point field goals: F 2 (Beers 2); M 1 (Lawson).

UV 61, Walton 28

UNADILLA VALLEY: Emily Converse 1 0-2 2, Corrine Izard 2 0-0 4, Taylor Davis 3 1-2 8, Olivia Lazarus 1 0-0 2, Jenn Elliott 0 0-0 0, Amanda Off 11 2-2 24, Hannah Lazarus 3 3-8 9, Morgan Weidman 1 0-0 2, Melinda Dixson 0 0-0 0, Jordan Anderson 3 2-2 8, Bridget Converse 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 26 8-16 61.

WALTON (2-4, 0-2): Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 0 2-4 2, Heather Ogden 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 0 0-0 0, Janine Velardi 1 0-0 2, Tamara MacDonald 1 0-0 3, Shyla Rathmell 1 0-0 2, Lacey Speidell 2 0-0 5, Cortney Miller 5 0-0 12, Hayley O’Connor 1 0-0 2, Morgan Beardslee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 2-4 28.

Unadilla Valley 26 6 19 10 – 61

Walton 5 7 5 11 – 28

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Davis); W 4 (Miller 2, Speidell, MacDonald).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results