The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

April 6, 2012

Senior Menus: April 9 to 13


Daily Star

---- —

Otsego County

Monday: Virginia baked ham with pineapples and cherries, scalloped potatoes, broccoli florets, cream pie.

Tuesday: Meatloaf with gravy, mashed potatoes, Harvard beets, oatmeal raisin cookie.

Wednesday: Chicken and biscuits, baked potato, steamed spinach, vanilla pudding.

Thursday: Tossed salad, pasta with chunky, tomato sauce, sausage, garlic green beans, warm roll, strawberry ice cream.

Friday: Beef strips with mushrooms, onions and tomatoes, noodles, Brussels sprouts, crushed pineapple.

Reservations must be made at least one day in advance. Monday reservations must be made by Friday. Call Nader Towers, 432-2586; Cherry Valley, 547-6456; Elm Park Church, 433-8313; Cooperstown, 547-6454; Richfield Springs, (315) 858-2026.

Delaware County

Monday: Tangy baked chicken, scalloped potatoes, steamed peas, Waldorf for all seasons, whole wheat bread, butterscotch pudding.

Tuesday: Meatloaf with gravy, mashed potatoes, mixed vegetables, cran-apple juice, whole wheat bread, fruited Jell-O.

Wednesday: Orange pork, steamed rice, green beans, golden glow salad, iced yellow cake.

Thursday: Baked ham, candied sweet potatoes, broccoli and cauliflower, applesauce, whole wheat bread, molasses cookies.

Friday: Tuna noodle casserole, sliced carrots, coleslaw, whole wheat bread, caramel ice cream sundae.

Call by 10 a.m. on the serving day for reservations. Hours are weekdays 11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Dining centers are:

Delhi: First Presbyterian Church, 746-2250.

Grand Gorge: Civic Center, state Route 30, 588-6166 before 9:30 a.m.

Hancock: Baptist Church Messenger Hall, Wheeler Street, 637-2219.

Middletown: Margaretville Methodist Church, (845) 586-4764.

Sidney: Civic Center, 563-2212.

Walton: St. John's R.C. Parish Hall, 865-6739.

Schoharie County

Monday: Beef strips with peppers and gravy, noodles, spinach, wheat bread, peaches.

Tuesday: Baked chicken with gravy, rice pilaf, broccoli florets, wheat bread, crushed pineapple.

Wednesday: Baked ham with pineapples and cherries, fresh baked sweet potato, Brussels sprouts, dinner roll, coconut cream pie, diet pudding cream square.

Thursday: Pot roast with gravy, boiled buttered potatoes, carrots, multi-grain bread, vanilla ice cream.

Friday: Roast pork with gravy, mashed potato, mashed orange squash, wheat bread, banana cake with frosting, diet cake.

Call by noon of the previous day for reservations. Meal sites and hours are:

The Coby Room, 478 W. Main St., Cobleskill, Monday through Friday, (518) 234-4219 or 234-4491.

Spa Ritz, Beechwood Road, Sharon Springs, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, (518) 284-2883.

Community Center, state Route 10, Jefferson, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 652-9075.

Chenango County

Monday: Sage stuffed breaded chicken, parsley potatoes, country blend vegetables, rye bread, fresh fruit.

Tuesday: Meatloaf with gravy, mashed potatoes, California blend vegetables, whole wheat bread, birthday cake.

Wednesday: Asparagus cheese stuffed fish, buttered noodles, Brussels sprouts, oatmeal bread, birthday cake.

Thursday: Vegetable lasagna, stewed tomatoes, spinach, warmed garlic bread, green Jell-O with mandarin oranges.

Friday: Chili con carne, brown rice, Bahama blend vegetables, corn bread, lemon delight.

Meal sites and phone numbers are:

Algonquin Senior Center, The Bainbridge Museum, 38 S. Main St., Bainbridge, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 967-8960;Windy Hill Senior Center, Coventry Town Hall, state Route 235, Coventry, Tuesday and Thursday, 656-8602;

Brightman Senior Center, Birdsall Street, Greene, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 656-4789;

Genegantslet Activity Center, Methodist Church, McDonough, two Thursdays per month, 647-5666;

Unadilla Valley Senior Activity Center, Terrace Heights Center, New Berlin, Tuesday and Thursday, 847-8053;

Westside Park Senior Center, First Baptist Church, West Park Place, Norwich, weekdays, 334-2910;

The Welcome Center, Grace Manor Center, Knapp Street, Sherburne, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 674-4600;

Plum Valley Forever Young Center, Methodist Church, Church Hill Road, South Otselic, two Fridays per month, (315) 653-4411.