The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 20, 2012

Boys Basketball State Rankings

--
The Daily Star

---- — HIGH SCHOOL STATE

RANKINGS

BOYS BASKETBALL

High school boys basketball rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Dec. 17.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Christ the King-CHSAA 2-0

2, Mount Vernon-1 3-0

3, Lutheran-AIS 6-1

4, Cardozo-PSAL 5-0

5, Bayside-PSAL 7-0

6, Niagara Falls-6 2-1

7, Bishop Kearney-5 1-1

8, Albany CBA-2 5-0

9, Fairport-5 6-0

10, Jamestown-6 3-0

11, Curtis-PSAL 6-0

12, Deer Park-11 1-0

13, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 3-1

14, Wings-PSAL 8-2

15, South Shore-PSAL 4-1

16, White Plains Stepinac-CHSAA 5-1

17, Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 6-1

18, Middletown-9 3-0

19, Central Islip-11 4-0

20, Albany Academy-2 2-1

21, Kingston-9 6-1

22, North Rockland-1 4-0

23, Syracuse Henninger-3 3-0

24, Rochester East-5 4-0

25, Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA 6-1

25, Williamsville North-6 4-0

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Springfield Gardens-PSAL 4-0

2, Syracuse Bishop Ludden-3 5-0

3, Byram Hills-1 4-0

4, Peekskill-1 3-0

5, Washington Heights-PSAL 6-0

6, St. Mary-CHSAA-8 2-1

7, Nazareth-CHSAA 2-1

8, Geneva-5 5-0

9, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 2-1

10, Cornwall-9 2-0

11, Evander Childs-PSAL 5-0

12, Scotia-Glenville-2 4-0

13, St. John Baptist-CHSAA 2-1

14, Buffalo St. Joe-CHSAA 4-1

15, Amityville-11 1-0

16, New Hartford-3 4-0

17, Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA 4-0

18, Lawrence-8 4-0

19, Cortland-3 5-0

20, Buffalo McKinley-6 2-1

21, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 4-0

22, Red Hook-9 1-1

23, Chaminade-CHSAA 2-0

24, Poughkeepsie-1 1-1

25, Maine-Endwell-4 2-1

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Collegiate-AIS 4-0

2, Watervliet-2 3-0

3, Olean-6 4-0

4, Newcomers High-PSAL 5-0

5, Marlboro-9 3-0

6, Briarcliff-1 3-0

7, Oyster Bay-8 3-1

8, Hornell-5 3-0

9, Susquehanna Valley-4 3-0

10, Putnam Valley-1 4-1

11, Ogdensburg Free-10 5-1

12, Norwich-4 4-0

13, Catskill-2 8-0

14, Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL 5-0

15, Highland Falls O’Neill-9 4-0

16, Lackawanna-6 4-0

17, Wellsville-5 4-1

18, Syracuse Acad. of Science-3 4-0

19, Chenango Valley-4 4-1

20, Pleasantville-1 3-2

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Buffalo Middle College-6 3-0

2, Pine Plains-9 2-1

3, Tuckahoe-1 2-4

4, Silver Creek-6 4-0

5, Hoosic Valley-2 6-0

6, Maple Grove-6 2-1

7, Caledonia-Mumford-5 3-0

8, Elmira Notre Dame-4 3-0

9, Lyons-5 2-0

10, Perry-5 5-0

11, Beaver River-3 5-1

12, Ausable Valley-7 2-0

13, Batavia Notre Dame-5 3-0

14, Bainbridge-Guilford-4 4-0

15, Clyde-Savannah-5 4-0

16, Fort Plain-2 4-1

17, Brushton-Moira-10 3-1

18, Port Byron-3 5-0

19, Geneseo-5 3-0

20, Mercy-11 4-1

Area honorable mention: Sidney 3-1.

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Argyle-2 5-0

2, University Prep-5 3-0

3, Children’s Village-1 3-0

4, Clymer-6 3-0

5, Webster Christian-5 4-1

6, Sackets Harbor-3 4-0

7, Loudonville Christian-2 6-0

8, New York Mills-3 2-1

9, Fillmore-5 3-1

10, Madrid-Waddington-10 4-1

11, St. Regis Falls-10 5-0

12, Jasper-Troupsburg-5 3-1

13, Lyme-3 4-1

14, Houghton-5 4-1

15, Scio-5 5-1

Area honorable mentions: Cherry Valley-Springfield 3-1, Margaretville 5-1, Morris 3-0, Richfield Springs 3-0.