The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 8, 2012

Police Blotter: Dec. 8, 2012

--
The Daily Star

---- — Area police reported the following charges:

Oneonta police

Jose Hernandez, 19, Oneonta, Nov. 10, littering.

Jospeh F. Chesko, 40, Oneonta, Nov. 11, second-degree harassment.

Robenson Richardson, 43, Queens, Nov. 11 third-degree criminal mischief and unlawful imprisonment.

Anthony J. Garrison, 24, Oneotna, Nov. 11, seventh-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance.

Amy S. Downey, 61, Oneonta, Nov. 10, petit larceny.

Alexander T. Lubicich, 20, Holbrook, Nov. 10, third-degree criminal mischief, second-degree criminal trespass and fifth-degree criminal possession of stolen property.

Kerianne Hofsiss, 20, Suffern, Nov. 10, aggravated driving while intoxicated.

Brandon Manfredo, 20, Huntington Station, Nov. 10, third-degree criminal trespass.

Jacob A. Fussell, 20, Oneonta, Nov. 10, petit larceny and trespass.

John D. Cook, 20, Cooperstown, Nov. 8, failure to appear.

Teresa A. Grems, 49, Otego, Nov. 8, petit larceny.

Jose A. Rames-Pastoriza, 23, Hartwick, Nov. 8 failure to appear.

Robert Haber, 19, Oneonta, Nov. 15, sexual misconduct.

Timur M. Demirel, 27, Oneonta, Nov. 14, third-degree criminal possession of a weapon.

Timothy W. Tolley, 42, Maryland, Nov. 16, third-degree aggravated unlicensed operation.

Nelson J. Canales, 30, Oneonta, Nov. 17, criminal obstruction of breathing and second-degree harassment.

Rocco A. Giambrone, 24, New York City, Nov. 18, driving while intoxicated.

Matthew P. Cornell, 21, Queensbury, Nov. 17, litter.

William M. Decerce, 21, Schenectady, Nov. 16, litter.

DeClan P. Cohen, 20, Albany, Nov. 17, criminal possession of a forged instrument and false personation.

Michael Hubbard, 33, Edmeston, Nov. 19, failure to appear.

Edward J. Kaneg, 42, Delhi, Nov. 20, aggravated driving while intoxicated and first-degree aggravated unlicensed operation.

Shannon M. Opalecky, 24, Oneonta, Nov. 20, seventh-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance.

Lindsay Frank, 23, Tully, Nov. 21, second-degree harassment.

Janessa A. Card, 21, Oneonta, Nov. 21, reckless endangerment of property.

Eric Machala, 39, Oneonta, Nov. 21, second-degree criminal contempt.

Robert E. Brown, 22, Oneonta, Nov. 21, two counts of failure to appear.

Tiffany J. Degraaf, 23, Oneonta, Nov. 21, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Farrod M. Jones, 25, Jamaica, Nov. 22, driving while intoxicated.

Joshua M. Fisher, 21, Walton, Nov. 22, third-degree assault.

Kevin E. Howard, 42, Oneonta, Nov. 23, failure to pay fine.

Julie R. Baker, 53, Oneonta, Nov. 23, failure to pay fine.

Josiah M. Horton , 22, Oneonta, Nov. 23, two counts of failure to appear.

Drayson R. Burgher, 21, Oneonta, Nov. 23, failure to appear.

Lawrence D. Brandenburg, 37, Oneonta, Nov. 25, petit larceny.

Zachary VanEarden, 22, Saratoga Springs, Nov. 25, noise.

Joseph Sieger, 23, Bainbridge, Nov. 26, failure to appear.

Spencer McCarthy, 21, Oneonta, Nov. 26, failure to appear.

Brian M. Bonavoglia, 20, Lindenhurst, Nov. 26, failure to appear.

Robert L. Hollenbeck Jr., 42, Oneonta, Nov. 27, two counts of failure to pay fines.

Kenneth D. Huggins, 35, Oneonta, Nov. 28, second-degree criminal contempt.

Jeffrey R. Strub, 19, Chester, Nov. 28, failure to appear.

George A. Sakido, 42, Stamford, Nov. 28, unlawful possession of marijuana.

David C. Balloffet, 24, Ossining, Nov. 30, noise.

Julie E. Hoppmann, 24, Oneonta, Dec. 2, driving while intoxicated.

Cesar V. Aponte-Villazon, 22, Long Beach, Dec. 2, third-degree assault.

Kurtis A. Ahart, 21, Spencer, Dec. 1, litter.

Nicholas J. Knauer, 21, Wyantskill, Dec. 1, litter.

Jahfari A. Jones, 19, Bronx, Dec. 1, suspended registration.

Steven M. Dolittle, 18, Sparrowbush, Dec. 2, public urination and defecation.

Marlee A. Rickard, 35, Oneonta, Dec. 4, failure to appear.

Jeffrey R. Schmidt, 21, Miller Place, Dec. 5, failure to appear.

Jessica A. Rogers, 21, Oneonta, Dec. 6, trespass and second-degree harassment.

Oneonta troopers

Lee A. VanDusen, 33, Oneonta, Nov. 12, second-degree aggravated harassment.

Russell L. Laquidara, 40, Stillwater, Nov. 12, seventh-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance and controlled substance in nonoriginal  container.

Justin L. Robitaille, 21, Stillwater, Nov. 12, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Gergely Gubo, 37, Oneonta, Nov. 12, driving while intoxicated and operating a motor vehicle with blood alcohol content of .08 of 1 percent.

Stephen C. Richards, 56, Oneonta, Nov. 13, missaplication of property.

John Eldred, 30, Otego, Nov. 13, execute bench warrant.

Emily D. Tompkins, 26, Franklin, Nov. 16, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Gabriel M. Sikorski, 18, Walton, Nov. 17, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Jesse L. Johnson, 16, Otego, reported Nov. 20, unlawful possession of marijuana.

David Mokay, 58, Delhi, Nov. 21, operating a motor vehicle whil impaired by drugs.

Charles C. Gould, 40, Oneonta, Nov. 22, driving while ability impaired by alcohol and refusal to take a breath test.

Patrick Butler, 30, Oneonta, Nov. 15, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Akim G. Philpot, 35, Oneonta, Nov. 16, second-degree aggravated unlicensed operation.

MacKenzie Wilson, 17, Worcester, Nov. 16, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Todd H. Gregory, 41, Coram, Nov. 16, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Dawn L. Bentley, 40, Maryland, Nov. 17, driving while intoxicated and operating a motor vehicle with blood alcohol content of .08 of 1 percent.

Bret T. Stevens, 34, Morris, Nov. 21, inlawful possession of marijuana.

Xia M. Lin, 36, Oneonta, Nov. 22, endangering the welfare of a child.

Yi P. Zhuang, 38, Oneonta, Nov. 22, endangering the welfare of a child.

Kevin B. Peterson, 23, Massapequa, Nov. 24, driving while intoxicated.

Jeffrey A. Hart, 45, Oneonta, Nov. 25, petit larceny, seventh-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance and second-degree aggravated unlicensed operation.

Thomas J. Archibald, 30, Marion, N.C., Nov. 25, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Mark H. Rathbun, 23, Oneonta, Nov. 25, petit larceny.

Jeremiah J. Warren, 24, Delancey, Nov. 26, unlawful possession of marijuana.

James W. Ebert, 31, East Worcester, Nov. 26, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Stephan M. Ives, 18, Worcester, Nov. 26, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Laurel M. Fraley, 19, Farmington, Maine, Nov. 28, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Earl R. Stage, 20, Oneonta, Nov. 28, sexual abuse and acting in a manner injurious to a child.

Stephen F. Baldo, 27, West Oneonta, Nov. 29, possession of a hypodermic instrument and unlawful possession of marijuana.

Brandon J. Berryhill, 22, Oneonta, Nov. 29, second-degree harassment.

Julie Manzerova, 40, Cooperstown, Nov. 30, petit larceny.

Lara E. Ackley, 42, Oneonta, Dec. 1, driving while intoxicated and operating a motor vehicle with blood alcohol content of .08 of 1 percent.

Jose O. Alvarez, 26, Sidney, Dec. 1, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Dennis J. Duffy, 23, Oneonta, Dec. 2, driving while intoxicated, operating a motor vehicle with blood alcohol content of .08 of 1 percent, drinking alcohol in a motor vehicle on a highway and third-degree aggravated unlicensed operation.

Peter D. Ruf, 47, Delmar, Dec. 4, operating a motor vehicle while impaired by drugs and unlawful possession of marijuana.

Aaron M. Roe, 18, Hartwick, Dec. 4, petit larceny.

Male, 15, named withheld by troopers, Cooperstown, Dec. 4, petit larceny.

Otsego deputies

Christopher H. Vannote, 46, Portlandville, Nov. 29, felony driving while intoxicated and unlicensed operator.

Richfield Springs troopers

William L. Ganey, 44, Frankfort, Nov. 22, trespass.

Tyler D. Kamp, 20, Richfield Springs, Nov. 28, trespass.

Chelsea L. Kamp, 23, Richfield Springs, Nov. 28, trespass.

Cody N. McGroder, 18, Burlington Flats, Nov. 30, second-degree harassment.

Homer E. Kiehn, 56, Hartwick, Nov. 30, driving while intoxicated and first-degree aggravated unlicensed operation, a felony.

Sidney police

Cody Poss, 20, Sidney, Oct. 10, petit larceny, second-degree harassment.

Sarah Dotey, 23, Sidney, Oct. 10, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Daniel Powers, 64, Alexandria, Va., Oct. 11, aggravated driving while intoxicated.

John Drake, 49, Sidney, Oct. 11, disorderly conduct.

Kelly Sullivan, 27, Oct. 11, Sidney, third-degree assault.

Jason Katalinas, 27, Sidney, Oct. 18, two counts of third-degree criminal sale of a controlled substance.

Diana Ireland, 56, Sidney, Oct. 19, felony driving while intoxicated.

Martin Louden, 38, Sidney, Oct. 21, second-degree criminal contempt.

Tanya Burns, 43, Binghamton, Oct. 28, driving while intoxicated.

Margaret Connolly, 53, Walton, Nov. 1, petit larceny.

Lori Norton, 29, Otego, Nov. 2, petit larceny.

David Ruling, 33, Sidney Nov. 6, second-degree harassment.

Robert Pollnow, 54, Sidney, Nov. 7, second-degree harassment.

Margaret Jennings, 53, Bainbridge, Nov. 12, fourth-degree grand larceny, petit larceny.

Taylor Decker, 18, Binghamton, Nov. 14, petit larceny.

Steven Washburn, 40, Sidney Nov. 16, driving while intoxicated.

Kimberly Harrington, 22, Sidney, Nov. 18, endangering the welfare of a child, third-degree falsely reporting an incident.

Alan Harp, 53, Sidney, Nov. 19, trespass, second-degree harassment.

Kristy Mecker, 36, Blossvale, Nov. 20, second-degree aggravated harassment.

Lance Madsen, 35, Bainbridge, Nov. 22, felony driving while intoxicated, felony first-degree aggravated unlicensed operator, aggravated driving while intoxicated.

Josh Gray, 36, Sidney, Nov. 26, second-degree aggravated harassment, second-degree criminal contempt.

Lori Northrup, 44, Sidney Center, Nov. 27, two counts of fourth-degree criminal possession of stolen property, two counts of petit larceny.

Teresa Goble, 46, Sidney, Nov. 28, petit larceny.

Brian Crosby, 18, Sidney, Nov. 28, second-degree harassment.

Michael Wilkinson, 22, Sidney, Nov. 29, third-degree assault, second-degree menacing, fourth-degree criminal mischief.

Ryan Ramos, 27, Dec. 1, aggravated driving while intoxicated.

Princetown troopers

Aaron T. Berge, 29, Otego, Oct. 19, driving while intoxicated and aggravated unlicensed operation of a vehicle, both felonies.

Sidney troopers

Brian J. Merz, 42, Morris, Nov. 22, third-degree assault.

Thomas D. Parsons, 17, Bainbridge, Nov. 13, disorderly conduct and second-degree harassment.

Rocco A. Parrella, 19, Otego, Nov. 16, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Brandon N. Behory, 27, Deposit, Nov. 16, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Ethan C. Wharton, 22, Afton, Nov. 16, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Robet R. Harvey, 26, Afton, Nov. 18, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Christopher A. Pashley, 30, Walton, Nov. 20, petit larceny.

Michael A. Demuth, 37, Oxford, Nov. 20, second-degree aggravated harassment. Brandon H. Burns, 21, Oneonta, Nov. 24, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Joshua W. Morgan, 30, Wells Bridge, Nov. 25, third-degree assault, criminal mischief and endangering the welfare of a child.

Sarah A. May, 21, Danby, Vt., Nov. 26, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Patrick D. Volpe, 54, Jefferson, Nov. 27, operating a motor vehicle while impaired by drugs.

Steven C. Barrows, 22, Unadilla, Nov. 20, fifth-degree criminal possession of stolen property.

Steven C. Falkenmeyer, 46, Unadilla, Nov. 30, fifth-degree criminal possession of stolen property.

Kristopher J. Garrison, 43, Oneonta, Dec. 1, seventh-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance and possession of a hypodermic instrument.

Thomas R. Lafever, 43, Unadilla, Dec. 1, driving while intoxicated, operating a motor vehicle with blood alcohol content of .08 of 1 percent and third-degree aggravated unlicensed operation.

Scott B. Cutting, 49, Bainbridge, Dec. 3, execute a bench warrant.

George T. Holbert, 21, Oxford, Dec. 5, fourth-degree criminal mischief and second-degree reckless endangerment.

Schoharie deputies

Mark W. Young, no age given, Gilboa, Nov. 12, driving while intoxicated and operating a motor vehicle with blood alcohol content greater than .08 percent.

Stamford troopers

Eric M. Hall, 36, Middletown, Nov. 12, second-degree burglary, a felony, seventh-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance, possession of a hypodermic instrument and criminal possession of a weapon.

Christopher J. Pitera, 28, Roxbury, Nov. 13, criminal obstruction of breathing.

Crystal R. Amatulli, 28, Medford, Dec. 1, driving while intoxicated and operating a motor vehicle with blood alcohol content of .08 of 1 percent.

SUNY Delhi police

Alexander L. Staskiewicz, 19, Riverdale, Nov. 28, criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree.

Jesse H. Cardinale, 20, Massapequa, Nov. 28, criminal possession of a control substance seventh degree and unlawful possession of marijuana.

Michael B. Day, 18, Lagrangeville, Dec. 1, disorderly conduct.

Miles A. Miller, 18, New York City, Dec. 2, unlawful possession of a weapon on school grounds and unlawful possession of marihjuana.

SUNY Oneonta police

Male, 18, name withheld by police, Nov. 1, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Melissa Kapnick, 19, no address given, Nov. 1, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Matthew Murphy, 26, New Hyde Park, Nov. 3, driving while intoxicated and operating a motor vehicle with .08 of 1 percent or more alcohol in blood.

Jeffrey Straub, 19, Chester, Nov. 3, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Male, 18, name withheld by police, Monsey, Nov. 3, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Cory Viscosi, 20, Gloversville, Nov. 4, driving while intoxicated and operating a motor vehicle with .08 of 1 percent or more alcohol in blood.

Madeleine Laser, 19, Westbury, Nov. 11, operating a motor vehicle on a public highway while using a cell phone, possession of a forged instrument and unlawful possession of marijuana.

Rickey Osborne, 31, Maryland, Nov. 11, third-degree aggravated unlicensed operation.

Kenneth Johnson, 64, Springfield, Nov. 12, aggravated unlicensed operation.

Male, 18, name withheld by police, West Babylon, Nov. 26, theft of services.

Amanda Haynes, 29, Sidney, Nov. 27, third-degree aggravated unlicensed operation.

Walton police

Alisha A. Sparling, 29, Walton, Nov. 15, petit larceny.

Kenneth O. Barrows, 37, Hancock, Nov. 16, bench warrant for failure to pay fine on a prior charge of second-degree harassment.

Coco L. Stanton, 28, Walton, Nov. 23, disorderly conduct and obstructing governmental administration in the second degree.

Britani M. Thompson, 23, Walton, Nov. 23, obstructing governmental administration in the second degree and resisting arrest.

Aaron M. Ramburg, 27, Walton, Nov, 25, criminal mischief in the fourth degree and criminal possession of a weapon the fourth degree.

Suann R. Maler, 40, Walton, unlawful possession of marijuana.

Name not provided, 18m Walton, Nov. 27, harassment second degree and unlawful possession of marijuana.

Ryan H. McGovern, 27, Walton, Nov. 30, aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree.

Sean R. Mason, 24, Walton, Nov. 30, criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree.

Herbert W. Truesdell, 53, Walton, Dec. 1, driving while intoxicated, operating a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol content of more than .08 percent and for  operating a vehicle with an obstructed license plate.

John T. Scott, Jr., 25, Albany, Dec. 2, driving while intoxicated, operating a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol content of more than .08 percent and inadequate lights.

Jeremy A. Menhennett, 32, Walton, Dec, 2, false impersonation.

James M. Klinegardner Jr., 35, Walton, burglary in the second degree and grand larceny in the fourth degree.