The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 4, 2012

Senior Menus: May 7 to 11 , 2012


Daily Star

---- —

Otsego County

Monday: Breaded fish on a bun, macaroni and cheese, green beans, mandarin oranges.

Tuesday: Salisbury steak with tomatoes and onions, scalloped potatoes, steamed spinach, chocolate pudding.

Wednesday: Chicken and biscuits, mashed potatoes, Brussels sprouts, Carnival cookie.

Thursday: Tossed salad, rigatoni pasta with tomato sauce, sweet sausage, cauliflower, sherbet.

Friday: Roasted turkey with gravy, seasoned stuffing, broccoli, cranberry muffin, fruit cup.

Reservations must be made at least one day in advance. Monday reservations must be made by Friday. Call Nader Towers, 432-2586; Cherry Valley, 547-6456; Elm Park Church, 433-8313; Cooperstown, 547-6454; Richfield Springs, (315) 858-2026.

Delaware County

Monday: Swiss steak, oven browned potatoes, steamed peas, apple juice, whole wheat bread, butterscotch pudding.

Tuesday: Roast pork with gravy, mashed potatoes, California blend vegetables, applesauce, dinner roll, Jell-O with topping.

Wednesday: Stuffed shells, green beans, tossed salad, cran-grape juice, garlic bread, strawberry ice cream sundae.

Thursday: Swedish meatballs served over egg noodles, sliced carrots, coleslaw, whole wheat bread, cinnamon coffee cake.

Friday: Baked tilapia, baked potato, steamed broccoli, cottage cheese on pineapple, whole wheat bread, tapioca pudding.

Call by 10 a.m. on the serving day for reservations. Hours are weekdays 11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Dining centers are:

Delhi: First Presbyterian Church, 746-2250.

Grand Gorge: Civic Center, state Route 30, 588-6166 before 9:30 a.m.

Hancock: Baptist Church Messenger Hall, Wheeler Street, 637-2219.

Middletown: Margaretville Methodist Church, (845) 586-4764.

Sidney: Civic Center, 563-2212.

Walton: St. John's R.C. Parish Hall, 865-6739.

Schoharie County

Monday: Spanish rice, cauliflower, warm corn bread, crushed pineapple.

Tuesday: Baked fish with creamy herb sauce, rice, Brussels sprouts, wheat bread, peaches.

Wednesday: Roast pork with gravy, fresh baked sweet potato, broccoli florets, dinner roll, coconut frosted cake, diet cake.

Thursday: Baked chicken, Florentine cream sauce, noodles, carrots, wheat bread, pears.

Friday: Pot roast with gravy, mashed potatoes, peas, Italian bread, orange cake with icing.

Call by noon of the previous day for reservations. Meal sites and hours are:

The Coby Room, 478 W. Main St., Cobleskill, Monday through Friday, (518) 234-4219 or 234-4491.

Spa Ritz, Beechwood Road, Sharon Springs, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, (518) 284-2883.

Community Center, state Route 10, Jefferson, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 652-9075.

Chenango County

Monday: Chicken Parmesan, linguini with marinara sauce, peas, rye bread, fresh fruit.

Tuesday: Salisbury steak with gravy, mashed sweet potatoes, Brussels sprouts, oatmeal bread, molasses cookie.

Wednesday: Vegetable lasagna, stewed tomatoes, country blend vegetables, warmed garlic bread, pineapple tidbits.

Thursday: Chicken and biscuit, Yukon gold mashed potatoes, Chateau blend vegetables, tossed salad, buttermilk biscuit, cranberry crunch with topping; Evening meal at McDonough.

Friday: Roast pork with gravy, garlic red skinned mashed potatoes, capri blend vegetables, tossed salad, dinner roll, chocolate mousse with topping; Evening meal at Sherburne and South Otselic.

Meal sites and phone numbers are:

Algonquin Senior Center, The Bainbridge Museum, 38 S. Main St., Bainbridge, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 967-8960.

Windy Hill Senior Center, Coventry Town Hall, state Route 235, Coventry, Tuesday and Thursday, 656-8602.

Brightman Senior Center, Birdsall Street, Greene, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 656-4789.

Genegantslet Activity Center, Methodist Church, McDonough, two Thursdays per month, 647-5666.

Unadilla Valley Senior Activity Center, Terrace Heights Center, New Berlin, Tuesday and Thursday, 847-8053.

Westside Park Senior Center, First Baptist Church, West Park Place, Norwich, weekdays, 334-2910.

The Welcome Center, Grace Manor Center, Knapp Street, Sherburne, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 674-4600.

Plum Valley Forever Young Center, Methodist Church, Church Hill Road, South Otselic, two Fridays per month, (315) 653-4411.